Ian McCall
Manager Profile

Manager Details

  • Full Name: Ian McCall
  • Born: September 30th, 1964 (Dumfries)
  • First Appointed: January 30th, 2003


Managerial History


Jan 30th, 2003 to Mar 14th, 2005

Most Appearances Top Scorers
1. Mark Wilson - 79
2. Jim McIntyre - 78
3. Alan Archibald - 77
4. Billy Dodds - 74
5. David McCracken - 74
6. Derek McInnes - 64
7. Barry Robson - 63
8. Mark Kerr - 61
9. Stuart Duff - 55
10. Jason Scotland - 52
1. Jim McIntyre - 25
2. Billy Dodds - 13
3. Mark Wilson - 9
4. Charlie Miller - 8
5. Barry Robson - 8
6. Jason Scotland - 8
7. Alan Archibald - 6
8. James Grady - 5
9. Andy McLaren - 5
10. Stevie Crawford - 4

First Match In Charge
Feb 1st, 2003 2 - 1 vs. Motherwell, League (SPL)

Last Match In Charge
Mar 12th, 2005 0 - 3 vs. Kilmarnock, League

Total Players Used:
49 (54 including unused subs)

Biggest Win(s)
Sep 21st, 2004 4 - 0 vs. Clyde, League Cup (3rd Round)

Heaviest Defeat(s)
Feb 2nd, 2005 1 - 7 vs. Rangers, League Cup (Semi Final)

Overall Record

Games Won Drawn Lost For Against
91 28 23 40 116 149
(30.8%) (25.3%) (44.0%)

At Home

Games Won Drawn Lost For Against
46 18 12 16 68 64
(39.1%) (26.1%) (34.8%)

Biography

Something of a journeyman during his playing career, Ian played with Queen's Park, Dunfermline, Rangers, Bradford City, Dundee, Falkirk, Hamilton Accies and Partick before retiring as player/manager at Clydebank.

He spent 3 years at Clydebank, then moved on to Morton for a short spell before becoming the Airdrie manager in 2001. He would remain manager until the club's extinction in 2002. It was at Falkirk that McCall would attract the attention of United Chairman Eddie Thompson, having guided the Bairns to the First Division trophy in 2003, losing only 3 times in 27 matches as manager.

After several unsuccessful attempts to convince McCall to take the United job during the first half of the 2002/03 season, Thompson finally got his man in January 2003, and over the next 4 months he helped steer United clear of relegation.

In his first full season at Tanandice he guided United to their first Top 6 finish in the SPL since the introduction of "the split", finishing 5th in the table. During the club's push for the placing that season, he was awarded the Manager of the Month award for April 2004.

The following season was to be McCall's undoing however, as in March 2005 he was removed from the position of manager with the club sitting in the bottom half of the table, ultimately replaced by his former assistant Gordon Chisholm.


Players Signed

New Players Transferred In
Player Date Signed Fee
1. Russell Latapy Feb 23rd, 2003
2. Barry Robson May 16th, 2003
3. Alan Archibald Jun 3rd, 2003
4. Scott Paterson Jun 3rd, 2003
5. Tony Bullock Jun 27th, 2003
6. Mark Kerr Jul 1st, 2003
7. Collin Samuel Jul 11th, 2003 £100,000
8. Derek McInnes Jul 11th, 2003
9. Jason Scotland Jul 15th, 2003
10. Chris Innes Aug 29th, 2003 £100,000
11. James Grady Jun 2nd, 2004
12. Euan McLean Jul 1st, 2004
13. Paul Ritchie Aug 17th, 2004
14. Lars Hirschfeld Aug 19th, 2004
15. Grant Brebner Aug 27th, 2004
16. Karim Kerkar Sep 1st, 2004
17. Stevie Crawford Jan 4th, 2005 £80,000
18. Lee Mair Jan 7th, 2005
19. Nick Colgan Jan 28th, 2005

Youth Players Signed on Professional Terms
Player Pro Terms Signed
1. David Robertson Jun 30th, 2003
2. Willie Easton Jul 1st, 2003
3. Stuart Abbot Jul 1st, 2003
4. Garry Kenneth Feb 19th, 2004
5. Greg Cameron Dec 9th, 2004
First Signing

Russell Latapy
on Feb 23rd, 2003