Bobby Gardiner Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Robert Gardiner
  • Born: September 2nd, 1912 (Dundee)
  • Position: Inside Right
  • Signed: January 3rd, 1934
  • First Manager: Willie Reid
  • Career Totals: 166 appearances, 66 goals


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1942-43 26 3 0 0 34.6% 7.7% 57.7%
1941-42 21 5 0 0 47.6% 23.8% 28.6%
1939-40 35 21 0 0 45.7% 11.4% 42.9%
1935-36 32 16 0 0 50.0% 15.6% 34.4%
1934-35 38 14 0 0 52.6% 18.4% 28.9%
1933-34 14 7 0 0 28.6% 14.3% 57.1%
Totals: 166 (0) 66


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 10/04/43 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Raith Rovers (H) 4 - 3
 03/04/43 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Raith Rovers (A) 0 - 5
 27/03/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Raith Rovers (H) 3 - 4
 06/03/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Hibernian (H) 2 - 0
 27/02/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. East Fife (A) 1 - 5

 Recent First Team Goals
 20/02/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Hearts (H) 4 - 1
 08/08/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Rangers (A) 1 - 2
 30/05/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Leith Athletic (H) 5 - 1
 16/05/42 Final 1st Leg vs. Aberdeen (H) 4 - 3
 18/04/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Rangers (H) 8 - 1

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 20/02/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Hearts (H)  4 - 1
 20/02/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Hearts (H)  4 - 1
 08/08/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 30/05/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Leith Athletic (H)  5 - 1
 16/05/42 Final 1st Leg vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 3
 18/04/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Rangers (H)  8 - 1
 14/03/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. St Bernard's (A)  3 - 1
 13/12/41 Final 1st Leg vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 1
 25/05/40 Eastern Regional vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 27/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 3
 03/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  10 - 2
 03/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  10 - 2
 03/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  10 - 2
 30/03/40 Eastern Regional vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 0
 23/03/40 Quarter Final vs. Kilmarnock (H)  3 - 0
 16/03/40 Eastern Regional vs. St Bernard's (H)  1 - 0
 09/03/40 2nd Round vs. Third Lanark (H)  7 - 1
 09/03/40 2nd Round vs. Third Lanark (H)  7 - 1
 24/02/40 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Partick Thistle (A)  4 - 2
 24/02/40 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Partick Thistle (A)  4 - 2
 17/02/40 Eastern Regional vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 2
 06/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 2
 02/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. East Fife (A)  6 - 3
 02/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. East Fife (A)  6 - 3
 23/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 09/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 6
 25/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 5
 11/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 2
 11/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 2
 13/04/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  12 - 1
 11/04/36 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  4 - 3
 14/03/36 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  6 - 1
 07/03/36 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  6 - 3
 07/03/36 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  6 - 3
 08/02/36 2nd Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 5
 18/01/36 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 3
 18/01/36 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 3
 04/01/36 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 4
 07/12/35 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  3 - 2
 23/11/35 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  4 - 1
 23/11/35 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  4 - 1
 09/11/35 Division Two vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 4
 02/11/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 05/10/35 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  1 - 1
 07/09/35 Division Two vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 1
 30/03/35 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 0
 23/03/35 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 2
 16/03/35 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  8 - 0
 16/02/35 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  3 - 3
 26/01/35 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (A)  6 - 2
 19/01/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  5 - 3
 29/12/34 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 3
 15/12/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  8 - 2
 27/10/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  8 - 0
 27/10/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  8 - 0
 01/09/34 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 0
 01/09/34 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 0
 18/08/34 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 2
 18/08/34 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 2
 21/04/34 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 2
 10/03/34 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  5 - 2
 10/03/34 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  5 - 2
 06/01/34 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  4 - 1
 06/01/34 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  4 - 1
 16/12/33 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 4
 16/12/33 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 4

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 10/04/43 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 3
 03/04/43 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 5
 27/03/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 4
 06/03/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 0
 27/02/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 5
 20/02/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Hearts (H)  4 - 1
 13/02/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 3
 06/02/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 30/01/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 3
 23/01/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 3
 16/01/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 2
 02/01/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 2
 01/01/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 0
 28/11/42 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 21/11/42 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 0
 07/11/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 5
 31/10/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Hibernian (A)  4 - 6
 24/10/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 1
 10/10/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Rangers (H)  3 - 2
 03/10/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 4
 26/09/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 1
 12/09/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 4
 05/09/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 3
 29/08/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 1
 15/08/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 2
 08/08/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 06/06/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 6
 30/05/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Leith Athletic (H)  5 - 1
 23/05/42 Final 2nd Leg vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 3
 16/05/42 Final 1st Leg vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 3
 09/05/42 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 2
 02/05/42 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 25/04/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 2
 18/04/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Rangers (H)  8 - 1
 11/04/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 04/04/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. St Bernard's (H)  2 - 0
 28/03/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 1
 21/03/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 4
 14/03/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. St Bernard's (A)  3 - 1
 21/02/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 0
 17/01/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Leith Athletic (A)  2 - 2
 10/01/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 0
 03/01/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 1
 01/01/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 5
 20/12/41 Final 2nd Leg vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 6
 13/12/41 Final 1st Leg vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 1
 06/12/41 Semi Final 2nd Leg vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 1
 25/05/40 Eastern Regional vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 18/05/40 Eastern Regional vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 11/05/40 Eastern Regional vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 3
 08/05/40 Eastern Regional vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 5
 04/05/40 Final vs. Rangers (N)  0 - 1
 27/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 3
 24/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 3
 20/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 5
 17/04/40 Semi Final Replay vs. Airdrie (N)  3 - 1
 13/04/40 Semi Final vs. Airdrie (N)  0 - 0
 06/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 2
 03/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  10 - 2
 30/03/40 Eastern Regional vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 0
 23/03/40 Quarter Final vs. Kilmarnock (H)  3 - 0
 16/03/40 Eastern Regional vs. St Bernard's (H)  1 - 0
 09/03/40 2nd Round vs. Third Lanark (H)  7 - 1
 02/03/40 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Partick Thistle (H)  1 - 1
 24/02/40 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Partick Thistle (A)  4 - 2
 17/02/40 Eastern Regional vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 2
 10/02/40 Eastern Regional vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 1
 13/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 4
 06/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 2
 02/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. East Fife (A)  6 - 3
 01/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. Dundee (H)  2 - 1
 30/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  1 - 2
 23/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 16/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. St Bernard's (A)  2 - 4
 09/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 6
 02/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 2
 25/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 5
 18/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 9
 11/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 2
 04/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 4
 28/10/39 Eastern Regional vs. King's Park (H)  1 - 0
 21/10/39 Eastern Regional vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 0
 13/04/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  12 - 1
 11/04/36 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  4 - 3
 04/04/36 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  8 - 2
 28/03/36 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 1
 14/03/36 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  6 - 1
 07/03/36 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  6 - 3
 15/02/36 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 2
 08/02/36 2nd Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 5
 01/02/36 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 0
 25/01/36 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  2 - 2
 18/01/36 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 3
 11/01/36 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  1 - 3
 04/01/36 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 4
 02/01/36 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 2
 28/12/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  8 - 0
 21/12/35 Division Two vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 6
 07/12/35 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  3 - 2
 30/11/35 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 3
 23/11/35 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  4 - 1
 16/11/35 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  1 - 3
 09/11/35 Division Two vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 4
 02/11/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 26/10/35 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 7
 19/10/35 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 2
 05/10/35 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  1 - 1
 28/09/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  5 - 3
 21/09/35 Division Two vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 2
 07/09/35 Division Two vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 1
 31/08/35 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 2
 24/08/35 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  1 - 1
 17/08/35 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 2
 10/08/35 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  2 - 2
 20/04/35 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  0 - 4
 12/04/35 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 30/03/35 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 0
 23/03/35 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 2
 16/03/35 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  8 - 0
 09/03/35 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 1
 02/03/35 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 0
 27/02/35 3rd Round Replay vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 4
 23/02/35 3rd Round vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 2
 16/02/35 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  3 - 3
 09/02/35 2nd Round vs. Queen's Park (H)  6 - 3
 02/02/35 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 2
 26/01/35 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (A)  6 - 2
 19/01/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  5 - 3
 12/01/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 5
 05/01/35 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 0
 01/01/35 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  4 - 1
 29/12/34 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 3
 22/12/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  9 - 2
 15/12/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  8 - 2
 08/12/34 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 1
 28/11/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  9 - 6
 24/11/34 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 1
 17/11/34 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 2
 10/11/34 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 1
 03/11/34 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 2
 27/10/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  8 - 0
 20/10/34 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 2
 13/10/34 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (H)  0 - 2
 06/10/34 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  3 - 3
 29/09/34 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  2 - 0
 22/09/34 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  0 - 1
 15/09/34 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 3
 08/09/34 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 3
 01/09/34 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 0
 25/08/34 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 5
 18/08/34 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 2
 11/08/34 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  2 - 0
 28/04/34 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 3
 21/04/34 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 2
 07/04/34 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 1
 31/03/34 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  1 - 4
 24/03/34 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 1
 17/03/34 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 2
 10/03/34 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  5 - 2
 03/03/34 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  8 - 1
 10/02/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  1 - 2
 27/01/34 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 4
 20/01/34 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 4
 13/01/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  0 - 1
 06/01/34 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  4 - 1
 16/12/33 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 4


Biography

Bobby was with Broughty Ex-Service Club when he signed for United, playing initially as a trialist. Nicknamed ‘the mighty atom’ by the fans, he was joined in the attack by Arthur Milne at centre forward and this pairing became known as ‘the mighty midgets’. In the summer of 1936 Bobby refused terms and left United to join non league Dartford. A year later, and still registered with United, he joined Bristol Rovers, earning United a fee of around £250.

During WW2 Bobby returned to Tannadice and played in the Emergency War Cup final in 1940. He appeared regularly until April 1943 and then returned to Bristol Rovers.

Debut

December 16th, 1933
Arbroath 4 - 4 Dundee United

League (Division Two)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Bobby was born on this date in Dundee.

  • Signed For Dundee United

    Bobby was with Broughty Ex-Service Club when he signed for United, playing initially as a trialist. Nicknamed ‘the mighty atom’ by the fans, he was joined in the attack by Arthur Milne at centre forward and this pairing became known as ‘the mighty midgets’. In the summer of 1936 Bobby refused terms and left United to join non league Dartford. A year later, and still registered with United, he joined Bristol Rovers, earning United a fee of around £250.