George A Ross Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: George A Ross
  • Born: February 21st, 1908 (Bonnyrigg)
  • Position: Inside Right
  • Signed: January 19th, 1929
  • First Manager: Jimmy Brownlie
  • Career Totals: 159 appearances, 65 goals
  • Also Played For: Leith Athletic, Portsmouth


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1943-44 1 0 0 0 100.0% 0.0% 0.0%
1942-43 2 2 0 0 50.0% 0.0% 50.0%
1936-37 30 7 0 0 30.0% 23.3% 46.7%
1935-36 30 10 0 0 46.7% 16.7% 36.7%
1934-35 38 20 0 0 52.6% 18.4% 28.9%
1933-34 35 18 0 0 28.6% 11.4% 60.0%
1929-30 18 6 0 0 27.8% 5.6% 66.7%
1928-29 5 2 0 0 60.0% 0.0% 40.0%
Totals: 159 (0) 65


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 25/09/43 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Rangers (H) 4 - 1
 10/04/43 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Raith Rovers (H) 4 - 3
 03/04/43 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Raith Rovers (A) 0 - 5
 16/04/37 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 2 - 9
 10/04/37 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H) 0 - 3

 Recent First Team Goals
 10/04/43 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Raith Rovers (H) 4 - 3
 27/03/37 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A) 3 - 2
 02/01/37 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A) 3 - 4
 05/12/36 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A) 2 - 2
 19/09/36 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A) 1 - 4

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 10/04/43 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 3
 10/04/43 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 3
 27/03/37 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  3 - 2
 27/03/37 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  3 - 2
 02/01/37 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  3 - 4
 05/12/36 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  2 - 2
 19/09/36 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 4
 12/09/36 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 15/08/36 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 3
 13/04/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  12 - 1
 13/04/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  12 - 1
 11/04/36 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  4 - 3
 04/04/36 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  8 - 2
 28/03/36 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 1
 14/03/36 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  6 - 1
 30/11/35 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 3
 23/11/35 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  4 - 1
 02/11/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 19/10/35 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 2
 16/03/35 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  8 - 0
 27/02/35 3rd Round Replay vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 4
 02/02/35 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 2
 26/01/35 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (A)  6 - 2
 19/01/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  5 - 3
 01/01/35 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  4 - 1
 22/12/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  9 - 2
 22/12/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  9 - 2
 22/12/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  9 - 2
 15/12/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  8 - 2
 15/12/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  8 - 2
 08/12/34 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 1
 28/11/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  9 - 6
 28/11/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  9 - 6
 17/11/34 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 2
 17/11/34 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 2
 03/11/34 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 2
 06/10/34 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  3 - 3
 06/10/34 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  3 - 3
 15/09/34 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 3
 21/04/34 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 2
 10/03/34 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  5 - 2
 10/03/34 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  5 - 2
 03/03/34 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  8 - 1
 03/03/34 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  8 - 1
 10/02/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  1 - 2
 27/01/34 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 4
 20/01/34 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 4
 06/01/34 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  4 - 1
 01/01/34 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  3 - 4
 01/01/34 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  3 - 4
 30/12/33 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 4
 30/12/33 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 4
 16/12/33 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 4
 25/11/33 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  2 - 0
 28/10/33 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 2
 14/10/33 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  2 - 5
 07/10/33 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 4
 25/01/30 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  4 - 3
 25/01/30 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  4 - 3
 25/01/30 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  4 - 3
 02/01/30 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 09/11/29 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (H)  3 - 2
 09/11/29 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (H)  3 - 2
 27/02/29 Division Two vs. Armadale (H)  5 - 0
 27/02/29 Division Two vs. Armadale (H)  5 - 0

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 25/09/43 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Rangers (H)  4 - 1
 10/04/43 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 3
 03/04/43 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 5
 16/04/37 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 9
 10/04/37 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  0 - 3
 03/04/37 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 2
 27/03/37 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  3 - 2
 20/03/37 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  4 - 2
 06/02/37 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  4 - 4
 30/01/37 1st Round vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 3
 23/01/37 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 2
 16/01/37 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 09/01/37 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  3 - 3
 02/01/37 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  3 - 4
 01/01/37 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  1 - 4
 26/12/36 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  0 - 2
 19/12/36 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 12/12/36 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 0
 05/12/36 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  2 - 2
 28/11/36 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  5 - 4
 14/11/36 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  5 - 0
 07/11/36 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 2
 31/10/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 6
 24/10/36 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  5 - 1
 17/10/36 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 5
 10/10/36 Division Two vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 1
 03/10/36 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  0 - 3
 26/09/36 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  0 - 1
 19/09/36 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 4
 12/09/36 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 05/09/36 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  1 - 4
 15/08/36 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 3
 08/08/36 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  4 - 2
 13/04/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  12 - 1
 11/04/36 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  4 - 3
 04/04/36 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  8 - 2
 28/03/36 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 1
 14/03/36 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  6 - 1
 07/03/36 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  6 - 3
 08/02/36 2nd Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 5
 03/02/36 1st Round 2nd Replay vs. Alloa Athletic (N)  2 - 1
 01/02/36 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 0
 29/01/36 1st Round Replay vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  1 - 1
 25/01/36 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  2 - 2
 18/01/36 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 3
 11/01/36 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  1 - 3
 04/01/36 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 4
 02/01/36 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 2
 01/01/36 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  1 - 4
 28/12/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  8 - 0
 21/12/35 Division Two vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 6
 07/12/35 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  3 - 2
 30/11/35 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 3
 23/11/35 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  4 - 1
 16/11/35 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  1 - 3
 09/11/35 Division Two vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 4
 02/11/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 26/10/35 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 7
 19/10/35 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 2
 21/09/35 Division Two vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 2
 31/08/35 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 2
 24/08/35 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  1 - 1
 10/08/35 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  2 - 2
 20/04/35 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  0 - 4
 12/04/35 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 30/03/35 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 0
 23/03/35 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 2
 16/03/35 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  8 - 0
 09/03/35 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 1
 02/03/35 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 0
 27/02/35 3rd Round Replay vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 4
 23/02/35 3rd Round vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 2
 16/02/35 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  3 - 3
 09/02/35 2nd Round vs. Queen's Park (H)  6 - 3
 02/02/35 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 2
 26/01/35 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (A)  6 - 2
 19/01/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  5 - 3
 12/01/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 5
 05/01/35 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 0
 01/01/35 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  4 - 1
 29/12/34 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 3
 22/12/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  9 - 2
 15/12/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  8 - 2
 08/12/34 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 1
 28/11/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  9 - 6
 24/11/34 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 1
 17/11/34 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 2
 10/11/34 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 1
 03/11/34 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 2
 27/10/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  8 - 0
 20/10/34 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 2
 13/10/34 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (H)  0 - 2
 06/10/34 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  3 - 3
 29/09/34 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  2 - 0
 22/09/34 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  0 - 1
 15/09/34 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 3
 08/09/34 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 3
 01/09/34 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 0
 25/08/34 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 5
 18/08/34 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 2
 11/08/34 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  2 - 0
 28/04/34 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 3
 21/04/34 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 2
 07/04/34 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 1
 31/03/34 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  1 - 4
 24/03/34 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 1
 17/03/34 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 2
 10/03/34 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  5 - 2
 03/03/34 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  8 - 1
 10/02/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  1 - 2
 27/01/34 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 4
 20/01/34 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 4
 13/01/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  0 - 1
 06/01/34 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  4 - 1
 01/01/34 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  3 - 4
 30/12/33 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 4
 23/12/33 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 5
 16/12/33 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 4
 09/12/33 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  5 - 1
 02/12/33 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 4
 25/11/33 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  2 - 0
 18/11/33 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  9 - 3
 11/11/33 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 2
 04/11/33 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 4
 28/10/33 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 2
 21/10/33 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 4
 14/10/33 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  2 - 5
 07/10/33 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 4
 30/09/33 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 0
 23/09/33 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  2 - 2
 16/09/33 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  0 - 3
 09/09/33 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  0 - 2
 02/09/33 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 4
 26/08/33 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 3
 19/08/33 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 1
 12/08/33 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 3
 01/02/30 2nd Round vs. Partick Thistle (H)  0 - 3
 25/01/30 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  4 - 3
 18/01/30 1st Round vs. Stranraer (A)  2 - 0
 11/01/30 Division One vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 1
 04/01/30 Division One vs. Morton (A)  1 - 6
 02/01/30 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 01/01/30 Division One vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 4
 28/12/29 Division One vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 21/12/29 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 3
 14/12/29 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 3
 07/12/29 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 2
 23/11/29 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 4
 16/11/29 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 0
 09/11/29 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (H)  3 - 2
 02/11/29 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 6
 28/09/29 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 21/09/29 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 14/09/29 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 3
 13/04/29 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  0 - 3
 30/03/29 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 1
 27/02/29 Division Two vs. Armadale (H)  5 - 0
 23/02/29 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  0 - 2
 06/02/29 2nd Round Replay vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0


Biography

George was signed from Dalkeith Thistle. He became established as a regular in the side during the following season but still just twenty years old, United accepted an offer of £1,000 from Portsmouth. More than three years later, he was back at Tannadice after a time in Ireland with Bray Unknowns. He became a regular in the United line up over the next five years until he was released in April 1937 to join Leith Athletic. During WW2, George returned to play for United again briefly.

Debut

February 6th, 1929
Stenhousemuir 0 - 2 Dundee United

Scottish Cup (2nd Round Replay)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    George A was born on this date in Bonnyrigg.

  • Signed For Dundee United

    George was signed from Dalkeith Thistle. He became established as a regular in the side during the following season but still just twenty years old, United accepted an offer of £1,000 from Portsmouth. More than three years later, he was back at Tannadice after a time in Ireland with Bray Unknowns. He became a regular in the United line up over the next five years until he was released in April 1937 to join Leith Athletic. During WW2, George returned to play for United again briefly.

  • Last Appearance - Dundee United 4 - 1 Rangers