Arthur Milne Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Arthur Hughes Milne
  • Born: December 10th, 1914 (Brechin)
  • Position: Centre Forward
  • Signed: October 12th, 1934
  • First Manager: Jimmy Brownlie
  • Career Totals: 111 appearances, 109 goals
  • Also Played For: Aberdeen, Hibernian


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1939-40 29 24 0 0 41.4% 13.8% 44.8%
1936-37 29 22 0 0 20.7% 31.0% 48.3%
1935-36 31 35 0 0 45.2% 19.4% 35.5%
1934-35 22 28 0 0 59.1% 18.2% 22.7%
Totals: 111 (0) 109


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 11/05/40 Eastern Regional vs. Hibernian (H) 1 - 3
 04/05/40 Final vs. Rangers (N) 0 - 1
 27/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Falkirk (H) 1 - 3
 24/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Aberdeen (A) 1 - 3
 17/04/40 Semi Final Replay vs. Airdrie (N) 3 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
 24/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Aberdeen (A) 1 - 3
 08/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. King's Park (A) 1 - 2
 03/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 10 - 2
 30/03/40 Eastern Regional vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 5 - 0
 23/03/40 Quarter Final vs. Kilmarnock (H) 3 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 24/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 3
 08/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 2
 03/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  10 - 2
 03/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  10 - 2
 03/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  10 - 2
 03/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  10 - 2
 30/03/40 Eastern Regional vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 0
 30/03/40 Eastern Regional vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 0
 23/03/40 Quarter Final vs. Kilmarnock (H)  3 - 0
 09/03/40 2nd Round vs. Third Lanark (H)  7 - 1
 09/03/40 2nd Round vs. Third Lanark (H)  7 - 1
 09/03/40 2nd Round vs. Third Lanark (H)  7 - 1
 17/02/40 Eastern Regional vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 2
 10/02/40 Eastern Regional vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 1
 10/02/40 Eastern Regional vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 1
 13/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 4
 06/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 2
 16/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. St Bernard's (A)  2 - 4
 16/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. St Bernard's (A)  2 - 4
 02/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 2
 02/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 2
 02/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 2
 25/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 5
 04/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 4
 06/02/37 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  4 - 4
 06/02/37 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  4 - 4
 16/01/37 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 16/01/37 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 09/01/37 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  3 - 3
 02/01/37 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  3 - 4
 01/01/37 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  1 - 4
 19/12/36 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 05/12/36 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  2 - 2
 28/11/36 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  5 - 4
 21/11/36 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  2 - 2
 14/11/36 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  5 - 0
 07/11/36 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 2
 31/10/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 6
 24/10/36 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  5 - 1
 24/10/36 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  5 - 1
 17/10/36 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 5
 15/08/36 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 3
 08/08/36 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  4 - 2
 08/08/36 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  4 - 2
 08/08/36 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  4 - 2
 08/08/36 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  4 - 2
 13/04/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  12 - 1
 13/04/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  12 - 1
 13/04/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  12 - 1
 04/04/36 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  8 - 2
 04/04/36 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  8 - 2
 04/04/36 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  8 - 2
 04/04/36 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  8 - 2
 28/03/36 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 1
 28/03/36 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 1
 28/03/36 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 1
 14/03/36 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  6 - 1
 14/03/36 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  6 - 1
 14/03/36 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  6 - 1
 07/03/36 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  6 - 3
 15/02/36 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 2
 08/02/36 2nd Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 5
 29/01/36 1st Round Replay vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  1 - 1
 25/01/36 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  2 - 2
 18/01/36 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 3
 04/01/36 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 4
 02/01/36 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 2
 01/01/36 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  1 - 4
 28/12/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  8 - 0
 28/12/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  8 - 0
 28/12/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  8 - 0
 28/12/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  8 - 0
 21/12/35 Division Two vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 6
 02/11/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 02/11/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 19/10/35 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 2
 28/09/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  5 - 3
 24/08/35 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  1 - 1
 17/08/35 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 2
 17/08/35 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 2
 17/08/35 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 2
 30/03/35 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 0
 30/03/35 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 0
 16/03/35 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  8 - 0
 16/03/35 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  8 - 0
 16/03/35 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  8 - 0
 09/03/35 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 1
 02/03/35 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 0
 02/03/35 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 0
 23/02/35 3rd Round vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 2
 09/02/35 2nd Round vs. Queen's Park (H)  6 - 3
 09/02/35 2nd Round vs. Queen's Park (H)  6 - 3
 09/02/35 2nd Round vs. Queen's Park (H)  6 - 3
 09/02/35 2nd Round vs. Queen's Park (H)  6 - 3
 02/02/35 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 2
 19/01/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  5 - 3
 19/01/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  5 - 3
 05/01/35 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 0
 22/12/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  9 - 2
 22/12/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  9 - 2
 22/12/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  9 - 2
 22/12/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  9 - 2
 15/12/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  8 - 2
 15/12/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  8 - 2
 08/12/34 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 1
 28/11/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  9 - 6
 28/11/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  9 - 6
 28/11/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  9 - 6
 28/11/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  9 - 6

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 11/05/40 Eastern Regional vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 3
 04/05/40 Final vs. Rangers (N)  0 - 1
 27/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 3
 24/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 3
 17/04/40 Semi Final Replay vs. Airdrie (N)  3 - 1
 13/04/40 Semi Final vs. Airdrie (N)  0 - 0
 08/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 2
 06/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 2
 03/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  10 - 2
 30/03/40 Eastern Regional vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 0
 23/03/40 Quarter Final vs. Kilmarnock (H)  3 - 0
 16/03/40 Eastern Regional vs. St Bernard's (H)  1 - 0
 09/03/40 2nd Round vs. Third Lanark (H)  7 - 1
 02/03/40 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Partick Thistle (H)  1 - 1
 24/02/40 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Partick Thistle (A)  4 - 2
 17/02/40 Eastern Regional vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 2
 10/02/40 Eastern Regional vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 1
 13/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 4
 06/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 2
 01/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. Dundee (H)  2 - 1
 30/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  1 - 2
 23/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 16/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. St Bernard's (A)  2 - 4
 09/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 6
 02/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 2
 25/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 5
 18/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 9
 11/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 2
 04/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 4
 06/03/37 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 5
 20/02/37 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 1
 06/02/37 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  4 - 4
 30/01/37 1st Round vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 3
 16/01/37 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 09/01/37 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  3 - 3
 02/01/37 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  3 - 4
 01/01/37 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  1 - 4
 26/12/36 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  0 - 2
 19/12/36 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 12/12/36 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 0
 05/12/36 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  2 - 2
 28/11/36 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  5 - 4
 21/11/36 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  2 - 2
 14/11/36 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  5 - 0
 07/11/36 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 2
 31/10/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 6
 24/10/36 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  5 - 1
 17/10/36 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 5
 10/10/36 Division Two vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 1
 03/10/36 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  0 - 3
 26/09/36 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  0 - 1
 19/09/36 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 4
 12/09/36 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 05/09/36 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  1 - 4
 29/08/36 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 4
 22/08/36 Division Two vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 4
 15/08/36 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 3
 08/08/36 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  4 - 2
 13/04/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  12 - 1
 11/04/36 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  4 - 3
 04/04/36 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  8 - 2
 28/03/36 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 1
 14/03/36 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  6 - 1
 07/03/36 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  6 - 3
 29/02/36 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 3
 15/02/36 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 2
 08/02/36 2nd Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 5
 03/02/36 1st Round 2nd Replay vs. Alloa Athletic (N)  2 - 1
 29/01/36 1st Round Replay vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  1 - 1
 25/01/36 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  2 - 2
 18/01/36 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 3
 11/01/36 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  1 - 3
 04/01/36 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 4
 02/01/36 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 2
 01/01/36 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  1 - 4
 28/12/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  8 - 0
 21/12/35 Division Two vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 6
 09/11/35 Division Two vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 4
 02/11/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 26/10/35 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 7
 19/10/35 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 2
 12/10/35 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 5
 05/10/35 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  1 - 1
 28/09/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  5 - 3
 07/09/35 Division Two vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 1
 31/08/35 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 2
 24/08/35 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  1 - 1
 17/08/35 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 2
 10/08/35 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  2 - 2
 20/04/35 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  0 - 4
 12/04/35 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 30/03/35 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 0
 23/03/35 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 2
 16/03/35 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  8 - 0
 09/03/35 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 1
 02/03/35 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 0
 27/02/35 3rd Round Replay vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 4
 23/02/35 3rd Round vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 2
 16/02/35 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  3 - 3
 09/02/35 2nd Round vs. Queen's Park (H)  6 - 3
 02/02/35 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 2
 26/01/35 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (A)  6 - 2
 19/01/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  5 - 3
 12/01/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 5
 05/01/35 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 0
 01/01/35 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  4 - 1
 29/12/34 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 3
 22/12/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  9 - 2
 15/12/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  8 - 2
 08/12/34 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 1
 28/11/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  9 - 6


Biography

Arthur signed from Brechin Victoria and made a sensational debut scoring four goals to set the trend for the high scoring centre. He struck up an immediate understanding with Bobby Gardiner and the pair soon became known as ‘the mighty midgets’.

Arthur ended all four of his seasons at United as top scorer. He went to Liverpool on loan in March 1937and due an administrative error, became a free agent and was signed by Hibs. In November 1939 he returned to United, featuring regularly in the side during 1939-40 and he was in the side for the Emergency War Cup final in May 1940.

Debut

November 28th, 1934
Edinburgh City 6 - 9 Dundee United

League (Division Two)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Arthur was born on this date in Brechin.

  • Signed For Dundee United

    Arthur signed from Brechin Victoria and made a sensational debut scoring four goals to set the trend for the high scoring centre. He struck up an immediate understanding with Bobby Gardiner and the pair soon became known as ‘the mighty midgets’.

  • Last Appearance - Dundee United 1 - 3 Hibernian