Jim Irvine Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: James Irvine
  • Born: August 17th, 1940 (Whitburn)
  • Height: 5' 10
  • Position: Forward
  • Signed: August 10th, 1959
  • First Manager: Jerry Kerr
  • Career Totals: 160 appearances, 76 goals
  • Also Played For: Barrow, Heart of Midlothian, Middlesbrough, Whitburn


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1963-64 34 13 0 0 38.2% 26.5% 35.3%
1962-63 40 18 0 0 47.5% 27.5% 25.0%
1961-62 28 16 0 0 32.1% 25.0% 42.9%
1960-61 19 5 0 0 31.6% 21.1% 47.4%
1959-60 39 24 0 0 59.0% 20.5% 20.5%
Totals: 160 (0) 76


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 09/05/64 Sectional Tie vs. Aberdeen (H) 4 - 1
 06/05/64 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A) 1 - 0
 01/05/64 Sectional Tie vs. Dundee (H) 0 - 0
 24/04/64 Division One vs. Hibernian (H) 1 - 1
 18/04/64 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A) 0 - 0

 Recent First Team Goals
 06/05/64 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A) 1 - 0
 15/01/64 1st Round Replay vs. St Mirren (A) 1 - 2
 28/12/63 Division One vs. St Mirren (H) 6 - 2
 21/12/63 Division One vs. Hibernian (A) 3 - 2
 07/12/63 Division One vs. Rangers (H) 2 - 3

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 06/05/64 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 0
 15/01/64 1st Round Replay vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 2
 28/12/63 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  6 - 2
 21/12/63 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 2
 21/12/63 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 2
 07/12/63 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 3
 23/11/63 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  4 - 1
 23/11/63 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  4 - 1
 02/11/63 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 1
 26/10/63 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  3 - 0
 05/10/63 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  9 - 1
 05/10/63 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  9 - 1
 28/09/63 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 4
 18/05/63 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (H)  2 - 2
 08/04/63 Quarter Final 2nd Replay vs. QOS (N)  4 - 0
 25/03/63 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 09/03/63 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 1
 09/03/63 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 1
 02/03/63 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  7 - 2
 02/03/63 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  7 - 2
 02/02/63 2nd Round vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 1
 02/02/63 2nd Round vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 1
 26/01/63 1st Round vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 01/12/62 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 4
 10/11/62 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 27/10/62 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  8 - 1
 29/09/62 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  5 - 0
 22/09/62 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 1
 25/08/62 Sectional Tie vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 2
 15/08/62 Sectional Tie vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 3
 11/08/62 Sectional Tie vs. Dundee (H)  3 - 2
 09/04/62 Division One vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 2
 17/03/62 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 14/03/62 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 0
 03/03/62 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 3
 03/03/62 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 3
 24/02/62 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 2
 10/02/62 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 20/01/62 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 3
 17/01/62 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 1
 13/01/62 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 5
 13/01/62 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 5
 13/01/62 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 5
 06/01/62 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 4
 30/09/61 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  4 - 0
 19/08/61 Sectional Tie vs. Aberdeen (H)  5 - 3
 12/08/61 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (A)  3 - 5
 24/12/60 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 3
 10/12/60 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 29/10/60 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 1
 10/09/60 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 0
 13/08/60 Group Section 8 vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 1
 23/04/60 Division Two vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 1
 16/04/60 Division Two vs. QOS (A)  4 - 4
 16/04/60 Division Two vs. QOS (A)  4 - 4
 26/03/60 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 3
 05/03/60 Division Two vs. Hamilton (H)  5 - 1
 27/02/60 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 1
 17/02/60 2nd Round Replay vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 4
 09/01/60 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  3 - 0
 02/01/60 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 1
 26/12/59 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  6 - 0
 05/12/59 Division Two vs. QOS (H)  4 - 3
 05/12/59 Division Two vs. QOS (H)  4 - 3
 05/12/59 Division Two vs. QOS (H)  4 - 3
 28/11/59 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 03/10/59 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 1
 26/09/59 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 0
 23/09/59 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 19/09/59 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 1
 12/09/59 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  8 - 1
 12/09/59 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  8 - 1
 12/09/59 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  8 - 1
 12/09/59 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  8 - 1
 09/09/59 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 3
 29/08/59 Sectional Tie vs. Queen's Park (A)  4 - 0

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 09/05/64 Sectional Tie vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 1
 06/05/64 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 0
 01/05/64 Sectional Tie vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 0
 24/04/64 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 1
 18/04/64 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 0
 04/04/64 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 19/02/64 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 1
 18/01/64 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 2
 15/01/64 1st Round Replay vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 2
 11/01/64 1st Round vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 0
 02/01/64 Division One vs. Dundee (H)  2 - 1
 01/01/64 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 28/12/63 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  6 - 2
 21/12/63 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 2
 14/12/63 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 2
 07/12/63 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 3
 30/11/63 Division One vs. QOS (A)  1 - 1
 23/11/63 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  4 - 1
 16/11/63 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 0
 09/11/63 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 2
 02/11/63 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 1
 26/10/63 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  3 - 0
 19/10/63 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 3
 12/10/63 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 1
 05/10/63 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  9 - 1
 28/09/63 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 4
 21/09/63 Division One vs. East Stirling (H)  2 - 0
 14/09/63 Division One vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 1
 07/09/63 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 31/08/63 Sectional Tie vs. St Mirren (H)  3 - 2
 21/08/63 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 2
 17/08/63 Sectional Tie vs. St Mirren (A)  3 - 2
 14/08/63 Sectional Tie vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 3
 10/08/63 Sectional Tie vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 1
 18/05/63 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (H)  2 - 2
 11/05/63 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 0
 07/05/63 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 1
 03/05/63 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 2
 08/04/63 Quarter Final 2nd Replay vs. QOS (N)  4 - 0
 06/04/63 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 0
 04/04/63 Quarter Final Replay vs. QOS (A)  1 - 1
 29/03/63 Quarter Final vs. QOS (H)  1 - 1
 25/03/63 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 23/03/63 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 1
 20/03/63 3rd Round Replay vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 1
 16/03/63 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 5
 11/03/63 3rd Round vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 1
 09/03/63 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 1
 02/03/63 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  7 - 2
 02/02/63 2nd Round vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 1
 26/01/63 1st Round vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 01/01/63 Division One vs. QOS (H)  2 - 1
 22/12/62 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 1
 15/12/62 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 2
 08/12/62 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 3
 01/12/62 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 4
 24/11/62 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  3 - 3
 17/11/62 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  3 - 1
 10/11/62 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 03/11/62 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 0
 27/10/62 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  8 - 1
 20/10/62 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 1
 13/10/62 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 1
 06/10/62 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 3
 29/09/62 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  5 - 0
 22/09/62 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 1
 15/09/62 Division One vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 1
 08/09/62 Division One vs. QOS (A)  0 - 1
 29/08/62 Sectional Tie vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 0
 25/08/62 Sectional Tie vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 2
 22/08/62 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 4
 18/08/62 Sectional Tie vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 4
 15/08/62 Sectional Tie vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 3
 11/08/62 Sectional Tie vs. Dundee (H)  3 - 2
 28/04/62 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 1
 23/04/62 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (A)  2 - 4
 09/04/62 Division One vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 2
 07/04/62 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 31/03/62 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 1
 24/03/62 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 0
 17/03/62 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 14/03/62 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 0
 03/03/62 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 3
 24/02/62 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 2
 21/02/62 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 5
 10/02/62 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 03/02/62 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 0
 24/01/62 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 2
 20/01/62 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 3
 17/01/62 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 1
 13/01/62 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 5
 06/01/62 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 4
 28/10/61 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 0
 21/10/61 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 2
 14/10/61 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  3 - 1
 07/10/61 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 7
 30/09/61 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  4 - 0
 09/09/61 Division One vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 4
 02/09/61 Sectional Tie vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 2
 19/08/61 Sectional Tie vs. Aberdeen (H)  5 - 3
 16/08/61 Sectional Tie vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 0
 12/08/61 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (A)  3 - 5
 22/04/61 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 3
 02/01/61 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 2
 31/12/60 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 24/12/60 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 3
 17/12/60 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 1
 10/12/60 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 19/11/60 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 4
 12/11/60 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 4
 05/11/60 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 6
 29/10/60 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 1
 01/10/60 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 1
 24/09/60 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 1
 17/09/60 Division One vs. Dundee (H)  3 - 1
 10/09/60 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 0
 03/09/60 Group Section 8 vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 31/08/60 Group Section 8 vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 2
 20/08/60 Group Section 8 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 3
 17/08/60 Group Section 8 vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 1
 13/08/60 Group Section 8 vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 1
 30/04/60 Division Two vs. Berwick (H)  1 - 0
 23/04/60 Division Two vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 1
 16/04/60 Division Two vs. QOS (A)  4 - 4
 02/04/60 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 0
 26/03/60 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 3
 19/03/60 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 1
 05/03/60 Division Two vs. Hamilton (H)  5 - 1
 27/02/60 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 1
 20/02/60 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  3 - 3
 17/02/60 2nd Round Replay vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 4
 13/02/60 2nd Round vs. Partick Thistle (H)  2 - 2
 06/02/60 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  6 - 1
 30/01/60 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 3
 23/01/60 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 1
 09/01/60 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  3 - 0
 02/01/60 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 1
 01/01/60 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 1
 26/12/59 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  6 - 0
 19/12/59 Division Two vs. Berwick (A)  2 - 1
 12/12/59 Division Two vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 0
 05/12/59 Division Two vs. QOS (H)  4 - 3
 28/11/59 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 21/11/59 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 07/11/59 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 1
 31/10/59 Division Two vs. Hamilton (A)  0 - 2
 24/10/59 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  0 - 0
 17/10/59 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  1 - 1
 10/10/59 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 1
 03/10/59 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 1
 26/09/59 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 0
 23/09/59 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 19/09/59 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 1
 12/09/59 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  8 - 1
 09/09/59 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 3
 05/09/59 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 1
 02/09/59 Play Off 2nd Leg vs. Falkirk (H)  0 - 3
 31/08/59 Play Off 1st Leg vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 1
 29/08/59 Sectional Tie vs. Queen's Park (A)  4 - 0
 19/08/59 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 1


Biography

Jim signed from Whitburn Juniors. He went on to become an important player in the 1959-60 campaign, becoming top scorer that season and helping to take United into the First Division. Jim remained with United for the next four years, filling all of the forward positions and scoring regularly. In May 1964, he left United to join Middlesbrough for a fee of around £25,000.

Jim was inducted into the Dundee United Hall of Fame in January 2012.

Debut

August 19th, 1959
East Fife 1 - 3 Dundee United

League (Division Two)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Jim was born on this date in Whitburn.

  • Signed For Dundee United

    Jim signed from Whitburn Juniors. He went on to become an important player in the 1959-60 campaign, becoming top scorer that season and helping to take United into the First Division. Jim remained with United for the next four years, filling all of the forward positions and scoring regularly. In May 1964, he left United to join Middlesbrough for a fee of around £25,000.

  • Last Appearance - Dundee United 4 - 1 Aberdeen