Tom Boland Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Thomas Boland
  • Born: August 10th, 1886 (Dundee)
  • Height: 5' 7
  • Position: Half Back
  • Signed: May 28th, 1909
  • Career Totals: 102 appearances, 3 goals


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1913-14 32 0 0 0 50.0% 25.0% 25.0%
1912-13 32 1 0 0 28.1% 34.4% 37.5%
1911-12 26 1 0 0 26.9% 23.1% 50.0%
1910-11 10 0 0 0 30.0% 30.0% 40.0%
1909-10 2 1 0 0 0.0% 0.0% 100.0%
Totals: 102 (0) 3


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 27/04/14 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H) 3 - 2
 11/04/14 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A) 2 - 1
 04/04/14 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (A) 2 - 1
 14/03/14 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 0 - 7
 07/03/14 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 3 - 0

 Recent First Team Goals
 08/02/13 2nd Round vs. Queen's Park (A) 2 - 4
 14/10/11 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H) 2 - 2
 04/09/09 1st Round vs. Brechin City (A) 1 - 2

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 08/02/13 2nd Round vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 4
 14/10/11 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  2 - 2
 04/09/09 1st Round vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 2

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 27/04/14 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 2
 11/04/14 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  2 - 1
 04/04/14 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (A)  2 - 1
 14/03/14 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 7
 07/03/14 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 0
 21/02/14 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 14/02/14 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 2
 07/02/14 2nd Round vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 5
 31/01/14 Division Two vs. Johnstone (A)  0 - 1
 24/01/14 Division Two vs. Abercorn (H)  2 - 1
 17/01/14 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  3 - 1
 10/01/14 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  1 - 1
 03/01/14 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  1 - 3
 27/12/13 Final 2nd Replay vs. Albion Rovers (N)  0 - 3
 20/12/13 Final Replay vs. Albion Rovers (N)  1 - 1
 13/12/13 Final vs. Albion Rovers (N)  1 - 1
 06/12/13 Semi Final Replay vs. Caledonian (A)  2 - 0
 29/11/13 Semi Final vs. Caledonian (H)  1 - 1
 22/11/13 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (A)  2 - 3
 08/11/13 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 1
 01/11/13 Quarter Final vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  1 - 0
 25/10/13 3rd Round Replay vs. East Stirling (H)  2 - 1
 18/10/13 3rd Round vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 1
 11/10/13 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 04/10/13 Division Two vs. Johnstone (H)  5 - 0
 27/09/13 2nd Round vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 0
 20/09/13 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (H)  2 - 0
 13/09/13 Division Two vs. Abercorn (A)  0 - 2
 06/09/13 1st Round vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 0
 30/08/13 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  1 - 1
 23/08/13 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H)  1 - 0
 16/08/13 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 0
 29/03/13 Division Two vs. Abercorn (A)  0 - 2
 22/03/13 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 15/03/13 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 08/03/13 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 1
 01/03/13 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 0
 22/02/13 Division Two vs. Abercorn (H)  3 - 0
 15/02/13 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 1
 08/02/13 2nd Round vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 4
 01/02/13 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (A)  2 - 2
 25/01/13 Division Two vs. Johnstone (H)  7 - 1
 18/01/13 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 0
 11/01/13 Division Two vs. Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 02/01/13 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  1 - 1
 01/01/13 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 3
 21/12/12 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 0
 14/12/12 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  0 - 3
 07/12/12 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 1
 30/11/12 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 2
 23/11/12 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 16/11/12 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 0
 09/11/12 5th Round Replay vs. Caledonian (H)  0 - 2
 02/11/12 5th Round vs. Caledonian (A)  1 - 1
 26/10/12 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 5
 19/10/12 4th Round vs. Broxburn (A)  1 - 0
 12/10/12 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 2
 28/09/12 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (A)  1 - 4
 21/09/12 2nd Round vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 14/09/12 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (H)  1 - 2
 07/09/12 1st Round vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 0
 31/08/12 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H)  3 - 1
 24/08/12 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  0 - 2
 17/08/12 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  2 - 3
 08/04/12 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  5 - 2
 24/02/12 4th Round vs. St Bernard's (A)  0 - 1
 17/02/12 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 2
 27/01/12 2nd Round vs. Dundee W'drs (H)  5 - 1
 20/01/12 1st Round Replay vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 13/01/12 1st Round vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  0 - 0
 06/01/12 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  1 - 0
 02/01/12 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 30/12/11 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (H)  0 - 1
 16/12/11 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 2
 09/12/11 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  0 - 3
 02/12/11 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (A)  0 - 2
 25/11/11 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H)  0 - 0
 18/11/11 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 2
 11/11/11 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 0
 04/11/11 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  1 - 7
 28/10/11 Division Two vs. Abercorn (H)  1 - 1
 21/10/11 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 6
 14/10/11 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  2 - 2
 07/10/11 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  0 - 1
 30/09/11 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (A)  1 - 1
 23/09/11 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 1
 16/09/11 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 1
 02/09/11 1st Round vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  1 - 2
 26/08/11 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  1 - 0
 19/08/11 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 3
 01/04/11 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  0 - 0
 18/03/11 Division Two vs. Port Glasgow (H)  4 - 1
 25/02/11 3rd Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 3
 11/02/11 2nd Round vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 2
 04/02/11 1st Round Replay vs. Montrose (H)  6 - 1
 21/01/11 1st Round vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 2
 03/12/10 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 1
 10/09/10 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  3 - 4
 03/09/10 1st Round vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 2
 20/08/10 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 3
 08/01/10 1st Round vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 4
 04/09/09 1st Round vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 2


Biography

Tom was the Club's first ever signing. Having played for local side St Joseph's, he was signed by club secretary Pat Reilly on May 28th 1909.

He played in Dundee Hibs' first ever game (a friendly against the Hibs of Edinburgh), their first Scottish League match and their first Scottish Cup tie. Tom was with Dundee Hibs for five years, playing regularly in the Northern League and old Division Two and later became a trainer with the Club until the early 1920s.

Debut

September 4th, 1909
Brechin City 2 - 1 Dundee United

Qualifying Cup (1st Round)


Timeline