Doug Berrie Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Douglas James Berrie
  • Born: December 14th, 1930 (Calcutta, India)
  • Position: Full Back
  • Signed: May 29th, 1946
  • First Manager: Willie MacFadyen
  • Career Totals: 185 appearances
  • Also Played For: Forfar Athletic


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1952-53 11 0 0 0 27.3% 18.2% 54.5%
1951-52 40 0 0 0 47.5% 20.0% 32.5%
1950-51 38 0 0 0 50.0% 15.8% 34.2%
1949-50 39 0 0 0 48.7% 12.8% 38.5%
1948-49 28 0 0 0 32.1% 25.0% 42.9%
1947-48 20 0 0 0 30.0% 10.0% 60.0%
1946-47 9 0 0 0 33.3% 33.3% 33.3%
Totals: 185 (0) 0


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 Cln = Clean Sheets | CtGR = Clean Sheets to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 28/03/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 1 - 1
 14/02/53 B Division vs. Hamilton (A) 1 - 3
 31/01/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 2 - 3
 06/12/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 1 - 1
 22/11/52 B Division vs. Morton (H) 0 - 4

 Recent First Team Goals
 None

 List of Goals Scored
None

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 28/03/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 14/02/53 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 3
 31/01/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 3
 06/12/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 1
 22/11/52 B Division vs. Morton (H)  0 - 4
 15/11/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 4
 08/11/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 2
 01/11/52 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 25/10/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 3
 18/10/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 1
 11/10/52 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 3
 29/03/52 vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 22/03/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 2
 15/03/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  0 - 0
 11/03/52 B Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 3
 08/03/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 1
 05/03/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 01/03/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 27/02/52 3rd Round Replay vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 3
 23/02/52 3rd Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 16/02/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  6 - 2
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Leith Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 30/01/52 1st Round Replay vs. Caledonian (H)  4 - 0
 26/01/52 1st Round vs. Caledonian (A)  3 - 3
 19/01/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 2
 12/01/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  8 - 1
 05/01/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 1
 02/01/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  5 - 1
 01/01/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 29/12/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 0
 22/12/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 2
 15/12/51 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 1
 08/12/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 3
 01/12/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 24/11/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 17/11/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 6
 10/11/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 03/11/51 B Division vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 6
 27/10/51 B Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 5
 29/09/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 22/09/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 15/09/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 1
 08/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 01/09/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (H)  0 - 1
 29/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 2
 25/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 2
 18/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 3
 15/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 11/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 1
 28/07/51 2nd Round vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 28/04/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 2
 17/03/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 4
 03/03/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 24/02/51 B Division vs. QOS (A)  3 - 3
 17/02/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 10/02/51 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 03/02/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 5
 31/01/51 1st Round Replay vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 1
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 2
 20/01/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 06/01/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 02/01/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 2
 01/01/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 30/12/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 1
 23/12/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 2
 16/12/50 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 1
 09/12/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 2
 02/12/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 1
 25/11/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 0
 18/11/50 B Division vs. QOS (H)  5 - 0
 11/11/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 04/11/50 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  1 - 3
 28/10/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 6
 21/10/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 14/10/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 1
 07/10/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 3
 02/10/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 3
 30/09/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 3
 23/09/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 20/09/50 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 16/09/50 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 3
 09/09/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 1
 30/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 26/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 19/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 16/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A)  5 - 2
 12/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 1
 29/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 22/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  7 - 1
 08/04/50 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 25/03/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  5 - 1
 11/03/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 1
 04/03/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 25/02/50 B Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 18/02/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 0
 14/02/50 2nd Round vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 5
 04/02/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 28/01/50 1st Round vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 21/01/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 14/01/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 07/01/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 3
 03/01/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  3 - 0
 02/01/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 5
 31/12/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (H)  0 - 1
 24/12/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 17/12/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 03/12/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  4 - 0
 26/11/49 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 5
 19/11/49 B Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 5
 12/11/49 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 2
 05/11/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 4
 29/10/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 22/10/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 3
 15/10/49 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 1
 08/10/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 0
 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  4 - 1
 01/10/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 2
 24/09/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 12/09/49 vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 4
 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  6 - 1
 03/09/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 1
 31/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 27/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (H)  6 - 0
 20/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 2
 17/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 1
 13/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 5
 20/04/49 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 0
 09/04/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 1
 02/04/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 19/03/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 8
 12/03/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 2
 05/03/49 B Division vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 3
 26/02/49 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  0 - 1
 19/02/49 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 1
 12/02/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 1
 09/02/49 2nd Round Replay vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 3
 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 29/01/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 1
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 3
 15/01/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 3
 08/01/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 03/01/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 1
 01/01/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 25/12/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 18/12/48 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 11/12/48 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 2
 04/12/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 27/11/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  4 - 2
 20/11/48 B Division vs. East Stirling (H)  1 - 1
 23/10/48 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 5
 28/08/48 B Division vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 3
 21/08/48 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 3
 18/08/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 1
 14/08/48 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 3
 24/04/48 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 3
 14/04/48 B Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 5
 03/04/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 2
 29/03/48 vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 3
 27/03/48 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 0
 20/03/48 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 13/03/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  0 - 6
 06/03/48 B Division vs. Leith Athletic (A)  0 - 1
 28/02/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 4
 14/02/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 3
 07/02/48 1st Round vs. Partick Thistle (A)  3 - 4
 31/01/48 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 3
 24/01/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 17/01/48 B Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 27/12/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 20/12/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  1 - 3
 13/12/47 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  3 - 3
 06/12/47 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 4
 13/08/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 3
 09/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 3
 19/04/47 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 5
 14/04/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 12/04/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 2
 29/03/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 1
 05/03/47 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 01/03/47 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 01/01/47 B Division vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 2
 28/12/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  5 - 1
 14/12/46 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 2


Biography

Doug signed from local junior side Stobswell. He soon became a regular in the side and over the next six years, he played in either full back position. Doug was released in May 1953 and then signed for Forfar Athletic.

Debut

December 14th, 1946
Cowdenbeath 2 - 3 Dundee United

League (B Division)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Doug was born on this date in Calcutta, India.

  • Signed For Dundee United

    Doug signed from local junior side Stobswell. He soon became a regular in the side and over the next six years, he played in either full back position. Doug was released in May 1953 and then signed for Forfar Athletic.