Ian Smart Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Ian S Smart
  • Born: July 27th, 1921 (Kelso)
  • Position: Left Winger/Left Back
  • Signed: August 18th, 1946
  • First Manager: Willie MacFadyen
  • Career Totals: 144 appearances, 17 goals
  • Also Played For: Leicester City


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1951-52 19 0 0 0 42.1% 15.8% 42.1%
1950-51 32 0 0 0 53.1% 15.6% 31.3%
1949-50 19 0 0 0 47.4% 15.8% 36.8%
1948-49 13 0 0 0 38.5% 15.4% 46.2%
1947-48 20 8 0 0 20.0% 5.0% 75.0%
1946-47 19 5 0 0 36.8% 10.5% 52.6%
1943-44 1 0 0 0 100.0% 0.0% 0.0%
1941-42 21 4 0 0 33.3% 28.6% 38.1%
Totals: 144 (0) 17


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 Cln = Clean Sheets | CtGR = Clean Sheets to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 14/04/52 B Division vs. Falkirk (H) 2 - 3
 22/03/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 2
 05/01/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (A) 1 - 1
 01/12/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 1
 24/11/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 2 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
 14/02/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 3 - 3
 24/01/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A) 1 - 3
 17/01/48 B Division vs. East Fife (H) 3 - 2
 03/01/48 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 2 - 3
 27/12/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 3 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 14/02/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 3
 24/01/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 17/01/48 B Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 17/01/48 B Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 03/01/48 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 3
 27/12/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 27/09/47 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 5
 30/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 30/11/46 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 05/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 31/08/46 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 3
 28/08/46 Quarter Final vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 1
 21/08/46 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 2
 30/05/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Leith Athletic (H)  5 - 1
 28/03/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 1
 30/08/41 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Rangers (A)  3 - 5
 30/08/41 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Rangers (A)  3 - 5

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 14/04/52 B Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 3
 22/03/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 2
 05/01/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 1
 01/12/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 24/11/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 17/11/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 6
 03/11/51 B Division vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 6
 27/10/51 B Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 5
 20/10/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 2
 13/10/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 06/10/51 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 2
 29/09/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 22/09/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 15/09/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 1
 08/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 01/09/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (H)  0 - 1
 29/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 2
 28/07/51 2nd Round vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 31/03/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 1
 24/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  10 - 1
 17/03/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 4
 03/03/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 24/02/51 B Division vs. QOS (A)  3 - 3
 17/02/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 10/02/51 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 03/02/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 5
 31/01/51 1st Round Replay vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 1
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 2
 20/01/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 06/01/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 02/01/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 2
 01/01/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 30/12/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 1
 23/12/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 2
 16/12/50 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 1
 02/12/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 1
 25/11/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 0
 18/11/50 B Division vs. QOS (H)  5 - 0
 11/11/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 04/11/50 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  1 - 3
 23/09/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 20/09/50 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 16/09/50 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 3
 09/09/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 1
 30/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 26/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 19/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 16/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A)  5 - 2
 12/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 1
 29/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 22/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  7 - 1
 08/04/50 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 25/03/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  5 - 1
 11/03/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 1
 04/03/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 25/02/50 B Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 18/02/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 0
 14/02/50 2nd Round vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 5
 28/01/50 1st Round vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 21/01/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 14/01/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 07/01/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 3
 03/01/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  3 - 0
 02/01/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 5
 31/12/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (H)  0 - 1
 24/12/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 17/12/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 03/12/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  4 - 0
 05/03/49 B Division vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 3
 29/01/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 1
 18/12/48 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 11/12/48 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 2
 09/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 2
 02/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 2
 25/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 18/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 2
 15/09/48 vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 3
 11/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 1
 04/09/48 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  4 - 1
 01/09/48 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 28/08/48 B Division vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 3
 24/04/48 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 3
 13/03/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  0 - 6
 06/03/48 B Division vs. Leith Athletic (A)  0 - 1
 28/02/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 4
 14/02/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 3
 07/02/48 1st Round vs. Partick Thistle (A)  3 - 4
 31/01/48 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 3
 24/01/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 17/01/48 B Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 10/01/48 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 6
 03/01/48 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 3
 27/12/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 25/10/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 6
 18/10/47 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  0 - 1
 04/10/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 3
 27/09/47 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 5
 20/09/47 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 3
 06/09/47 Sectional Tie vs. Leith Athletic (A)  1 - 3
 30/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 27/08/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 1
 19/04/47 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 5
 02/01/47 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 4
 01/01/47 B Division vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 2
 28/12/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  5 - 1
 21/12/46 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 4
 14/12/46 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 2
 07/12/46 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 3
 30/11/46 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 16/11/46 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 09/11/46 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  1 - 4
 12/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 4
 05/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 28/09/46 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 0
 21/09/46 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 0
 14/09/46 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 07/09/46 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 3
 31/08/46 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 3
 28/08/46 Quarter Final vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 1
 21/08/46 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 2
 20/11/43 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 3
 06/06/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 6
 30/05/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Leith Athletic (H)  5 - 1
 25/04/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 2
 11/04/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 04/04/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. St Bernard's (H)  2 - 0
 28/03/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 1
 21/03/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Rangers (A)  2 - 4
 17/01/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Leith Athletic (A)  2 - 2
 10/01/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 0
 03/01/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 1
 01/01/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 5
 29/11/41 Semi Final 1st Leg vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 18/10/41 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 5
 11/10/41 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. St Bernard's (H)  2 - 2
 04/10/41 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Leith Athletic (A)  5 - 2
 20/09/41 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 13/09/41 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 06/09/41 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Leith Athletic (H)  1 - 4
 30/08/41 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Rangers (A)  3 - 5
 23/08/41 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Aberdeen (H)  5 - 0
 09/08/41 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1


Biography

Ian had been with United Juniors and Monifieth Tayside before he signed for United at the beginning of season 1941-42. He went on to become a regular that season. In the following season Ian remained on United’s retained list but moved to local junior side Violet and turned out for United just once more during WW2. He also appeared briefly as a wartime guest for Leicester City in September 1944.

In August 1946, he was back at Tannadice and remained a United player until he was released in May 1952. Whilst with United, Ian continued in his career as an art teacher, and in August 1959 he emigrated with his family to Canada.

Debut

August 9th, 1941
East Fife 1 - 1 Dundee United

Wartime (North Eastern - 1st Series)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Ian was born on this date in Kelso.

  • The 4000 crowd at Tannadice showed Dundee is still eager for senior football.

  • Dundee Dis-United were four goals down after 18 minutes. Dundee United almost saved a point in the last half hour. That's the story in a nutshell.

  • Signed For Dundee United

    Ian had been with United Juniors and Monifieth Tayside before he signed for United at the beginning of season 1941-42. He went on to become a regular that season. In the following season Ian remained on United’s retained list but moved to local junior side Violet and turned out for United just once more during WW2. He also appeared briefly as a wartime guest for Leicester City in September 1944.

  • Last Appearance - Dundee United 2 - 3 Falkirk