Bobby Ross Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Robert Russell Ross
  • Born: December 13th, 1925 (Cowdenbeath)
  • Position: Centre Half
  • Signed: January 6th, 1945
  • First Manager: Charlie McGillivray
  • Career Totals: 219 appearances, 2 goals
  • Also Played For: Cowdenbeath, Millwall


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1952-53 2 0 0 0 0.0% 0.0% 100.0%
1951-52 41 0 0 0 46.3% 19.5% 34.1%
1950-51 40 2 0 0 50.0% 15.0% 35.0%
1949-50 32 0 0 0 43.8% 15.6% 40.6%
1948-49 28 0 0 0 35.7% 25.0% 39.3%
1947-48 21 0 0 0 28.6% 9.5% 61.9%
1946-47 29 0 0 0 44.8% 10.3% 44.8%
1945-46 15 0 0 0 26.7% 6.7% 66.7%
1944-45 11 0 0 0 45.5% 0.0% 54.5%
Totals: 219 (0) 2


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 Cln = Clean Sheets | CtGR = Clean Sheets to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 13/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Stirling Albion (H) 2 - 6
 09/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 3
 14/04/52 B Division vs. Falkirk (H) 2 - 3
 29/03/52 vs. Dumbarton (A) 0 - 1
 22/03/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 2

 Recent First Team Goals
 14/10/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 5 - 1
 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 4 - 1

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 14/10/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 1
 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 1

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 13/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 6
 09/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 14/04/52 B Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 3
 29/03/52 vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 22/03/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 2
 11/03/52 B Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 3
 08/03/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 1
 05/03/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 01/03/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 27/02/52 3rd Round Replay vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 3
 23/02/52 3rd Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 16/02/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  6 - 2
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Leith Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 30/01/52 1st Round Replay vs. Caledonian (H)  4 - 0
 26/01/52 1st Round vs. Caledonian (A)  3 - 3
 19/01/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 2
 12/01/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  8 - 1
 05/01/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 1
 02/01/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  5 - 1
 01/01/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 29/12/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 0
 22/12/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 2
 15/12/51 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 1
 08/12/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 3
 01/12/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 24/11/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 03/11/51 B Division vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 6
 27/10/51 B Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 5
 20/10/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 2
 13/10/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 06/10/51 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 2
 29/09/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 22/09/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 15/09/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 1
 08/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 01/09/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (H)  0 - 1
 29/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 2
 25/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 2
 18/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 3
 15/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 11/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 1
 28/07/51 2nd Round vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 28/04/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 2
 31/03/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 1
 24/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  10 - 1
 17/03/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 4
 03/03/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 24/02/51 B Division vs. QOS (A)  3 - 3
 17/02/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 10/02/51 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 03/02/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 5
 31/01/51 1st Round Replay vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 1
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 2
 20/01/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 06/01/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 02/01/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 2
 01/01/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 30/12/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 1
 23/12/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 2
 16/12/50 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 1
 09/12/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 2
 02/12/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 1
 25/11/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 0
 18/11/50 B Division vs. QOS (H)  5 - 0
 11/11/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 04/11/50 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  1 - 3
 28/10/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 6
 21/10/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 14/10/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 1
 07/10/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 3
 02/10/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 3
 30/09/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 3
 23/09/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 20/09/50 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 16/09/50 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 3
 09/09/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 1
 30/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 26/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 19/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 16/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A)  5 - 2
 12/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 1
 29/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 22/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  7 - 1
 08/04/50 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 25/03/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  5 - 1
 11/03/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 1
 04/03/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 25/02/50 B Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 14/02/50 2nd Round vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 5
 04/02/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 28/01/50 1st Round vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 21/01/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 14/01/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 02/01/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 5
 31/12/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (H)  0 - 1
 24/12/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 17/12/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 03/12/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  4 - 0
 26/11/49 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 5
 19/11/49 B Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 5
 12/11/49 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 2
 05/11/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 4
 29/10/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 22/10/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 3
 15/10/49 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 1
 08/10/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 0
 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  4 - 1
 01/10/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 2
 24/09/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 12/09/49 vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 4
 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  6 - 1
 03/09/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 1
 13/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 5
 20/04/49 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 0
 09/04/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 1
 02/04/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 19/03/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 8
 12/03/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 2
 05/03/49 B Division vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 3
 26/02/49 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  0 - 1
 19/02/49 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 1
 12/02/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 1
 09/02/49 2nd Round Replay vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 3
 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 29/01/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 1
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 3
 15/01/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 3
 08/01/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 03/01/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 1
 01/01/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 25/12/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 18/12/48 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 11/12/48 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 2
 04/12/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 27/11/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  4 - 2
 20/11/48 B Division vs. East Stirling (H)  1 - 1
 13/11/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 5
 06/11/48 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 4
 30/10/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 2
 01/09/48 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 18/08/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 1
 13/03/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  0 - 6
 06/03/48 B Division vs. Leith Athletic (A)  0 - 1
 28/02/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 4
 14/02/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 3
 07/02/48 1st Round vs. Partick Thistle (A)  3 - 4
 31/01/48 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 3
 24/01/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 17/01/48 B Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 29/11/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 5
 22/11/47 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 2
 15/11/47 B Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 08/11/47 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 5
 01/11/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 2
 25/10/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 6
 18/10/47 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  0 - 1
 04/10/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 3
 27/09/47 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 5
 27/08/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 1
 16/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 2
 13/08/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 3
 09/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 3
 03/05/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 5
 19/04/47 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 5
 14/04/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 18/01/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 5
 11/01/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  6 - 2
 04/01/47 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 0
 21/12/46 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 4
 07/12/46 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 3
 30/11/46 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 23/11/46 B Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 16/11/46 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 09/11/46 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  1 - 4
 02/11/46 B Division vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 2
 26/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 2
 19/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 12/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 4
 05/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 28/09/46 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 0
 21/09/46 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 0
 14/09/46 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 07/09/46 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 3
 04/09/46 Semi Final vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 4
 31/08/46 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 3
 28/08/46 Quarter Final vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 1
 24/08/46 B Division vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 2
 21/08/46 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 2
 17/08/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  3 - 3
 14/08/46 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 1
 10/08/46 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 0
 01/12/45 Southern 'B' vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 1
 10/11/45 Southern 'B' vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 3
 03/11/45 Southern B vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 2
 27/10/45 Southern 'B' vs. East Fife (H)  5 - 2
 20/10/45 Southern 'B' vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  7 - 0
 13/10/45 Southern 'B' vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 4
 06/10/45 Southern 'B' vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 4
 29/09/45 Southern 'B' vs. Airdrie (H)  4 - 2
 22/09/45 Southern 'B' vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  2 - 5
 15/09/45 Southern 'B' vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 7
 08/09/45 Southern 'B' vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 1
 01/09/45 Southern 'B' vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 2
 25/08/45 Southern 'B' vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 1
 18/08/45 Southern 'B' vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 4
 11/08/45 Southern 'B' vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 7
 02/06/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 0
 26/05/45 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 3
 19/05/45 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 2
 12/05/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 6
 10/03/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Hearts (A)  3 - 0
 03/03/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 4
 24/02/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 5
 17/02/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Dunfermline (H)  6 - 3
 10/02/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 9
 13/01/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 2
 06/01/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 5


Biography

Bobby signed from Crosshill Hearts, making his first appearance for United as a trialist. He was signed immediately after the match and became a regular in the side for most of the remaining games that season and for the next seven seasons. In August 1952 he requested a transfer to a London club as he wanted to start a taxi business there. He was transferred to Millwall but he did not settle in the area and was soon back north playing with Cowdenbeath.

Debut

January 6th, 1945
Rangers 5 - 1 Dundee United

Wartime (North Eastern - 2nd Series)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Bobby was born on this date in Cowdenbeath.

  • Signed For Dundee United

    Bobby signed from Crosshill Hearts, making his first appearance for United as a trialist. He was signed immediately after the match and became a regular in the side for most of the remaining games that season and for the next seven seasons. In August 1952 he requested a transfer to a London club as he wanted to start a taxi business there. He was transferred to Millwall but he did not settle in the area and was soon back north playing with Cowdenbeath.

  • Peter McKay, although not playing up to his usually spectacular standard, got United off the mark after seven minutes, and so began a period of United toying with their visitors. Frank Quinn was next to score just three minutes later, as it looked as though the abacus may be required to keep score. The hard work of Cowdenbeath's right half Alex Menzies and Robertson's perseverance stemmed the flow of chances for United as the first half drew to a close and four minutes from time, Dempsey beat Boyd to reduce the deficit.