George D Grant Player Profile

Player Details



Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1954-55 9 2 0 0 11.1% 11.1% 77.8%
1953-54 25 5 0 0 28.0% 12.0% 60.0%
1952-53 30 1 0 0 40.0% 13.3% 46.7%
1951-52 40 10 0 0 45.0% 20.0% 35.0%
1950-51 35 11 0 0 48.6% 14.3% 37.1%
1949-50 38 10 0 0 50.0% 10.5% 39.5%
1948-49 23 1 0 0 30.4% 26.1% 43.5%
1947-48 29 5 0 0 27.6% 6.9% 65.5%
1946-47 15 6 0 0 40.0% 20.0% 40.0%
Totals: 244 (0) 51


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 06/11/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 1 - 1
 23/10/54 4th Round vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 1 - 3
 16/10/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 1 - 5
 09/10/54 B Division vs. Brechin City (H) 2 - 3
 02/10/54 B Division vs. Airdrie (A) 1 - 2

 Recent First Team Goals
 09/10/54 B Division vs. Brechin City (H) 2 - 3
 14/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H) 2 - 5
 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 6 - 2
 20/03/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 0
 05/12/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 1 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 09/10/54 B Division vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 3
 14/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 5
 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 2
 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 2
 20/03/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 05/12/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 14/11/53 B Division vs. Morton (H)  1 - 5
 06/09/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 2
 27/02/52 3rd Round Replay vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 3
 19/01/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 2
 12/01/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  8 - 1
 02/01/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  5 - 1
 06/10/51 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 2
 15/09/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 1
 08/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 08/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 15/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 24/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  10 - 1
 17/03/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 4
 24/02/51 B Division vs. QOS (A)  3 - 3
 24/02/51 B Division vs. QOS (A)  3 - 3
 17/02/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 20/01/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 23/12/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 2
 14/10/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 1
 23/09/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 20/09/50 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 30/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 18/02/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 0
 28/01/50 1st Round vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 21/01/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  4 - 1
 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  4 - 1
 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  4 - 1
 01/10/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 2
 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  6 - 1
 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  6 - 1
 03/09/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 1
 23/10/48 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 5
 03/04/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 2
 14/02/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 3
 07/02/48 1st Round vs. Partick Thistle (A)  3 - 4
 22/11/47 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 2
 04/10/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 3
 01/02/47 B Division vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 1
 01/02/47 B Division vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 1
 04/01/47 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 0
 02/01/47 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 4
 28/12/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  5 - 1
 28/12/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  5 - 1

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 06/11/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 23/10/54 4th Round vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  1 - 3
 16/10/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 5
 09/10/54 B Division vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 3
 02/10/54 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 2
 25/09/54 B Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 0
 21/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 2
 18/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 3
 14/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 5
 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 2
 27/03/54 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 0
 20/03/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 13/03/54 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  0 - 1
 06/03/54 B Division vs. Morton (A)  1 - 4
 06/02/54 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 3
 16/01/54 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 2
 09/01/54 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 4
 05/12/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 14/11/53 B Division vs. Morton (H)  1 - 5
 07/11/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  4 - 0
 24/10/53 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 4
 17/10/53 B Division vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 0
 10/10/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 3
 03/10/53 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  2 - 2
 26/09/53 B Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 9
 19/09/53 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 2
 12/09/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 4
 05/09/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 29/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 3
 26/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 3
 22/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 15/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 4
 12/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 5
 08/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Morton (A)  3 - 5
 18/04/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 4
 04/04/53 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 28/03/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 14/03/53 B Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 1
 07/03/53 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 2
 28/02/53 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 21/02/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 3
 14/02/53 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 3
 31/01/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 3
 28/01/53 1st Round Replay vs. Berwick (H)  2 - 3
 24/01/53 1st Round vs. Berwick (A)  3 - 3
 20/12/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 2
 13/12/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 29/11/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 6
 22/11/52 B Division vs. Morton (H)  0 - 4
 15/11/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 4
 08/11/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 2
 01/11/52 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 25/10/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 3
 18/10/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 1
 11/10/52 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 3
 04/10/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 0
 27/09/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 0
 20/09/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 1
 13/09/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 2
 06/09/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 2
 30/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 1
 27/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 6
 23/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 0
 09/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 14/04/52 B Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 3
 29/03/52 vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 15/03/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  0 - 0
 11/03/52 B Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 3
 08/03/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 1
 05/03/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 01/03/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 27/02/52 3rd Round Replay vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 3
 23/02/52 3rd Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 16/02/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  6 - 2
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Leith Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 30/01/52 1st Round Replay vs. Caledonian (H)  4 - 0
 26/01/52 1st Round vs. Caledonian (A)  3 - 3
 19/01/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 2
 12/01/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  8 - 1
 05/01/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 1
 02/01/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  5 - 1
 01/01/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 29/12/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 0
 22/12/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 2
 15/12/51 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 1
 08/12/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 3
 01/12/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 17/11/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 6
 10/11/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 03/11/51 B Division vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 6
 27/10/51 B Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 5
 20/10/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 2
 13/10/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 06/10/51 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 2
 15/09/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 1
 08/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 01/09/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (H)  0 - 1
 29/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 2
 25/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 2
 18/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 3
 15/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 11/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 1
 28/07/51 2nd Round vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 28/04/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 2
 31/03/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 1
 24/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  10 - 1
 17/03/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 4
 24/02/51 B Division vs. QOS (A)  3 - 3
 17/02/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 10/02/51 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 31/01/51 1st Round Replay vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 1
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 2
 20/01/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 06/01/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 02/01/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 2
 01/01/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 30/12/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 1
 23/12/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 2
 16/12/50 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 1
 09/12/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 2
 02/12/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 1
 25/11/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 0
 18/11/50 B Division vs. QOS (H)  5 - 0
 11/11/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 04/11/50 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  1 - 3
 28/10/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 6
 21/10/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 14/10/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 1
 07/10/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 3
 02/10/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 3
 30/09/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 3
 23/09/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 20/09/50 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 16/09/50 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 3
 09/09/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 1
 30/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 26/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 29/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 22/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  7 - 1
 08/04/50 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 25/03/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  5 - 1
 11/03/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 1
 04/03/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 18/02/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 0
 14/02/50 2nd Round vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 5
 04/02/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 28/01/50 1st Round vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 21/01/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 14/01/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 07/01/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 3
 03/01/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  3 - 0
 02/01/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 5
 31/12/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (H)  0 - 1
 24/12/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 17/12/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 03/12/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  4 - 0
 26/11/49 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 5
 19/11/49 B Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 5
 12/11/49 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 2
 05/11/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 4
 29/10/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 22/10/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 3
 15/10/49 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 1
 08/10/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 0
 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  4 - 1
 01/10/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 2
 24/09/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 12/09/49 vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 4
 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  6 - 1
 03/09/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 1
 31/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 27/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (H)  6 - 0
 20/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 2
 17/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 1
 13/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 5
 20/04/49 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 0
 09/04/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 1
 02/04/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 09/02/49 2nd Round Replay vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 3
 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 3
 15/01/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 3
 08/01/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 03/01/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 1
 01/01/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 25/12/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 18/12/48 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 11/12/48 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 2
 04/12/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 27/11/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  4 - 2
 20/11/48 B Division vs. East Stirling (H)  1 - 1
 13/11/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 5
 06/11/48 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 4
 30/10/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 2
 23/10/48 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 5
 16/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. Hamilton (A)  3 - 6
 21/08/48 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 3
 18/08/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 1
 24/04/48 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 3
 03/04/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 2
 29/03/48 vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 3
 27/03/48 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 0
 20/03/48 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 13/03/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  0 - 6
 06/03/48 B Division vs. Leith Athletic (A)  0 - 1
 28/02/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 4
 14/02/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 3
 07/02/48 1st Round vs. Partick Thistle (A)  3 - 4
 24/01/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 17/01/48 B Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 03/01/48 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 3
 20/12/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  1 - 3
 13/12/47 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  3 - 3
 29/11/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 5
 22/11/47 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 2
 15/11/47 B Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 08/11/47 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 5
 01/11/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 2
 25/10/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 6
 18/10/47 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  0 - 1
 04/10/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 3
 27/09/47 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 5
 20/09/47 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 3
 13/09/47 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 1
 27/08/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 1
 23/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 2
 09/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 3
 14/04/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 12/04/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 2
 29/03/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 1
 05/03/47 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 01/03/47 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 01/02/47 B Division vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 1
 25/01/47 1st Round vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 3
 11/01/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  6 - 2
 04/01/47 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 0
 02/01/47 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 4
 01/01/47 B Division vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 2
 28/12/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  5 - 1
 21/12/46 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 4
 14/12/46 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 2
 07/12/46 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 3


Biography

George signed from New Stevenston United. He arrived at Tannadice in late 1946 and was a regular in the line up for more than seven years, forming part of United’s ‘Famous Five’ of Quinn, Grant, McKay, Dunsmore and Cruickshank in the early 1950s. In November 1954, he went to Falkirk in a swap deal that brought Willie Dunlop to United.

Debut

December 7th, 1946
Arbroath 3 - 1 Dundee United

League (B Division)


Timeline

  • Signed For Dundee United

    George signed from New Stevenston United. He arrived at Tannadice in late 1946 and was a regular in the line up for more than seven years, forming part of United’s ‘Famous Five’ of Quinn, Grant, McKay, Dunsmore and Cruickshank in the early 1950s. In November 1954, he went to Falkirk in a swap deal that brought Willie Dunlop to United.

  • United's fortunes under new manager Reggie Smith, apart from a victory over Third Lanark, still continued under a cloud. Yet in this latest league outing with Brechin we looked to be heading for a much needed boost after George D Grant and Johnny McIvor had given us a 2-1 interval lead. Our Angus neighbours overhauled that lead after the interval to leave United struggling near the foot of the table.

  • New Manager Reggie Smith had been promised time to rebuild a side which had only won once in five matches since he took office. To this end he introduced local boy Sandy Stephen from Elmwood and a trialist from Ashfield Juniors, centre-forward Billy Dawson. And United had to thank their trialist forward for their share of the spoils, with the West of Scodand centre, Billy Dawson, netting our goal.