Peter McKay Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Peter Walker McKay
  • Born: February 23rd, 1925 (Newburgh, Fife)
  • Died: November 23rd, 2000 (Corby, England)
  • Height: 5' 7
  • Position: Centre Forward
  • Signed: September 8th, 1947
  • First Manager: Willie MacFadyen
  • Career Totals: 241 appearances, 203 goals
  • Also Played For: Burnley, St Mirren


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1953-54 37 26 0 0 21.6% 18.9% 59.5%
1952-53 31 17 0 0 35.5% 16.1% 48.4%
1951-52 40 36 0 0 47.5% 22.5% 30.0%
1950-51 40 38 0 0 50.0% 15.0% 35.0%
1949-50 36 35 0 0 50.0% 11.1% 38.9%
1948-49 37 38 0 0 32.4% 21.6% 45.9%
1947-48 20 13 0 0 20.0% 5.0% 75.0%
Totals: 241 (0) 203


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 6 - 2
 27/03/54 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 1 - 0
 20/03/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 0
 13/03/54 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 0 - 1
 06/03/54 B Division vs. Morton (A) 1 - 4

 Recent First Team Goals
 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 6 - 2
 20/03/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 0
 06/03/54 B Division vs. Morton (A) 1 - 4
 27/02/54 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 1 - 3
 06/02/54 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 3 - 3

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 2
 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 2
 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 2
 20/03/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 06/03/54 B Division vs. Morton (A)  1 - 4
 27/02/54 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 3
 06/02/54 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 3
 09/01/54 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 4
 26/12/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 12/12/53 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 3
 21/11/53 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 21/11/53 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 07/11/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  4 - 0
 07/11/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  4 - 0
 07/11/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  4 - 0
 31/10/53 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  2 - 3
 10/10/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 3
 03/10/53 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  2 - 2
 19/09/53 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 2
 12/09/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 4
 12/09/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 4
 12/09/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 4
 05/09/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 26/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 3
 22/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 22/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 18/04/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 4
 18/04/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 4
 18/04/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 4
 18/04/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 4
 04/04/53 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 28/03/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 24/01/53 1st Round vs. Berwick (A)  3 - 3
 29/11/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 6
 08/11/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 2
 08/11/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 2
 08/11/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 2
 25/10/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 3
 04/10/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 0
 04/10/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 0
 04/10/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 0
 13/09/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 2
 09/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 05/03/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 23/02/52 3rd Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 16/02/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  6 - 2
 16/02/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  6 - 2
 16/02/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  6 - 2
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Leith Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Leith Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Leith Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 30/01/52 1st Round Replay vs. Caledonian (H)  4 - 0
 26/01/52 1st Round vs. Caledonian (A)  3 - 3
 26/01/52 1st Round vs. Caledonian (A)  3 - 3
 12/01/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  8 - 1
 12/01/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  8 - 1
 12/01/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  8 - 1
 05/01/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 1
 02/01/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  5 - 1
 02/01/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  5 - 1
 01/01/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 29/12/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 0
 22/12/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 2
 15/12/51 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 1
 15/12/51 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 1
 15/12/51 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 1
 01/12/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 01/12/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 01/12/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 17/11/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 6
 17/11/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 6
 27/10/51 B Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 5
 13/10/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 13/10/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 29/09/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 29/09/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 22/09/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 22/09/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 28/04/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 2
 24/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  10 - 1
 24/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  10 - 1
 24/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  10 - 1
 24/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  10 - 1
 17/02/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 03/02/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 5
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 2
 20/01/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 06/01/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 06/01/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 01/01/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 30/12/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 1
 30/12/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 1
 16/12/50 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 1
 09/12/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 2
 25/11/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 0
 25/11/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 0
 25/11/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 0
 18/11/50 B Division vs. QOS (H)  5 - 0
 18/11/50 B Division vs. QOS (H)  5 - 0
 11/11/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 11/11/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 04/11/50 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  1 - 3
 21/10/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 21/10/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 14/10/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 1
 07/10/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 3
 30/09/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 3
 30/09/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 3
 23/09/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 09/09/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 1
 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 1
 26/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 16/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A)  5 - 2
 16/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A)  5 - 2
 12/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 1
 29/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 22/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  7 - 1
 11/03/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 1
 18/02/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 0
 04/02/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 21/01/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 03/01/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  3 - 0
 17/12/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 03/12/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  4 - 0
 29/10/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 22/10/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 3
 22/10/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 3
 22/10/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 3
 15/10/49 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 1
 15/10/49 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 1
 08/10/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 0
 08/10/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 0
 08/10/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 0
 01/10/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 2
 24/09/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 12/09/49 vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 4
 12/09/49 vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 4
 12/09/49 vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 4
 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  6 - 1
 03/09/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 1
 31/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 27/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (H)  6 - 0
 27/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (H)  6 - 0
 27/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (H)  6 - 0
 20/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 2
 20/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 2
 17/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 1
 17/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 1
 13/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 5
 13/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 5
 12/03/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 2
 19/02/49 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 1
 12/02/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 1
 09/02/49 2nd Round Replay vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 3
 29/01/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 1
 29/01/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 1
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 3
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 3
 15/01/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 3
 08/01/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 08/01/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 08/01/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 01/01/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 01/01/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 11/12/48 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 2
 11/12/48 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 2
 11/12/48 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 2
 11/12/48 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 2
 27/11/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  4 - 2
 27/11/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  4 - 2
 27/11/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  4 - 2
 20/11/48 B Division vs. East Stirling (H)  1 - 1
 13/11/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 5
 06/11/48 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 4
 30/10/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 2
 30/10/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 2
 23/10/48 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 5
 16/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. Hamilton (A)  3 - 6
 16/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. Hamilton (A)  3 - 6
 09/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 2
 02/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 2
 02/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 2
 02/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 2
 18/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 2
 18/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 2
 11/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 1
 14/08/48 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 3
 14/08/48 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 3
 31/01/48 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 3
 17/01/48 B Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 27/12/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 20/12/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  1 - 3
 13/12/47 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  3 - 3
 13/12/47 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  3 - 3
 06/12/47 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 4
 22/11/47 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 2
 15/11/47 B Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 15/11/47 B Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 25/10/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 6
 27/09/47 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 5
 20/09/47 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 3

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 2
 27/03/54 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 0
 20/03/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 13/03/54 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  0 - 1
 06/03/54 B Division vs. Morton (A)  1 - 4
 27/02/54 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 3
 20/02/54 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 1
 06/02/54 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 3
 30/01/54 1st Round vs. Morton (A)  2 - 3
 23/01/54 B Division vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 12
 16/01/54 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 2
 09/01/54 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 4
 04/01/54 B Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 1
 01/01/54 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 26/12/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 19/12/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 2
 12/12/53 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 3
 05/12/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 28/11/53 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 2
 21/11/53 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 14/11/53 B Division vs. Morton (H)  1 - 5
 07/11/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  4 - 0
 31/10/53 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  2 - 3
 24/10/53 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 4
 17/10/53 B Division vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 0
 10/10/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 3
 03/10/53 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  2 - 2
 26/09/53 B Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 9
 19/09/53 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 2
 12/09/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 4
 05/09/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 29/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 3
 26/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 3
 22/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 15/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 4
 12/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 5
 08/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Morton (A)  3 - 5
 18/04/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 4
 04/04/53 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 28/03/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 14/02/53 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 3
 28/01/53 1st Round Replay vs. Berwick (H)  2 - 3
 24/01/53 1st Round vs. Berwick (A)  3 - 3
 17/01/53 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  0 - 2
 10/01/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 03/01/53 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 0
 01/01/53 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 0
 27/12/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 1
 20/12/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 2
 29/11/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 6
 22/11/52 B Division vs. Morton (H)  0 - 4
 15/11/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 4
 08/11/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 2
 01/11/52 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 25/10/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 3
 18/10/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 1
 11/10/52 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 3
 04/10/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 0
 27/09/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 0
 20/09/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 1
 13/09/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 2
 06/09/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 2
 30/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 1
 27/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 6
 23/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 0
 16/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 4
 13/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 6
 09/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 22/03/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 2
 15/03/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  0 - 0
 11/03/52 B Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 3
 08/03/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 1
 05/03/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 01/03/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 27/02/52 3rd Round Replay vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 3
 23/02/52 3rd Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 16/02/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  6 - 2
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Leith Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 30/01/52 1st Round Replay vs. Caledonian (H)  4 - 0
 26/01/52 1st Round vs. Caledonian (A)  3 - 3
 19/01/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 2
 12/01/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  8 - 1
 05/01/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 1
 02/01/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  5 - 1
 01/01/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 29/12/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 0
 22/12/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 2
 15/12/51 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 1
 08/12/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 3
 01/12/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 24/11/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 17/11/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 6
 10/11/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 03/11/51 B Division vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 6
 27/10/51 B Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 5
 20/10/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 2
 13/10/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 06/10/51 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 2
 29/09/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 22/09/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 15/09/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 1
 08/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 25/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 2
 18/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 3
 15/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 11/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 1
 28/07/51 2nd Round vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 28/04/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 2
 31/03/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 1
 24/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  10 - 1
 17/03/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 4
 03/03/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 24/02/51 B Division vs. QOS (A)  3 - 3
 17/02/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 10/02/51 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 03/02/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 5
 31/01/51 1st Round Replay vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 1
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 2
 20/01/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 06/01/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 02/01/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 2
 01/01/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 30/12/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 1
 23/12/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 2
 16/12/50 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 1
 09/12/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 2
 02/12/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 1
 25/11/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 0
 18/11/50 B Division vs. QOS (H)  5 - 0
 11/11/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 04/11/50 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  1 - 3
 28/10/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 6
 21/10/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 14/10/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 1
 07/10/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 3
 02/10/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 3
 30/09/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 3
 23/09/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 20/09/50 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 16/09/50 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 3
 09/09/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 1
 30/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 26/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 19/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 16/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A)  5 - 2
 12/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 1
 29/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 22/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  7 - 1
 08/04/50 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 11/03/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 1
 04/03/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 25/02/50 B Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 18/02/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 0
 14/02/50 2nd Round vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 5
 04/02/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 28/01/50 1st Round vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 21/01/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 03/01/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  3 - 0
 02/01/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 5
 31/12/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (H)  0 - 1
 24/12/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 17/12/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 03/12/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  4 - 0
 26/11/49 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 5
 19/11/49 B Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 5
 12/11/49 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 2
 05/11/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 4
 29/10/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 22/10/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 3
 15/10/49 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 1
 08/10/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 0
 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  4 - 1
 01/10/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 2
 24/09/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 12/09/49 vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 4
 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  6 - 1
 03/09/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 1
 31/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 27/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (H)  6 - 0
 20/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 2
 17/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 1
 13/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 5
 20/04/49 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 0
 09/04/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 1
 02/04/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 19/03/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 8
 12/03/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 2
 05/03/49 B Division vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 3
 26/02/49 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  0 - 1
 19/02/49 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 1
 12/02/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 1
 09/02/49 2nd Round Replay vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 3
 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 29/01/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 1
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 3
 15/01/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 3
 08/01/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 03/01/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 1
 01/01/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 25/12/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 18/12/48 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 11/12/48 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 2
 04/12/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 27/11/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  4 - 2
 20/11/48 B Division vs. East Stirling (H)  1 - 1
 13/11/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 5
 06/11/48 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 4
 30/10/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 2
 23/10/48 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 5
 16/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. Hamilton (A)  3 - 6
 09/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 2
 02/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 2
 25/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 18/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 2
 15/09/48 vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 3
 11/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 1
 21/08/48 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 3
 18/08/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 1
 14/08/48 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 3
 14/04/48 B Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 5
 13/03/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  0 - 6
 06/03/48 B Division vs. Leith Athletic (A)  0 - 1
 31/01/48 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 3
 24/01/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 17/01/48 B Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 10/01/48 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 6
 03/01/48 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 3
 27/12/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 20/12/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  1 - 3
 13/12/47 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  3 - 3
 06/12/47 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 4
 29/11/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 5
 22/11/47 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 2
 15/11/47 B Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 08/11/47 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 5
 25/10/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 6
 27/09/47 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 5
 20/09/47 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 3
 13/09/47 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 1


Biography

Peter was signed from Newburgh. His goal scoring record at United is unlikely ever to be beaten. In seven years at Tannadice he was a regular in the line up and top scorer in six seasons. He was part of United's "Famous Five" of Quinn, Grant, McKay, Dunsmore and Cruickshank in the early 1950s. In April 1954, Burnley made an offer of £3,000 and Peter decided to put his ability to the test south of the border.

Peter was inducted into the Dundee United Hall of Fame in January 2009

Debut

September 13th, 1947
Cowdenbeath 1 - 0 Dundee United

League Cup (Sectional Tie)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Peter was born on this date in Newburgh, Fife.

  • Signed For Dundee United

    Peter was signed from Newburgh. His goal scoring record at United is unlikely ever to be beaten. In seven years at Tannadice he was a regular in the line up and top scorer in six seasons. He was part of United's "Famous Five" of Quinn, Grant, McKay, Dunsmore and Cruickshank in the early 1950s. In April 1954, Burnley made an offer of £3,000 and Peter decided to put his ability to the test south of the border.