George Cruickshank Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: George John Cruickshank
  • Born: June 9th, 1925
  • Position: Outside Left
  • Signed: September 10th, 1948
  • First Manager: Willie MacFadyen
  • Career Totals: 186 appearances, 32 goals
  • Also Played For: Arbroath


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1954-55 - - - - - - -
1953-54 34 4 0 0 23.5% 14.7% 61.8%
1952-53 29 3 0 0 41.4% 20.7% 37.9%
1951-52 35 9 0 0 45.7% 22.9% 31.4%
1950-51 37 8 0 0 48.6% 16.2% 35.1%
1949-50 22 2 0 0 50.0% 13.6% 36.4%
1948-49 29 6 0 0 34.5% 27.6% 37.9%
Totals: 186 (0) 32


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 6 - 2
 27/03/54 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 1 - 0
 20/03/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 0
 13/03/54 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 0 - 1
 06/03/54 B Division vs. Morton (A) 1 - 4

 Recent First Team Goals
 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 6 - 2
 01/01/54 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 1 - 4
 05/09/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 2 - 1
 15/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (A) 1 - 4
 10/01/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 3 - 1

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 2
 01/01/54 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 05/09/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 15/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 4
 10/01/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 06/12/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 1
 25/10/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 3
 14/04/52 B Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 3
 08/03/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 1
 05/03/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 01/03/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 23/02/52 3rd Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 12/01/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  8 - 1
 15/12/51 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 1
 06/10/51 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 2
 08/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 24/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  10 - 1
 03/03/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 20/01/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 06/01/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 06/01/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 23/12/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 2
 19/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 16/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A)  5 - 2
 27/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (H)  6 - 0
 17/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 1
 02/04/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 3
 30/10/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 2
 23/10/48 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 5
 16/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. Hamilton (A)  3 - 6
 25/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 2
 27/03/54 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 0
 20/03/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 13/03/54 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  0 - 1
 06/03/54 B Division vs. Morton (A)  1 - 4
 27/02/54 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 3
 20/02/54 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 1
 06/02/54 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 3
 30/01/54 1st Round vs. Morton (A)  2 - 3
 16/01/54 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 2
 09/01/54 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 4
 01/01/54 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 26/12/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 19/12/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 2
 05/12/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 28/11/53 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 2
 21/11/53 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 14/11/53 B Division vs. Morton (H)  1 - 5
 07/11/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  4 - 0
 31/10/53 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  2 - 3
 24/10/53 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 4
 17/10/53 B Division vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 0
 10/10/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 3
 03/10/53 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  2 - 2
 26/09/53 B Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 9
 19/09/53 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 2
 12/09/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 4
 05/09/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 29/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 3
 26/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 3
 22/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 15/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 4
 12/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 5
 08/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Morton (A)  3 - 5
 18/04/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 4
 04/04/53 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 28/03/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 28/02/53 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 21/02/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 3
 14/02/53 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 3
 28/01/53 1st Round Replay vs. Berwick (H)  2 - 3
 24/01/53 1st Round vs. Berwick (A)  3 - 3
 17/01/53 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  0 - 2
 10/01/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 03/01/53 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 0
 01/01/53 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 0
 27/12/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 1
 20/12/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 2
 13/12/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 06/12/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 1
 08/11/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 2
 01/11/52 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 25/10/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 3
 18/10/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 1
 11/10/52 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 3
 04/10/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 0
 27/09/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 0
 20/09/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 1
 13/09/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 2
 23/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 0
 16/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 4
 13/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 6
 09/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 14/04/52 B Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 3
 29/03/52 vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 15/03/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  0 - 0
 11/03/52 B Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 3
 08/03/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 1
 05/03/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 01/03/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 27/02/52 3rd Round Replay vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 3
 23/02/52 3rd Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 16/02/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  6 - 2
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Leith Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 30/01/52 1st Round Replay vs. Caledonian (H)  4 - 0
 26/01/52 1st Round vs. Caledonian (A)  3 - 3
 19/01/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 2
 12/01/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  8 - 1
 05/01/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 1
 02/01/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  5 - 1
 01/01/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 29/12/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 0
 22/12/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 2
 15/12/51 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 1
 08/12/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 3
 20/10/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 2
 13/10/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 06/10/51 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 2
 29/09/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 22/09/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 08/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 01/09/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (H)  0 - 1
 29/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 2
 25/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 2
 18/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 3
 15/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 28/07/51 2nd Round vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 28/04/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 2
 31/03/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 1
 24/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  10 - 1
 03/03/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 24/02/51 B Division vs. QOS (A)  3 - 3
 17/02/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 10/02/51 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 03/02/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 5
 31/01/51 1st Round Replay vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 1
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 2
 20/01/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 06/01/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 02/01/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 2
 01/01/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 30/12/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 1
 23/12/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 2
 02/12/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 1
 25/11/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 0
 18/11/50 B Division vs. QOS (H)  5 - 0
 11/11/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 04/11/50 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  1 - 3
 28/10/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 6
 21/10/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 14/10/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 1
 07/10/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 3
 02/10/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 3
 30/09/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 3
 23/09/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 20/09/50 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 16/09/50 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 3
 09/09/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 1
 30/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 26/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 19/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 16/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A)  5 - 2
 12/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 1
 14/02/50 2nd Round vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 5
 02/01/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 5
 31/12/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (H)  0 - 1
 24/12/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 17/12/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 03/12/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  4 - 0
 26/11/49 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 5
 12/11/49 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 2
 05/11/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 4
 29/10/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 22/10/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 3
 15/10/49 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 1
 08/10/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 0
 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  4 - 1
 01/10/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 2
 24/09/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 03/09/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 1
 31/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 27/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (H)  6 - 0
 20/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 2
 17/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 1
 13/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 5
 20/04/49 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 0
 09/04/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 1
 02/04/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 19/03/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 8
 12/03/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 2
 05/03/49 B Division vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 3
 09/02/49 2nd Round Replay vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 3
 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 3
 15/01/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 3
 08/01/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 03/01/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 1
 01/01/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 25/12/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 11/12/48 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 2
 04/12/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 27/11/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  4 - 2
 20/11/48 B Division vs. East Stirling (H)  1 - 1
 13/11/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 5
 06/11/48 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 4
 30/10/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 2
 23/10/48 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 5
 16/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. Hamilton (A)  3 - 6
 09/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 2
 02/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 2
 25/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 18/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 2
 11/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 1
 04/09/48 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  4 - 1


Biography

George was a junior international signed from Banks O’ Dee. He made his United debut as a trialist and spent the next six years at Tannadice. He was normally a first pick, becoming one of United’s ‘Famous Five’ of Quinn, Grant, McKay, Dunsmore and Cruickshank. At the end of season 1953-54 he was surprisingly released by the Club and signed for Arbroath.

Debut

September 4th, 1948
Kilmarnock 1 - 4 Dundee United

League (B Division)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    George was born on this date in .

  • Signed For Dundee United

    George was a junior international signed from Banks O’ Dee. He made his United debut as a trialist and spent the next six years at Tannadice. He was normally a first pick, becoming one of United’s ‘Famous Five’ of Quinn, Grant, McKay, Dunsmore and Cruickshank. At the end of season 1953-54 he was surprisingly released by the Club and signed for Arbroath.