George Mitchell Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: George M C Mitchell
  • Position: Half Back/Forward
  • Signed: January 1st, 1949
  • First Manager: Willie MacFadyen
  • Career Totals: 101 appearances, 10 goals
  • Also Played For: Forfar Athletic, Sunnybank


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1951-52 36 5 0 0 50.0% 13.9% 36.1%
1950-51 12 0 0 0 33.3% 16.7% 50.0%
1949-50 38 0 0 0 50.0% 13.2% 36.8%
1948-49 15 5 0 0 40.0% 26.7% 33.3%
Totals: 101 (0) 10


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 22/03/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 2
 15/03/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 0 - 0
 11/03/52 B Division vs. Clyde (A) 0 - 3
 08/03/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 3 - 1
 05/03/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 3 - 0

 Recent First Team Goals
 29/12/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 5 - 0
 22/12/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 3 - 2
 24/11/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 2 - 1
 13/10/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 3 - 3
 22/09/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 4 - 3

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 29/12/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 0
 22/12/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 2
 24/11/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 13/10/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 22/09/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 29/01/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 1
 15/01/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 3
 15/01/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 3
 08/01/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 22/03/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 2
 15/03/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  0 - 0
 11/03/52 B Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 3
 08/03/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 1
 05/03/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 01/03/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 27/02/52 3rd Round Replay vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 3
 23/02/52 3rd Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 16/02/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  6 - 2
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Leith Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 30/01/52 1st Round Replay vs. Caledonian (H)  4 - 0
 01/01/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 29/12/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 0
 22/12/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 2
 15/12/51 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 1
 08/12/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 3
 01/12/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 24/11/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 17/11/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 6
 10/11/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 03/11/51 B Division vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 6
 27/10/51 B Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 5
 20/10/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 2
 13/10/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 06/10/51 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 2
 29/09/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 22/09/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 15/09/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 1
 08/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 01/09/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (H)  0 - 1
 29/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 2
 25/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 2
 18/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 3
 11/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 1
 28/07/51 2nd Round vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 17/03/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 4
 10/02/51 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 07/10/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 3
 20/09/50 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 16/09/50 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 3
 09/09/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 1
 30/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 26/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 19/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 16/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A)  5 - 2
 12/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 1
 29/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 22/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  7 - 1
 08/04/50 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 25/03/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  5 - 1
 11/03/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 1
 04/03/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 25/02/50 B Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 18/02/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 0
 14/02/50 2nd Round vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 5
 04/02/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 28/01/50 1st Round vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 21/01/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 14/01/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 07/01/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 3
 03/01/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  3 - 0
 02/01/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 5
 31/12/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (H)  0 - 1
 24/12/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 17/12/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 03/12/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  4 - 0
 26/11/49 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 5
 19/11/49 B Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 5
 12/11/49 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 2
 05/11/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 4
 29/10/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 22/10/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 3
 15/10/49 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 1
 08/10/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 0
 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  4 - 1
 01/10/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 2
 24/09/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  6 - 1
 03/09/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 1
 31/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 27/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (H)  6 - 0
 20/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 2
 17/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 1
 13/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 5
 20/04/49 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 0
 09/04/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 1
 19/03/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 8
 12/03/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 2
 05/03/49 B Division vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 3
 26/02/49 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  0 - 1
 19/02/49 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 1
 12/02/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 1
 09/02/49 2nd Round Replay vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 3
 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 29/01/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 1
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 3
 15/01/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 3
 08/01/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 01/01/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3


Biography

George was with Aberdeen Sunnybank when he made his United debut as a trialist. He then signed and became a regular in the side for the next eighteen months. In 1950-51 George was more often in the reserves but was restored to the first eleven for the next campaign. He was released in May 1952 and then moved to Forfar Athletic.

Debut

January 1st, 1949
St Johnstone 3 - 4 Dundee United

League (B Division)


Timeline

  • Signed For Dundee United

    George was with Aberdeen Sunnybank when he made his United debut as a trialist. He then signed and became a regular in the side for the next eighteen months. In 1950-51 George was more often in the reserves but was restored to the first eleven for the next campaign. He was released in May 1952 and then moved to Forfar Athletic.

  • Last Appearance - Dumbarton 2 - 1 Dundee United