Alec Edmiston Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Alec Ramsay Edmiston
  • Born: January 31st, 1927
  • Position: Goalkeeper
  • Signed: January 3rd, 1949
  • First Manager: Willie MacFadyen
  • Career Totals: 178 appearances
  • Also Played For: Brechin City


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1956-57 29 0 0 0 48.3% 13.8% 37.9%
1955-56 38 0 0 0 34.2% 31.6% 34.2%
1954-55 28 0 0 0 25.0% 14.3% 60.7%
1953-54 33 0 0 0 24.2% 21.2% 54.5%
1952-53 - - - - - - -
1951-52 8 0 0 0 25.0% 25.0% 50.0%
1950-51 1 0 0 0 0.0% 100.0% 0.0%
1949-50 26 0 0 0 61.5% 11.5% 26.9%
1948-49 15 0 0 0 40.0% 26.7% 33.3%
Totals: 178 (0) 0


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 Cln = Clean Sheets | CtGR = Clean Sheets to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 15/04/57 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (A) 3 - 2
 09/03/57 Division Two vs. Clyde (A) 1 - 7
 02/03/57 Division Two vs. Morton (H) 0 - 7
 16/02/57 6th Round vs. Raith Rovers (A) 0 - 7
 09/02/57 Division Two vs. Stirling Albion (H) 2 - 0

 Recent First Team Goals
 None

 List of Goals Scored
None

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 15/04/57 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 2
 09/03/57 Division Two vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 7
 02/03/57 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  0 - 7
 16/02/57 6th Round vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 7
 09/02/57 Division Two vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 0
 06/02/57 5th Round Replay vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 0
 02/02/57 5th Round vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 26/01/57 Division Two vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 4
 19/01/57 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 12/01/57 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  0 - 1
 05/01/57 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 0
 02/01/57 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 0
 01/01/57 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 2
 25/12/56 Division Two vs. Berwick (A)  6 - 0
 22/12/56 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 1
 15/12/56 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 6
 08/12/56 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 3
 01/12/56 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  7 - 0
 24/11/56 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 2
 17/11/56 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 20/10/56 4th Round vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 2
 13/10/56 Division Two vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 1
 06/10/56 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 3
 02/10/56 Division Two vs. Berwick (H)  6 - 1
 29/09/56 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 2
 22/09/56 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 3
 19/09/56 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 3
 15/09/56 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Dundee (H)  2 - 1
 12/09/56 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Dundee (A)  3 - 7
 25/04/56 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 21/04/56 B Division vs. Berwick (H)  8 - 1
 18/04/56 B Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 3
 07/04/56 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 31/03/56 B Division vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 2
 24/03/56 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 1
 17/03/56 B Division vs. Montrose (H)  6 - 3
 10/03/56 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 3
 03/03/56 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 0
 25/02/56 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  0 - 1
 11/02/56 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 3
 08/02/56 5th Round Replay vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 3
 04/02/56 5th Round vs. Dundee (H)  2 - 2
 28/01/56 B Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 0
 21/01/56 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  2 - 1
 14/01/56 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 0
 07/01/56 B Division vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 0
 02/01/56 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 2
 31/12/55 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 2
 26/12/55 B Division vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 1
 17/12/55 B Division vs. Berwick (A)  2 - 3
 10/12/55 B Division vs. Morton (H)  4 - 2
 03/12/55 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 26/11/55 B Division vs. Stranraer (A)  0 - 2
 19/11/55 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 3
 12/11/55 B Division vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 2
 05/11/55 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 4
 29/10/55 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 4
 22/10/55 4th Round vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 1
 15/10/55 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  0 - 3
 08/10/55 B Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 0
 01/10/55 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 2
 28/09/55 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  1 - 1
 24/09/55 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 1
 21/09/55 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  6 - 2
 17/09/55 B Division vs. East Stirling (A)  5 - 5
 17/08/55 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 7
 13/08/55 Sectional Tie vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 3
 02/05/55 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 3
 23/04/55 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 3
 16/04/55 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  6 - 1
 09/04/55 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 02/04/55 B Division vs. Morton (H)  5 - 0
 26/03/55 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 19/03/55 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  0 - 0
 12/03/55 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 1
 05/03/55 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 4
 05/02/55 B Division vs. Brechin City (A)  3 - 2
 29/01/55 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 3
 22/01/55 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 0
 08/01/55 B Division vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 4
 13/11/54 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 3
 06/11/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 23/10/54 4th Round vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  1 - 3
 16/10/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 5
 09/10/54 B Division vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 3
 02/10/54 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 2
 25/09/54 B Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 0
 18/09/54 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 4
 11/09/54 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 04/09/54 Sectional Tie vs. Brechin City (H)  0 - 1
 01/09/54 Sectional Tie vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 1
 28/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 3
 21/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 2
 18/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 3
 14/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 5
 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 2
 27/03/54 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 0
 20/03/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 13/03/54 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  0 - 1
 06/03/54 B Division vs. Morton (A)  1 - 4
 27/02/54 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 3
 20/02/54 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 1
 06/02/54 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 3
 30/01/54 1st Round vs. Morton (A)  2 - 3
 23/01/54 B Division vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 12
 16/01/54 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 2
 09/01/54 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 4
 04/01/54 B Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 1
 01/01/54 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 26/12/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 19/12/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 2
 12/12/53 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 3
 05/12/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 28/11/53 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 2
 21/11/53 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 14/11/53 B Division vs. Morton (H)  1 - 5
 07/11/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  4 - 0
 31/10/53 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  2 - 3
 24/10/53 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 4
 17/10/53 B Division vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 0
 03/10/53 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  2 - 2
 26/09/53 B Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 9
 19/09/53 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 2
 12/09/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 4
 05/09/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 29/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 3
 26/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 3
 22/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 14/04/52 B Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 3
 17/11/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 6
 10/11/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 18/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 3
 15/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 11/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 1
 28/07/51 2nd Round vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 28/04/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 2
 29/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 22/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  7 - 1
 08/04/50 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 25/03/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  5 - 1
 11/03/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 1
 02/01/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 5
 31/12/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (H)  0 - 1
 24/12/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 17/12/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 03/12/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  4 - 0
 12/11/49 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 2
 05/11/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 4
 29/10/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 22/10/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 3
 15/10/49 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 1
 08/10/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 0
 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  4 - 1
 01/10/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 2
 24/09/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 12/09/49 vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 4
 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  6 - 1
 03/09/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 1
 31/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 27/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (H)  6 - 0
 20/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 2
 17/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 1
 20/04/49 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 0
 09/04/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 1
 02/04/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 19/03/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 8
 12/03/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 2
 05/03/49 B Division vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 3
 26/02/49 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  0 - 1
 19/02/49 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 1
 12/02/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 1
 09/02/49 2nd Round Replay vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 3
 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 29/01/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 1
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 3
 15/01/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 3
 08/01/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0


Biography

Alec signed from St Andrews United. He soon became the first choice keeper but fell out of favour in 1950. Alec was called up for national service in August 1951 and after he was demobbed in the summer of 1953, he became a regular in the side again. Over the next four years, Alec was the usual first choice until he was released in May 1957. He then joined Brechin City.

Debut

January 8th, 1949
Dumbarton 0 - 4 Dundee United

League (B Division)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Alec was born on this date in .

  • Signed For Dundee United

    Alec signed from St Andrews United. He soon became the first choice keeper but fell out of favour in 1950. Alec was called up for national service in August 1951 and after he was demobbed in the summer of 1953, he became a regular in the side again. Over the next four years, Alec was the usual first choice until he was released in May 1957. He then joined Brechin City.