Alex Arnold Player Profile

Player Details



Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1956-57 25 0 0 0 40.0% 12.0% 48.0%
1955-56 37 0 0 0 35.1% 35.1% 29.7%
1954-55 31 0 0 0 29.0% 16.1% 54.8%
1953-54 13 0 0 0 30.8% 7.7% 61.5%
1952-53 34 0 0 0 41.2% 17.6% 41.2%
Totals: 140 (0) 0


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 Cln = Clean Sheets | CtGR = Clean Sheets to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 24/04/57 Division Two vs. Stirling Albion (A) 1 - 2
 15/04/57 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (A) 3 - 2
 02/03/57 Division Two vs. Morton (H) 0 - 7
 16/02/57 6th Round vs. Raith Rovers (A) 0 - 7
 09/02/57 Division Two vs. Stirling Albion (H) 2 - 0

 Recent First Team Goals
 None

 List of Goals Scored
None

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 24/04/57 Division Two vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 2
 15/04/57 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 2
 02/03/57 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  0 - 7
 16/02/57 6th Round vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 7
 09/02/57 Division Two vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 0
 06/02/57 5th Round Replay vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 0
 02/02/57 5th Round vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 26/01/57 Division Two vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 4
 19/01/57 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 12/01/57 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  0 - 1
 05/01/57 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 0
 02/01/57 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 0
 01/01/57 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 2
 25/12/56 Division Two vs. Berwick (A)  6 - 0
 10/11/56 Division Two vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 4
 03/11/56 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  1 - 4
 27/10/56 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (H)  0 - 1
 20/10/56 4th Round vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 2
 03/09/56 Play-Off 1st Leg vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 2
 01/09/56 Sectional Tie vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 29/08/56 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 4
 25/08/56 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 1
 18/08/56 Sectional Tie vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 1
 15/08/56 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 11/08/56 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H)  6 - 1
 25/04/56 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 07/04/56 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 31/03/56 B Division vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 2
 24/03/56 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 1
 17/03/56 B Division vs. Montrose (H)  6 - 3
 10/03/56 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 3
 03/03/56 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 0
 25/02/56 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  0 - 1
 11/02/56 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 3
 08/02/56 5th Round Replay vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 3
 04/02/56 5th Round vs. Dundee (H)  2 - 2
 28/01/56 B Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 0
 21/01/56 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  2 - 1
 14/01/56 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 0
 07/01/56 B Division vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 0
 02/01/56 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 2
 31/12/55 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 2
 26/12/55 B Division vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 1
 17/12/55 B Division vs. Berwick (A)  2 - 3
 10/12/55 B Division vs. Morton (H)  4 - 2
 03/12/55 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 26/11/55 B Division vs. Stranraer (A)  0 - 2
 05/11/55 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 4
 29/10/55 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 4
 22/10/55 4th Round vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 1
 15/10/55 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  0 - 3
 08/10/55 B Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 0
 01/10/55 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 2
 28/09/55 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  1 - 1
 21/09/55 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  6 - 2
 17/09/55 B Division vs. East Stirling (A)  5 - 5
 14/09/55 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  2 - 2
 10/09/55 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 2
 31/08/55 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 3
 27/08/55 Sectional Tie vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 3
 24/08/55 B Division vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 2
 20/08/55 Sectional Tie vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  5 - 2
 02/05/55 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 3
 23/04/55 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 3
 16/04/55 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  6 - 1
 09/04/55 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 02/04/55 B Division vs. Morton (H)  5 - 0
 26/03/55 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 19/03/55 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  0 - 0
 12/03/55 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 1
 05/03/55 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 4
 12/02/55 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 0
 05/02/55 B Division vs. Brechin City (A)  3 - 2
 29/01/55 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 3
 22/01/55 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 0
 08/01/55 B Division vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 4
 03/01/55 B Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 2
 01/01/55 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 5
 25/12/54 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 3
 11/12/54 B Division vs. Morton (A)  0 - 5
 04/12/54 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 1
 27/11/54 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 4
 23/10/54 4th Round vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  1 - 3
 09/10/54 B Division vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 3
 02/10/54 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 2
 25/09/54 B Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 0
 18/09/54 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 4
 11/09/54 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 04/09/54 Sectional Tie vs. Brechin City (H)  0 - 1
 01/09/54 Sectional Tie vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 1
 28/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 3
 21/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 2
 18/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 3
 01/01/54 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 05/12/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 28/11/53 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 2
 21/11/53 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 14/11/53 B Division vs. Morton (H)  1 - 5
 07/11/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  4 - 0
 31/10/53 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  2 - 3
 24/10/53 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 4
 17/10/53 B Division vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 0
 10/10/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 3
 03/10/53 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  2 - 2
 29/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 3
 26/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 3
 18/04/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 4
 04/04/53 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 28/03/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 14/03/53 B Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 1
 07/03/53 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 2
 28/02/53 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 21/02/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 3
 14/02/53 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 3
 31/01/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 3
 28/01/53 1st Round Replay vs. Berwick (H)  2 - 3
 24/01/53 1st Round vs. Berwick (A)  3 - 3
 17/01/53 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  0 - 2
 10/01/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 03/01/53 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 0
 01/01/53 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 0
 27/12/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 1
 20/12/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 2
 13/12/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 06/12/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 1
 29/11/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 6
 22/11/52 B Division vs. Morton (H)  0 - 4
 08/11/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 2
 01/11/52 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 25/10/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 3
 18/10/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 1
 04/10/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 0
 27/09/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 0
 20/09/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 1
 13/09/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 2
 06/09/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 2
 30/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 1
 27/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 6
 23/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 0
 16/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 4


Biography

Signed from junior side Dundonald Bluebell. Alex (also referred to as Sandy) was at United for five years leaving to join Stirling Albion in April 1957.

Debut

August 16th, 1952
Ayr United 4 - 1 Dundee United

League Cup (Sectional Tie)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Alex was born on this date in .

  • Signed For Dundee United

    Signed from junior side Dundonald Bluebell. Alex (also referred to as Sandy) was at United for five years leaving to join Stirling Albion in April 1957.