Alex Jardine Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Alexander Jardine
  • Born: April 12th, 1926 (Motherwell)
  • Died: June 6th, 1978 (Catford, London)
  • Position: Full Back
  • Signed: March 5th, 1946
  • First Manager: Willie MacFadyen
  • Career Totals: 108 appearances, 2 goals


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1949-50 12 0 0 0 50.0% 16.7% 33.3%
1948-49 35 1 0 0 34.3% 20.0% 45.7%
1947-48 26 1 0 0 34.6% 7.7% 57.7%
1946-47 29 0 0 0 44.8% 10.3% 44.8%
1945-46 6 0 0 0 66.7% 16.7% 16.7%
Totals: 108 (0) 2


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 Cln = Clean Sheets | CtGR = Clean Sheets to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 04/02/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 1 - 2
 29/10/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 2 - 2
 22/10/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 3
 24/09/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 3 - 1
 12/09/49 vs. Kilmarnock (A) 3 - 4

 Recent First Team Goals
 03/01/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (A) 1 - 1
 01/11/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 4 - 2

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 03/01/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 1
 01/11/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 2

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 04/02/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 29/10/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 22/10/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 3
 24/09/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 12/09/49 vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 4
 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  6 - 1
 03/09/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 1
 31/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 27/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (H)  6 - 0
 20/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 2
 17/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 1
 13/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 5
 20/04/49 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 0
 09/04/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 1
 02/04/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 19/03/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 8
 12/03/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 2
 26/02/49 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  0 - 1
 19/02/49 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 1
 12/02/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 1
 09/02/49 2nd Round Replay vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 3
 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 29/01/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 1
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 3
 15/01/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 3
 08/01/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 03/01/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 1
 01/01/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 25/12/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 04/12/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 27/11/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  4 - 2
 13/11/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 5
 06/11/48 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 4
 30/10/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 2
 16/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. Hamilton (A)  3 - 6
 09/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 2
 02/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 2
 25/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 18/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 2
 15/09/48 vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 3
 11/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 1
 04/09/48 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  4 - 1
 01/09/48 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 28/08/48 B Division vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 3
 21/08/48 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 3
 18/08/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 1
 14/08/48 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 3
 03/04/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 2
 29/03/48 vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 3
 27/03/48 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 0
 20/03/48 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 06/03/48 B Division vs. Leith Athletic (A)  0 - 1
 28/02/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 4
 10/01/48 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 6
 03/01/48 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 3
 20/12/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  1 - 3
 13/12/47 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  3 - 3
 29/11/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 5
 22/11/47 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 2
 15/11/47 B Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 08/11/47 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 5
 01/11/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 2
 25/10/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 6
 18/10/47 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  0 - 1
 04/10/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 3
 13/09/47 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 1
 06/09/47 Sectional Tie vs. Leith Athletic (A)  1 - 3
 30/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 27/08/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 1
 23/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 2
 16/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 2
 13/08/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 3
 09/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 3
 03/05/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 5
 01/02/47 B Division vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 1
 25/01/47 1st Round vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 3
 18/01/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 5
 11/01/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  6 - 2
 04/01/47 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 0
 02/01/47 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 4
 07/12/46 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 3
 30/11/46 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 23/11/46 B Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 16/11/46 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 09/11/46 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  1 - 4
 02/11/46 B Division vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 2
 26/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 2
 19/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 12/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 4
 05/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 28/09/46 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 0
 21/09/46 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 0
 14/09/46 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 07/09/46 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 3
 04/09/46 Semi Final vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 4
 31/08/46 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 3
 28/08/46 Quarter Final vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 1
 24/08/46 B Division vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 2
 21/08/46 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 2
 17/08/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  3 - 3
 14/08/46 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 1
 10/08/46 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 0
 20/04/46 vs. QOS (H)  2 - 1
 03/04/46 Playoff vs. Ayr Utd (N)  0 - 1
 30/03/46 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 1
 23/03/46 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 1
 16/03/46 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 09/03/46 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 2


Biography

Alex was signed from Wishaw Juniors in March 1946. Over the next three years he was a regular in the side, but in the latter stages of season 1949-50 Alex found it harder to get into the side. He then played out his time at Tannadice in the reserves and was transfer listed. In a 1950 trial match, Jardine appeared in the line-up as 'Mr X', because Millwall did not want to alert other League clubs to a player with such potential. He was signed three days after the trial, on 15th August 1950 from Dundee United for £700, a snip of a price for a player who turned into one of Millwall's best ever full- backs. After he retired from football he worked locally in the docks until his death.

Debut

March 9th, 1946
Dumbarton 2 - 3 Dundee United

Southern League Cup (Sectional Tie)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Alex was born on this date in Motherwell.

  • Signed For Dundee United

    Alex was signed from Wishaw Juniors in March 1946. Over the next three years he was a regular in the side, but in the latter stages of season 1949-50 Alex found it harder to get into the side. He then played out his time at Tannadice in the reserves and was transfer listed. In a 1950 trial match, Jardine appeared in the line-up as 'Mr X', because Millwall did not want to alert other League clubs to a player with such potential. He was signed three days after the trial, on 15th August 1950 from Dundee United for £700, a snip of a price for a player who turned into one of Millwall's best ever full- backs. After he retired from football he worked locally in the docks until his death.