Dave Sturrock Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: David Sturrock
  • Born: February 22nd, 1938 (Dundee)
  • Position: Forward
  • Signed: July 18th, 1955
  • First Manager: Reggie Smith
  • Career Totals: 110 appearances, 26 goals
  • Also Played For: Accrington Stanley


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1959-60 10 0 0 0 30.0% 30.0% 40.0%
1958-59 30 9 0 0 23.3% 23.3% 53.3%
1957-58 25 10 0 0 36.0% 24.0% 40.0%
1956-57 36 5 0 0 36.1% 19.4% 44.4%
1955-56 9 2 0 0 44.4% 33.3% 22.2%
Totals: 110 (0) 26


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 14/11/59 Division Two vs. Montrose (H) 1 - 2
 07/11/59 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 2 - 1
 31/10/59 Division Two vs. Hamilton (A) 0 - 2
 24/10/59 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H) 0 - 0
 17/10/59 Division Two vs. Morton (A) 1 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
 18/04/59 Division Two vs. Morton (H) 4 - 1
 11/02/59 1st Round 2nd Replay vs. East Stirling (N) 4 - 0
 09/02/59 1st Round vs. East Stirling (A) 1 - 1
 01/01/59 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H) 2 - 3
 13/12/58 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H) 3 - 4

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 18/04/59 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  4 - 1
 11/02/59 1st Round 2nd Replay vs. East Stirling (N)  4 - 0
 09/02/59 1st Round vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 1
 01/01/59 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 3
 13/12/58 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 4
 15/11/58 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 0
 06/09/58 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (A)  4 - 3
 23/08/58 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  5 - 3
 20/08/58 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  2 - 5
 03/05/58 Division Two vs. Berwick (H)  7 - 0
 03/05/58 Division Two vs. Berwick (H)  7 - 0
 21/12/57 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 3
 09/11/57 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  5 - 2
 05/10/57 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 2
 21/09/57 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 18/09/57 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 5
 18/09/57 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 5
 31/08/57 Sectional Tie vs. Stranraer (H)  3 - 0
 14/08/57 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  4 - 2
 23/03/57 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 2
 01/01/57 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 2
 25/12/56 Division Two vs. Berwick (A)  6 - 0
 15/12/56 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 6
 12/09/56 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Dundee (A)  3 - 7
 21/04/56 B Division vs. Berwick (H)  8 - 1
 17/03/56 B Division vs. Montrose (H)  6 - 3

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 14/11/59 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 2
 07/11/59 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 1
 31/10/59 Division Two vs. Hamilton (A)  0 - 2
 24/10/59 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  0 - 0
 17/10/59 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  1 - 1
 10/10/59 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 1
 05/09/59 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 1
 19/08/59 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 1
 15/08/59 Sectional Tie vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 0
 12/08/59 Sectional Tie vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 1
 25/04/59 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 2
 22/04/59 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  1 - 1
 18/04/59 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  4 - 1
 11/04/59 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 3
 04/04/59 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  1 - 0
 28/03/59 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 2
 21/03/59 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 0
 14/03/59 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 6
 07/03/59 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 3
 21/02/59 Division Two vs. Berwick (A)  2 - 8
 14/02/59 2nd Round vs. Third Lanark (H)  0 - 4
 11/02/59 1st Round 2nd Replay vs. East Stirling (N)  4 - 0
 10/02/59 1st Round Replay vs. East Stirling (H)  0 - 0
 09/02/59 1st Round vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 1
 07/02/59 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 1
 24/01/59 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 03/01/59 Division Two vs. Hamilton (A)  0 - 1
 01/01/59 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 3
 27/12/58 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 1
 13/12/58 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 4
 06/12/58 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  1 - 4
 29/11/58 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  2 - 3
 22/11/58 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 1
 15/11/58 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 0
 10/09/58 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 1
 06/09/58 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (A)  4 - 3
 30/08/58 Sectional Tie vs. Morton (A)  1 - 6
 27/08/58 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 6
 23/08/58 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  5 - 3
 20/08/58 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  2 - 5
 03/05/58 Division Two vs. Berwick (H)  7 - 0
 28/04/58 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 2
 26/04/58 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  4 - 1
 12/04/58 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 1
 01/03/58 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  1 - 1
 22/02/58 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 3
 19/02/58 2nd Round Replay vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 15/02/58 2nd Round vs. Hibernian (H)  0 - 0
 21/12/57 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 3
 16/11/57 Division Two vs. Berwick (A)  2 - 1
 09/11/57 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  5 - 2
 12/10/57 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 1
 05/10/57 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 2
 28/09/57 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 2
 21/09/57 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 18/09/57 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 5
 14/09/57 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 2
 11/09/57 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 1
 07/09/57 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 4
 31/08/57 Sectional Tie vs. Stranraer (H)  3 - 0
 28/08/57 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  0 - 3
 24/08/57 Sectional Tie vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 8
 17/08/57 Sectional Tie vs. Stranraer (A)  4 - 2
 14/08/57 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  4 - 2
 10/08/57 Sectional Tie vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 4
 30/04/57 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 3
 08/04/57 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 2
 30/03/57 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 5
 23/03/57 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 2
 16/03/57 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  1 - 3
 09/03/57 Division Two vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 7
 02/03/57 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  0 - 7
 16/02/57 6th Round vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 7
 09/02/57 Division Two vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 0
 06/02/57 5th Round Replay vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 0
 02/02/57 5th Round vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 12/01/57 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  0 - 1
 05/01/57 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 0
 02/01/57 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 0
 01/01/57 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 2
 25/12/56 Division Two vs. Berwick (A)  6 - 0
 22/12/56 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 1
 15/12/56 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 6
 01/12/56 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  7 - 0
 24/11/56 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 2
 17/11/56 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 10/11/56 Division Two vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 4
 27/10/56 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (H)  0 - 1
 20/10/56 4th Round vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 2
 13/10/56 Division Two vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 1
 06/10/56 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 3
 02/10/56 Division Two vs. Berwick (H)  6 - 1
 22/09/56 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 3
 19/09/56 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 3
 15/09/56 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Dundee (H)  2 - 1
 12/09/56 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Dundee (A)  3 - 7
 03/09/56 Play-Off 1st Leg vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 2
 29/08/56 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 4
 25/08/56 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 1
 22/08/56 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 2
 18/08/56 Sectional Tie vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 1
 25/04/56 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 21/04/56 B Division vs. Berwick (H)  8 - 1
 18/04/56 B Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 3
 07/04/56 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 31/03/56 B Division vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 2
 24/03/56 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 1
 17/03/56 B Division vs. Montrose (H)  6 - 3
 03/03/56 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 0
 14/01/56 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 0


Biography

Dave signed from St Mary’s Youth Club. After a good run in the reserves, he became a regular in the first team for three seasons. He was called up for national service in August 1959 and released in April 1960, quickly signing for Accrington Stanley.

Debut

January 14th, 1956
Queen's Park 0 - 0 Dundee United

League (B Division)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Dave was born on this date in Dundee.

  • Signed For Dundee United

    Dave signed from St Mary’s Youth Club. After a good run in the reserves, he became a regular in the first team for three seasons. He was called up for national service in August 1959 and released in April 1960, quickly signing for Accrington Stanley.

  • Last Appearance - Dundee United 1 - 2 Montrose