Stewart Fraser Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Stewart Fraser
  • Born: September 25th, 1936 (Aberdeen)
  • Height: 5' 5
  • Position: Half Back
  • Signed: October 5th, 1957
  • First Manager: Tommy Gray
  • Career Totals: 246 appearances, 15 goals
  • Also Played For: Brora Rangers


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1966-67 5 (1) 1 0 0 33.3% 16.7% 50.0%
1965-66 10 0 0 0 60.0% 0.0% 40.0%
1964-65 19 3 0 0 21.1% 21.1% 57.9%
1963-64 45 3 0 0 40.0% 24.4% 35.6%
1962-63 46 3 0 0 43.5% 30.4% 26.1%
1961-62 40 1 0 0 32.5% 20.0% 47.5%
1960-61 36 2 0 0 38.9% 13.9% 47.2%
1959-60 10 0 0 0 60.0% 10.0% 30.0%
1958-59 5 0 0 0 40.0% 20.0% 40.0%
1957-58 29 2 0 0 34.5% 31.0% 34.5%
Totals: 245 (1) 15


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 29/10/66 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H) 2 - 4
 03/09/66 Sectional Tie vs. Aberdeen (H) 3 - 4
 31/08/66 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H) 5 - 3
 27/08/66 Sectional Tie vs. Dundee (A) 1 - 1
 20/08/66 Sectional Tie vs. Aberdeen (A) 1 - 4

 Recent First Team Goals
 31/08/66 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H) 5 - 3
 14/11/64 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H) 2 - 0
 10/10/64 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H) 4 - 1
 16/05/64 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H) 1 - 0
 13/05/64 Sectional Tie vs. Dundee (A) 3 - 3

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 31/08/66 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  5 - 3
 14/11/64 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 0
 14/11/64 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 0
 10/10/64 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  4 - 1
 16/05/64 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 0
 13/05/64 Sectional Tie vs. Dundee (A)  3 - 3
 01/02/64 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 3
 02/03/63 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  7 - 2
 17/11/62 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  3 - 1
 13/10/62 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 1
 16/09/61 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 0
 14/01/61 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (H)  3 - 0
 17/08/60 Group Section 8 vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 1
 03/05/58 Division Two vs. Berwick (H)  7 - 0
 22/03/58 Division Two vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 0

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 29/10/66 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 4
 08/10/66 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  4 - 1
 03/09/66 Sectional Tie vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 4
 31/08/66 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  5 - 3
 27/08/66 Sectional Tie vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 1
 20/08/66 Sectional Tie vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 4
 26/03/66 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 4
 21/03/66 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 0
 19/03/66 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  5 - 1
 16/03/66 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 0
 23/02/66 2nd Round vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 5
 16/02/66 1st Round Replay vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 1
 29/01/66 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 4
 22/01/66 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 4
 25/09/65 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  2 - 1
 18/09/65 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  5 - 1
 19/12/64 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 1
 12/12/64 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 05/12/64 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 3
 28/11/64 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 3
 21/11/64 Division One vs. Morton (A)  0 - 2
 14/11/64 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 0
 07/11/64 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 2
 31/10/64 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 1
 24/10/64 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  3 - 3
 17/10/64 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 0
 10/10/64 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  4 - 1
 03/10/64 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 2
 30/09/64 Semi Final vs. Rangers (N)  1 - 2
 26/09/64 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  0 - 1
 19/09/64 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 1
 05/09/64 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 2
 29/08/64 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 1
 26/08/64 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 5
 22/08/64 Sectional Tie vs. Dundee (H)  2 - 1
 20/05/64 Sectional Tie vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 5
 16/05/64 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 0
 13/05/64 Sectional Tie vs. Dundee (A)  3 - 3
 09/05/64 Sectional Tie vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 1
 06/05/64 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 0
 01/05/64 Sectional Tie vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 0
 18/04/64 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 0
 28/03/64 Division One vs. QOS (H)  2 - 1
 21/03/64 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 2
 14/03/64 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  4 - 0
 11/03/64 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 1
 29/02/64 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 2
 22/02/64 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  4 - 1
 19/02/64 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 1
 08/02/64 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (H)  1 - 2
 01/02/64 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 3
 15/01/64 1st Round Replay vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 2
 11/01/64 1st Round vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 0
 04/01/64 Division One vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 1
 02/01/64 Division One vs. Dundee (H)  2 - 1
 01/01/64 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 28/12/63 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  6 - 2
 21/12/63 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 2
 14/12/63 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 2
 07/12/63 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 3
 30/11/63 Division One vs. QOS (A)  1 - 1
 23/11/63 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  4 - 1
 16/11/63 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 0
 09/11/63 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 2
 02/11/63 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 1
 26/10/63 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  3 - 0
 19/10/63 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 3
 12/10/63 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 1
 05/10/63 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  9 - 1
 28/09/63 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 4
 21/09/63 Division One vs. East Stirling (H)  2 - 0
 14/09/63 Division One vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 1
 07/09/63 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 31/08/63 Sectional Tie vs. St Mirren (H)  3 - 2
 28/08/63 Sectional Tie vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 4
 24/08/63 Sectional Tie vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 2
 21/08/63 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 2
 17/08/63 Sectional Tie vs. St Mirren (A)  3 - 2
 14/08/63 Sectional Tie vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 3
 10/08/63 Sectional Tie vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 1
 18/05/63 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (H)  2 - 2
 11/05/63 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 0
 07/05/63 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 1
 03/05/63 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 2
 01/05/63 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 2
 29/04/63 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 0
 27/04/63 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 4
 24/04/63 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 1
 20/04/63 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 0
 17/04/63 Division One vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 1
 13/04/63 Semi Final vs. Rangers (N)  2 - 5
 08/04/63 Quarter Final 2nd Replay vs. QOS (N)  4 - 0
 06/04/63 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 0
 04/04/63 Quarter Final Replay vs. QOS (A)  1 - 1
 29/03/63 Quarter Final vs. QOS (H)  1 - 1
 25/03/63 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 23/03/63 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 1
 20/03/63 3rd Round Replay vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 1
 16/03/63 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 5
 11/03/63 3rd Round vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 1
 09/03/63 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  2 - 1
 02/03/63 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  7 - 2
 02/02/63 2nd Round vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 1
 26/01/63 1st Round vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 01/01/63 Division One vs. QOS (H)  2 - 1
 22/12/62 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 1
 08/12/62 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 3
 01/12/62 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 4
 24/11/62 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  3 - 3
 17/11/62 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  3 - 1
 10/11/62 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 03/11/62 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 0
 27/10/62 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  8 - 1
 20/10/62 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 1
 13/10/62 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 1
 06/10/62 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 3
 22/09/62 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 1
 15/09/62 Division One vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 1
 08/09/62 Division One vs. QOS (A)  0 - 1
 01/09/62 Sectional Tie vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 0
 29/08/62 Sectional Tie vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 0
 25/08/62 Sectional Tie vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 2
 22/08/62 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 4
 18/08/62 Sectional Tie vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 4
 15/08/62 Sectional Tie vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 3
 11/08/62 Sectional Tie vs. Dundee (H)  3 - 2
 28/04/62 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 1
 23/04/62 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (A)  2 - 4
 09/04/62 Division One vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 2
 07/04/62 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 31/03/62 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  4 - 1
 24/03/62 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 0
 17/03/62 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 14/03/62 Division One vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 0
 03/03/62 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 3
 24/02/62 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 2
 21/02/62 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 5
 10/02/62 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 03/02/62 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 0
 24/01/62 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 2
 20/01/62 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 3
 17/01/62 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 1
 13/01/62 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 5
 06/01/62 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 4
 23/12/61 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (H)  3 - 5
 16/12/61 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 1
 13/12/61 2nd Round vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 4
 02/12/61 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 1
 25/11/61 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 3
 18/11/61 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 2
 04/11/61 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  3 - 3
 28/10/61 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 0
 21/10/61 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 2
 14/10/61 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  3 - 1
 07/10/61 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 7
 30/09/61 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  4 - 0
 23/09/61 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 3
 16/09/61 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 0
 09/09/61 Division One vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 4
 02/09/61 Sectional Tie vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 2
 30/08/61 Sectional Tie vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 3
 26/08/61 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 2
 23/08/61 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 2
 19/08/61 Sectional Tie vs. Aberdeen (H)  5 - 3
 16/08/61 Sectional Tie vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 0
 12/08/61 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (A)  3 - 5
 29/04/61 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 0
 22/04/61 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 3
 10/04/61 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 1
 08/04/61 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  3 - 0
 01/04/61 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 3
 11/03/61 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 2
 07/03/61 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  3 - 4
 04/03/61 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 3
 18/02/61 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 1
 11/02/61 2nd Round vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 1
 04/02/61 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  4 - 4
 21/01/61 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 0
 14/01/61 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (H)  3 - 0
 07/01/61 Division One vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 3
 02/01/61 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 2
 31/12/60 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 24/12/60 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 3
 17/12/60 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 1
 03/12/60 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 0
 26/11/60 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  3 - 1
 19/11/60 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 4
 12/11/60 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 4
 05/11/60 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 6
 29/10/60 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 1
 22/10/60 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 1
 15/10/60 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 0
 08/10/60 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 2
 01/10/60 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 1
 24/09/60 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 1
 17/09/60 Division One vs. Dundee (H)  3 - 1
 31/08/60 Group Section 8 vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 2
 27/08/60 Group Section 8 vs. Stirling Albion (H)  0 - 3
 24/08/60 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  3 - 1
 20/08/60 Group Section 8 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 3
 17/08/60 Group Section 8 vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 1
 13/08/60 Group Section 8 vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 1
 30/04/60 Division Two vs. Berwick (H)  1 - 0
 23/04/60 Division Two vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 1
 16/04/60 Division Two vs. QOS (A)  4 - 4
 02/04/60 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 0
 26/03/60 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 3
 19/03/60 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 1
 05/03/60 Division Two vs. Hamilton (H)  5 - 1
 27/02/60 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 1
 09/09/59 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 3
 05/09/59 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 1
 04/10/58 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 5
 27/09/58 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 2
 20/09/58 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 4
 17/09/58 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  2 - 2
 13/09/58 Division Two vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 1
 03/05/58 Division Two vs. Berwick (H)  7 - 0
 28/04/58 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 2
 26/04/58 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  4 - 1
 16/04/58 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  1 - 7
 05/04/58 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 29/03/58 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  2 - 3
 22/03/58 Division Two vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 0
 15/03/58 Division Two vs. Stirling Albion (A)  3 - 5
 01/03/58 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  1 - 1
 22/02/58 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 3
 19/02/58 2nd Round Replay vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 15/02/58 2nd Round vs. Hibernian (H)  0 - 0
 18/01/58 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  6 - 1
 11/01/58 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 2
 04/01/58 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 1
 02/01/58 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  7 - 0
 01/01/58 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 3
 28/12/57 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  0 - 0
 21/12/57 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 3
 14/12/57 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 3
 07/12/57 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  4 - 1
 30/11/57 Division Two vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 1
 23/11/57 Division Two vs. Stirling Albion (H)  1 - 2
 16/11/57 Division Two vs. Berwick (A)  2 - 1
 09/11/57 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  5 - 2
 02/11/57 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 6
 19/10/57 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 2
 12/10/57 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 1
 18/09/57 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 5


Biography

Starting his footballing career with Banks O'Dee, where he lifted the Scottish Junior Cup in 1957, Stewart was spotted by United manager Tommy Gray whilst playing for an Aberdeenshire Junior Select side. After making his debut as a trialist against Arbroath in September 1957, he signed on at Tannadice part-time whilst completing his apprenticeship as a plumber. After his first season at Tannadice he was called up for National Service, originally posted in Inverness, then in Dover, before heading to Edinburgh whilst with the Cameron Highlanders.

In the run in to the end of season 1959-60 however, he was back in the line up and was a vital part of the team that gained promotion to Division One. Now a full-time player at Tannadice, Stewart was rarely omitted from the side over the next four years as United cemented their place in the top league. He became the second United player to gain international recognition, playing for the Scottish League, making his first appearance against the English League and scoring a hat-trick against the League of Ireland in November 1962. He was part of the United side that reached the Club's first ever Scottish Cup semi-final appearance, at Hampden Park April 1963. He returned to Hampden for the Club's first ever League Cup semi-final just over a year later.

He attracted interest from Newcastle United but two offers were turned down. In season 1964-65, a broken leg kept Stewart sidelined for the second half of the season and after that, he was unable to regain a regular place in the side. He stayed with United for another two years, playing mainly in the reserves with just a few first team outings before he was released in May 1967. He became player/coach at Brora Rangers and then spent a year in the USA with Philadelphia Flyers.

Stewart was inducted into the Dundee United Hall of Fame in January 2010.

Debut

September 18th, 1957
Dundee United 5 - 5 Arbroath

League (Division Two)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Stewart was born on this date in Aberdeen.

  • Signed For Dundee United

    Starting his footballing career with Banks O'Dee, where he lifted the Scottish Junior Cup in 1957, Stewart was spotted by United manager Tommy Gray whilst playing for an Aberdeenshire Junior Select side. After making his debut as a trialist against Arbroath in September 1957, he signed on at Tannadice part-time whilst completing his apprenticeship as a plumber. After his first season at Tannadice he was called up for National Service, originally posted in Inverness, then in Dover, before heading to Edinburgh whilst with the Cameron Highlanders.