Jock Kay Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: John Cochrane Kay
  • Born: April 5th, 1899 (Dunipace)
  • Position: Full Back
  • Signed: August 2nd, 1923
  • First Manager: Jimmy Brownlie
  • Career Totals: 191 appearances, 3 goals


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1927-28 38 1 0 0 44.7% 26.3% 28.9%
1926-27 38 1 0 0 23.7% 21.1% 55.3%
1925-26 41 0 0 0 26.8% 19.5% 53.7%
1924-25 35 1 0 1 51.4% 22.9% 25.7%
1923-24 39 0 0 0 30.8% 38.5% 30.8%
Totals: 191 (0) 3


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 Cln = Clean Sheets | CtGR = Clean Sheets to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 14/04/28 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A) 1 - 7
 07/04/28 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H) 1 - 0
 10/03/28 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A) 1 - 3
 03/03/28 Division Two vs. Clydebank (H) 2 - 2
 25/02/28 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H) 3 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
 14/01/28 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H) 9 - 2
 03/01/27 Division One vs. Dundee (H) 1 - 0
 11/02/25 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H) 3 - 2

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 14/01/28 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H)  9 - 2
 03/01/27 Division One vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 0
 11/02/25 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 2

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 14/04/28 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 7
 07/04/28 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 0
 10/03/28 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 3
 03/03/28 Division Two vs. Clydebank (H)  2 - 2
 25/02/28 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 18/02/28 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 2
 15/02/28 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  3 - 2
 11/02/28 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 08/02/28 2nd Round Replay vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 1
 04/02/28 2nd Round vs. Dundee (H)  3 - 3
 28/01/28 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  2 - 3
 25/01/28 1st Round Replay vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 21/01/28 1st Round vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 1
 14/01/28 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H)  9 - 2
 07/01/28 Division Two vs. QOS (A)  2 - 2
 03/01/28 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 0
 02/01/28 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 31/12/27 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 0
 24/12/27 Division Two vs. Bathgate (A)  2 - 1
 17/12/27 Division Two vs. Armadale (A)  2 - 4
 10/12/27 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 3
 03/12/27 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 3
 26/11/27 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 1
 19/11/27 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 2
 12/11/27 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 5
 05/11/27 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 1
 29/10/27 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 3
 22/10/27 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  2 - 0
 15/10/27 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  0 - 0
 08/10/27 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  5 - 3
 01/10/27 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  1 - 1
 24/09/27 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 2
 17/09/27 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (A)  3 - 1
 10/09/27 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  1 - 1
 03/09/27 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  0 - 0
 27/08/27 Division Two vs. QOS (H)  1 - 1
 20/08/27 Division Two vs. Clydebank (A)  1 - 2
 13/08/27 Division Two vs. Bathgate (H)  4 - 2
 30/04/27 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  3 - 4
 23/04/27 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (H)  2 - 1
 02/04/27 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 6
 26/03/27 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 2
 12/03/27 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 3
 02/03/27 Division One vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 26/02/27 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 4
 24/02/27 3rd Round Replay vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 1
 23/02/27 3rd Round vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 2
 12/02/27 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  3 - 5
 09/02/27 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  0 - 2
 05/02/27 2nd Round vs. Vale of Leven (H)  4 - 1
 29/01/27 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 1
 19/01/27 1st Round vs. Arbroath Ath (A)  7 - 0
 15/01/27 Division One vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 2
 08/01/27 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 3
 03/01/27 Division One vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 0
 01/01/27 Division One vs. Morton (A)  1 - 3
 25/12/26 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 0
 18/12/26 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 1
 11/12/26 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (A)  2 - 2
 04/12/26 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  5 - 3
 27/11/26 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 7
 20/11/26 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 1
 13/11/26 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 06/11/26 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 30/10/26 Division One vs. Morton (H)  0 - 0
 23/10/26 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 4
 16/10/26 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 09/10/26 Division One vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 1
 02/10/26 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 2
 25/09/26 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  3 - 5
 18/09/26 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 1
 11/09/26 Division One vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 4
 04/09/26 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 2
 28/08/26 Division One vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 5
 21/08/26 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  0 - 2
 14/08/26 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 24/04/26 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 6
 17/04/26 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 0
 10/04/26 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  5 - 3
 05/04/26 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 03/04/26 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 1
 27/03/26 Division One vs. Clydebank (H)  5 - 0
 20/03/26 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 2
 06/03/26 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 27/02/26 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 2
 24/02/26 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 3
 13/02/26 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 2
 06/02/26 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 4
 01/02/26 1st Round 2nd Replay vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 6
 30/01/26 Division One vs. Morton (H)  1 - 3
 27/01/26 1st Round Replay vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 1
 23/01/26 1st Round vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 1
 16/01/26 Division One vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 2
 09/01/26 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 1
 04/01/26 Division One vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 1
 02/01/26 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 2
 26/12/25 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 0
 19/12/25 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 12/12/25 Division One vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 3
 05/12/25 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (H)  1 - 0
 28/11/25 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 2
 21/11/25 Division One vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 0
 14/11/25 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 0
 07/11/25 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 1
 31/10/25 Division One vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 24/10/25 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  3 - 1
 17/10/25 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 2
 10/10/25 Division One vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 5
 03/10/25 Division One vs. Clydebank (H)  1 - 6
 26/09/25 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 2
 19/09/25 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 0
 12/09/25 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 0
 09/09/25 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 2
 05/09/25 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 29/08/25 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 2
 22/08/25 Division One vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 5
 15/08/25 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 4
 25/04/25 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 3
 18/04/25 Division Two vs. Broxburn (H)  2 - 2
 11/04/25 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  2 - 1
 03/04/25 Division Two vs. Johnstone (A)  2 - 0
 28/03/25 Division Two vs. Armadale (A)  0 - 1
 21/03/25 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 3
 14/03/25 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 1
 07/03/25 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  0 - 2
 28/02/25 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 0
 21/02/25 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  2 - 1
 14/02/25 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 0
 11/02/25 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 2
 07/02/25 2nd Round vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 5
 31/01/25 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  0 - 0
 24/01/25 1st Round vs. Aberdeen Uni (H)  5 - 1
 17/01/25 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (A)  2 - 1
 05/01/25 Division Two vs. Clydebank (H)  1 - 0
 03/01/25 Division Two vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 3
 01/01/25 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  0 - 0
 27/12/24 Division Two vs. Bathgate (H)  2 - 1
 25/12/24 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 20/12/24 Division Two vs. Broxburn (A)  1 - 0
 13/12/24 Division Two vs. Clydebank (A)  0 - 5
 29/11/24 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 1
 22/11/24 Division Two vs. Armadale (H)  5 - 2
 15/11/24 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 0
 08/11/24 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 01/11/24 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  3 - 2
 25/10/24 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  1 - 2
 18/10/24 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H)  4 - 1
 13/09/24 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 1
 06/09/24 Division Two vs. Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 30/08/24 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 3
 23/08/24 Division Two vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 0
 16/08/24 Division Two vs. Bo'ness (A)  2 - 2
 26/04/24 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  2 - 0
 19/04/24 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 2
 16/04/24 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 1
 12/04/24 Division Two vs. Bathgate (H)  2 - 0
 05/04/24 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 22/03/24 Division Two vs. Broxburn (A)  0 - 2
 15/03/24 Division Two vs. Bo'ness (A)  1 - 1
 08/03/24 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 05/03/24 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  0 - 0
 01/03/24 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (A)  1 - 1
 23/02/24 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  2 - 0
 16/02/24 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  0 - 1
 06/02/24 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  0 - 0
 02/02/24 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 1
 26/01/24 1st Round vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 1
 19/01/24 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 0
 12/01/24 Division Two vs. Armadale (H)  4 - 0
 05/01/24 Division Two vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  0 - 0
 02/01/24 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  0 - 1
 31/12/23 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  4 - 4
 22/12/23 Division Two vs. Johnstone (A)  1 - 2
 15/12/23 Division Two vs. Bo'ness (H)  0 - 0
 08/12/23 Division Two vs. Bathgate (A)  0 - 3
 01/12/23 Division Two vs. Armadale (A)  1 - 1
 24/11/23 Division Two vs. Broxburn (H)  2 - 1
 17/11/23 Division Two vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  1 - 0
 10/11/23 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  0 - 0
 03/11/23 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  3 - 2
 27/10/23 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 3
 20/10/23 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  3 - 2
 13/10/23 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 0
 06/10/23 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 1
 29/09/23 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (H)  3 - 1
 22/09/23 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 2
 15/09/23 Division Two vs. Johnstone (H)  1 - 1
 08/09/23 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 3
 01/09/23 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 25/08/23 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  1 - 0
 18/08/23 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 0


Biography

Jock had been with Armadale and Third Lanark before he joined Dundee Hibs in the summer of 1923. After the name change he played in the first match as Dundee United on 27th October 1923 against Dumbarton and remained with the Club for over five years.

He was in the Second Division championship squad of 1924-25 and during two seasons in Division One but encountered relegation back to Division Two at the end of 1926-27. Although tempted with a move to the USA he remained with United for another full season and was awarded a benefit match. However, he did not re-sign and joined Stenhousemuir in November 1928.

Debut

August 18th, 1923
Cowdenbeath 0 - 0 Dundee United

League (Division Two)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Jock was born on this date in Dunipace.

  • Signed For Dundee United

    Jock had been with Armadale and Third Lanark before he joined Dundee Hibs in the summer of 1923. After the name change he played in the first match as Dundee United on 27th October 1923 against Dumbarton and remained with the Club for over five years.

  • Last Appearance - Ayr Utd 7 - 1 Dundee United