Tommy Adamson Player Profile

Player Details



Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1944-45 4 0 0 0 75.0% 0.0% 25.0%
1939-40 29 7 0 0 37.9% 13.8% 48.3%
1937-38 32 3 0 0 31.3% 12.5% 56.3%
Totals: 65 (0) 10


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 02/06/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Falkirk (H) 1 - 0
 19/05/45 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Falkirk (H) 3 - 2
 14/04/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Falkirk (H) 2 - 5
 07/04/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Arbroath (A) 2 - 0
 25/05/40 Eastern Regional vs. East Fife (H) 3 - 2

 Recent First Team Goals
 25/05/40 Eastern Regional vs. East Fife (H) 3 - 2
 17/04/40 Semi Final Replay vs. Airdrie (N) 3 - 1
 09/03/40 2nd Round vs. Third Lanark (H) 7 - 1
 24/02/40 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Partick Thistle (A) 4 - 2
 06/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. Arbroath (H) 4 - 2

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 25/05/40 Eastern Regional vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 17/04/40 Semi Final Replay vs. Airdrie (N)  3 - 1
 09/03/40 2nd Round vs. Third Lanark (H)  7 - 1
 24/02/40 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Partick Thistle (A)  4 - 2
 06/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 2
 25/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 5
 18/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 9
 22/01/38 1st Round vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 1
 03/01/38 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  3 - 4
 02/10/37 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  4 - 4

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 02/06/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 0
 19/05/45 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 2
 14/04/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 5
 07/04/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 0
 25/05/40 Eastern Regional vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 18/05/40 Eastern Regional vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 11/05/40 Eastern Regional vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 3
 08/05/40 Eastern Regional vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 5
 04/05/40 Final vs. Rangers (N)  0 - 1
 27/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 3
 24/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Aberdeen (A)  1 - 3
 20/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 5
 17/04/40 Semi Final Replay vs. Airdrie (N)  3 - 1
 13/04/40 Semi Final vs. Airdrie (N)  0 - 0
 08/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 2
 06/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 2
 23/03/40 Quarter Final vs. Kilmarnock (H)  3 - 0
 16/03/40 Eastern Regional vs. St Bernard's (H)  1 - 0
 09/03/40 2nd Round vs. Third Lanark (H)  7 - 1
 02/03/40 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Partick Thistle (H)  1 - 1
 24/02/40 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Partick Thistle (A)  4 - 2
 17/02/40 Eastern Regional vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 2
 10/02/40 Eastern Regional vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 1
 13/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 4
 06/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 2
 02/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. East Fife (A)  6 - 3
 01/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. Dundee (H)  2 - 1
 30/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  1 - 2
 23/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 25/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 5
 18/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 9
 11/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 2
 04/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 4
 29/04/38 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 7
 16/04/38 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 26/03/38 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  0 - 5
 19/03/38 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 4
 12/03/38 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 4
 05/03/38 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 3
 26/02/38 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  4 - 2
 19/02/38 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 3
 12/02/38 2nd Round vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 5
 05/02/38 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 3
 29/01/38 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 4
 22/01/38 1st Round vs. Hearts (H)  3 - 1
 15/01/38 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 4
 08/01/38 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 0
 03/01/38 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  3 - 4
 01/01/38 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  2 - 0
 25/12/37 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 4
 04/12/37 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 1
 27/11/37 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  2 - 0
 20/11/37 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  6 - 1
 13/11/37 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 3
 06/11/37 Division Two vs. Airdrie (A)  3 - 4
 30/10/37 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 2
 23/10/37 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 1
 16/10/37 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  0 - 3
 09/10/37 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 2
 02/10/37 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  4 - 4
 25/09/37 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  2 - 2
 18/09/37 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 4
 11/09/37 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  5 - 2
 04/09/37 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 5
 28/08/37 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 1


Biography

Signed from Lochee Harp. In 1937-38 he was a regular in the side but was released at the end of the season, joining Forfar Athletic. Tommy returned to United for season 1939-40 and became part of the side that went all the way to the final of the Emergency War Cup. He returned for a third spell at the end of season 1944-45.

Debut

August 28th, 1937
Montrose 1 - 2 Dundee United

League (Division Two)


Timeline

  • Signed For Dundee United

    Signed from Lochee Harp. In 1937-38 he was a regular in the side but was released at the end of the season, joining Forfar Athletic. Tommy returned to United for season 1939-40 and became part of the side that went all the way to the final of the Emergency War Cup. He returned for a third spell at the end of season 1944-45.

  • Last Appearance - Dundee United 1 - 0 Falkirk