Bill Taylor Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: William Taylor
  • Position: Right Back
  • Signed: December 9th, 1927
  • First Manager: Jimmy Brownlie
  • Career Totals: 209 appearances, 1 goals


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1932-33 32 0 0 0 34.4% 12.5% 53.1%
1931-32 43 1 0 0 18.6% 23.3% 58.1%
1930-31 40 0 0 0 55.0% 20.0% 25.0%
1929-30 34 0 0 0 20.6% 20.6% 58.8%
1928-29 37 0 0 0 64.9% 10.8% 24.3%
1927-28 23 0 0 0 43.5% 26.1% 30.4%
Totals: 209 (0) 1


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 Cln = Clean Sheets | CtGR = Clean Sheets to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 11/03/33 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (A) 1 - 5
 04/03/33 Division Two vs. Montrose (A) 0 - 3
 25/02/33 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 4 - 1
 11/02/33 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A) 2 - 3
 04/02/33 2nd Round vs. St Johnstone (H) 3 - 4

 Recent First Team Goals
 20/02/32 Division One vs. Motherwell (H) 1 - 6

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 20/02/32 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 6

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 11/03/33 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 5
 04/03/33 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 3
 25/02/33 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 11/02/33 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  2 - 3
 04/02/33 2nd Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 4
 21/01/33 1st Round vs. Armadale (A)  2 - 0
 14/01/33 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  0 - 1
 07/01/33 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 03/01/33 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 2
 02/01/33 Division Two vs. QOS (H)  1 - 2
 31/12/32 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 3
 24/12/32 Division Two vs. Hibernian (H)  0 - 2
 17/12/32 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 4
 10/12/32 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 1
 03/12/32 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 26/11/32 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  1 - 2
 19/11/32 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  1 - 1
 12/11/32 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 0
 05/11/32 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 3
 29/10/32 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  2 - 7
 22/10/32 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 4
 15/10/32 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 1
 08/10/32 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 01/10/32 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  1 - 0
 17/09/32 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 2
 14/09/32 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  2 - 1
 10/09/32 Division Two vs. QOS (A)  0 - 1
 03/09/32 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  1 - 1
 27/08/32 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 4
 24/08/32 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 1
 20/08/32 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 1
 13/08/32 Division Two vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 16/04/32 Division One vs. Hamilton (H)  0 - 5
 09/04/32 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 5
 02/04/32 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 4
 19/03/32 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 4
 12/03/32 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 5
 05/03/32 Division One vs. Leith Athletic (A)  5 - 1
 27/02/32 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 4
 20/02/32 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 6
 17/02/32 3rd Round Replay vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 3
 13/02/32 3rd Round vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 1
 08/02/32 2nd Round 2nd Replay vs. QOS (N)  2 - 1
 06/02/32 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 03/02/32 2nd Round Replay vs. QOS (H)  1 - 1
 30/01/32 2nd Round vs. QOS (A)  2 - 2
 23/01/32 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 7
 16/01/32 1st Round vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 2
 09/01/32 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 3
 02/01/32 Division One vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 3
 01/01/32 Division One vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 1
 26/12/31 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 0
 19/12/31 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 5
 12/12/31 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 8
 05/12/31 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 1
 21/11/31 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  0 - 5
 14/11/31 Division One vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 4
 07/11/31 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 2
 31/10/31 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 5
 24/10/31 Division One vs. Leith Athletic (H)  0 - 0
 17/10/31 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 5
 10/10/31 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 5
 03/10/31 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 2
 26/09/31 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 2
 19/09/31 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 0
 12/09/31 Division One vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 1
 09/09/31 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 0
 05/09/31 Division One vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 0
 31/08/31 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 4
 29/08/31 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 4
 26/08/31 Division One vs. Morton (A)  2 - 4
 22/08/31 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (H)  3 - 1
 18/08/31 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 1
 15/08/31 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 3
 08/08/31 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 2
 25/04/31 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 18/04/31 Division Two vs. Bo'ness (H)  0 - 1
 13/04/31 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 1
 11/04/31 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  2 - 1
 06/04/31 Division Two vs. Clydebank (A)  2 - 1
 04/04/31 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  4 - 0
 21/03/31 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  1 - 2
 18/03/31 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  5 - 0
 07/03/31 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 28/02/31 Division Two vs. QOS (A)  0 - 0
 21/02/31 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  6 - 0
 14/02/31 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 0
 10/02/31 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 4
 07/02/31 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  1 - 1
 04/02/31 2nd Round vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 3
 24/01/31 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 3
 17/01/31 1st Round vs. Nithsdale Wan. (H)  14 - 0
 10/01/31 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 2
 03/01/31 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 2
 01/01/31 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 1
 27/12/30 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 20/12/30 Division Two vs. Armadale (H)  4 - 0
 13/12/30 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (A)  4 - 4
 06/12/30 Division Two vs. Bo'ness (A)  3 - 1
 29/11/30 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 0
 15/11/30 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  5 - 3
 08/11/30 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 0
 01/11/30 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 4
 25/10/30 Division Two vs. QOS (H)  5 - 2
 18/10/30 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  4 - 2
 11/10/30 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 04/10/30 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 3
 27/09/30 Division Two vs. Clydebank (H)  5 - 2
 20/09/30 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 2
 13/09/30 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 2
 06/09/30 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  2 - 2
 30/08/30 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 1
 23/08/30 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 0
 16/08/30 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  1 - 1
 09/08/30 Division Two vs. Armadale (A)  4 - 1
 19/04/30 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 2
 05/04/30 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 6
 02/04/30 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 3
 29/03/30 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 2
 22/03/30 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  6 - 4
 15/03/30 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 1
 08/03/30 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 01/03/30 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 7
 22/02/30 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 2
 19/02/30 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 11/02/30 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 1
 01/02/30 2nd Round vs. Partick Thistle (H)  0 - 3
 25/01/30 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  4 - 3
 18/01/30 1st Round vs. Stranraer (A)  2 - 0
 11/01/30 Division One vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 1
 04/01/30 Division One vs. Morton (A)  1 - 6
 02/01/30 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 01/01/30 Division One vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 4
 28/12/29 Division One vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 21/12/29 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 3
 14/12/29 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 3
 07/12/29 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 2
 30/11/29 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 1
 23/11/29 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 4
 16/11/29 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 0
 09/11/29 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (H)  3 - 2
 02/11/29 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 6
 26/10/29 Division One vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 1
 23/10/29 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 2
 19/10/29 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 6
 05/10/29 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 6
 28/09/29 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 21/09/29 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 14/09/29 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 3
 20/04/29 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 1
 30/03/29 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 1
 16/03/29 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 1
 13/03/29 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  2 - 3
 06/03/29 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  8 - 1
 02/03/29 Quarter Final vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 27/02/29 Division Two vs. Armadale (H)  5 - 0
 23/02/29 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  0 - 2
 20/02/29 3rd Round Replay vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 0
 16/02/29 3rd Round vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 1
 09/02/29 Division Two vs. QOS (A)  3 - 2
 06/02/29 2nd Round Replay vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 02/02/29 2nd Round vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 19/01/29 1st Round vs. Morton (H)  3 - 1
 12/01/29 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 1
 05/01/29 Division Two vs. Clydebank (H)  2 - 1
 02/01/29 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  4 - 0
 22/12/28 Division Two vs. Bo'ness (A)  0 - 1
 15/12/28 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  3 - 2
 08/12/28 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  1 - 2
 01/12/28 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 1
 24/11/28 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 3
 17/11/28 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (A)  1 - 3
 10/11/28 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  8 - 0
 03/11/28 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  5 - 3
 27/10/28 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  2 - 0
 20/10/28 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 0
 13/10/28 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 06/10/28 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  3 - 0
 01/10/28 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  3 - 1
 29/09/28 Division Two vs. Armadale (A)  2 - 0
 22/09/28 Division Two vs. QOS (H)  3 - 2
 15/09/28 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  5 - 4
 08/09/28 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  2 - 2
 01/09/28 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 25/08/28 Division Two vs. Clydebank (A)  1 - 4
 18/08/28 Division Two vs. Bo'ness (H)  4 - 1
 21/04/28 Division Two vs. Armadale (H)  1 - 1
 14/04/28 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 7
 07/04/28 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 0
 31/03/28 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 3
 24/03/28 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 3
 17/03/28 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (H)  4 - 3
 03/03/28 Division Two vs. Clydebank (H)  2 - 2
 25/02/28 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 18/02/28 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 2
 15/02/28 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  3 - 2
 11/02/28 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 08/02/28 2nd Round Replay vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 1
 04/02/28 2nd Round vs. Dundee (H)  3 - 3
 25/01/28 1st Round Replay vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 21/01/28 1st Round vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 1
 14/01/28 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H)  9 - 2
 07/01/28 Division Two vs. QOS (A)  2 - 2
 02/01/28 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 31/12/27 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 0
 24/12/27 Division Two vs. Bathgate (A)  2 - 1
 17/12/27 Division Two vs. Armadale (A)  2 - 4
 10/12/27 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 3
 26/11/27 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 1


Biography

Bill joined United from Longriggend Rob Roy and made his debut as a trialist. He quickly signed and established himself as a first pick for the next six years. In 1928-29 and 1930-31 he played an important part in the promotion winning sides. Bill left to join First Division St Johnstone in March 1933.

Debut

November 26th, 1927
Dumbarton 1 - 3 Dundee United

League (Division Two)


Timeline

  • Signed For Dundee United

    Bill joined United from Longriggend Rob Roy and made his debut as a trialist. He quickly signed and established himself as a first pick for the next six years. In 1928-29 and 1930-31 he played an important part in the promotion winning sides. Bill left to join First Division St Johnstone in March 1933.