Alex Smith
Manager Profile

Manager Details

  • Full Name: Alexander Smith
  • Born: December 25th, 1939 (Cowie)
  • First Appointed: August 8th, 2000


Managerial History


Aug 8th, 2000 to Oct 7th, 2002

Most Appearances Top Scorers
1. Craig Easton - 91
2. Steven Thompson - 83
3. Jim Lauchlan - 79
4. Charlie Miller - 79
5. Paul Gallacher - 75
6. Danny Griffin - 65
7. Hasney Aljofree - 64
8. Derek Lilley - 62
9. Jamie McCunnie - 57
10. Jim Hamilton - 51
1. Steven Thompson - 19
2. Derek Lilley - 14
3. Craig Easton - 11
4. Charlie Miller - 11
5. Jim Hamilton - 8
6. Hasney Aljofree - 7
7. Jim McIntyre - 7
8. Stephen McConalogue - 5
9. Danny Griffin - 4
10. Jim Paterson - 4

First Match In Charge
Aug 12th, 2000 1 - 1 vs. Motherwell, League (SPL)

Last Match In Charge
Oct 5th, 2002 1 - 2 vs. Hibernian, League

Total Players Used:
54 (56 including unused subs)

Biggest Win(s)
Feb 4th, 2002 4 - 0 vs. Hamilton Academical, Scottish Cup (4th Round)
Mar 3rd, 2001 4 - 0 vs. St Mirren, League (SPL)

Heaviest Defeat(s)
Aug 17th, 2002 0 - 5 vs. Celtic, League (SPL)
Sep 22nd, 2001 1 - 6 vs. Rangers, League (SPL)

Overall Record

Games Won Drawn Lost For Against
99 31 23 45 109 149
(31.3%) (23.2%) (45.5%)

At Home

Games Won Drawn Lost For Against
50 17 15 18 61 69
(34.0%) (30.0%) (36.0%)

Biography

Smith moved into management at the age of 30 when he became the manager of Stenhousemuir in 1969, and 5 years later he took over at Stirling Albion where he remained for 12 years, guiding them to the Second Division title in 1977.

In 1986 he became St Mirren manager, and in his first season his side defeated Dundee United 1-0 in the 1987 Scottish Cup Final to win St Mirren's first major trophy in 28 years.

A year later he moved to Aberdeen to take on the role as co-manager along with Jocky Scott, and in their second season they won the domestic Cup double, winning both the League Cup and the Scottish Cup.

During his time at Pittodrie, Aberdeen finished as runners-up in the Premier Division in three consecutive seasons, but he became the first ever Aberdeen manager to be sacked after a bad run of form in 1992.

He would go on to have a spell as Clyde manager, and became heavily involved with the Scotland International set up, managing the under-18 and under-21 sides until 2002.

When Paul Sturrock resigned as United manager, chairman Jim McLean turned to his friend Smith to step in, and he led the team through a torrid time at the Club, helping United survive a relegation battle against his old club St Mirren in 2001.

After an inconsistent 2001/02 season, United started the 2002/03 season badly, and when Eddie Thompson bought a controlling interest in the Club in 2002, one of his first steps was to replace Smith as manager.


Players Signed

New Players Transferred In
Player Date Signed Fee
1. Stephen Wright Aug 21st, 2000
2. Alphonse Tchami Aug 25th, 2000
3. Mvondo Atangana Aug 31st, 2000
4. Stéphane Léoni Sep 8th, 2000
5. John Licina Sep 15th, 2000
6. Gustavo Fuentes Sep 22nd, 2000
7. Reynaldo Clavasquín Sep 22nd, 2000
8. Francisco Ramírez Sep 22nd, 2000
9. Marcelino Gallopo Sep 30th, 2000
10. Carlos Marcora Sep 30th, 2000
11. Jim Lauchlan Oct 26th, 2000 £100,000
12. Beto Naveda Nov 3rd, 2000
13. Charlie Miller Nov 3rd, 2000
14. Jamie Fullarton Nov 10th, 2000
15. Derek Lilley Dec 14th, 2000 £100,000
16. Raúl Sánchez Jan 25th, 2001
17. Paul Robinson Feb 20th, 2001
18. Darren Brady Mar 30th, 2001
19. David McGuire Mar 30th, 2001
20. Jim McIntyre Jul 3rd, 2001
21. Stephen Carson Aug 6th, 2001 £100,000
22. Ronnie O'Brien Aug 23rd, 2001
23. Marc Cocozza Nov 9th, 2001
24. Allan Smart Jun 18th, 2002
25. Ryan Waddell Jun 26th, 2002
26. Kevin McGowne Jul 6th, 2002
27. Arnar Gunnlaugsson Jul 30th, 2002
28. Warren Cummings Aug 23rd, 2002

Youth Players Signed on Professional Terms
Player Pro Terms Signed
1. Graeme Holmes Jul 4th, 2001
2. Stephen McGowan Jul 4th, 2001
First Signing

Stephen Wright
on Aug 21st, 2000