Dundee Utd 4
Albion Rovers 0
League (Division Two)


Dundee Utd
4 - 0
Albion Rovers 

League (Division Two)
Saturday, April 4th, 1931
Tannadice Park. Att. 3,000
7:00 PM Kick-off

Goalscorers
Andy Haddow 
Jacky Kay (pen.) 
Andy Haddow 
Jimmy Cameron 
None.

Team Managers
Jimmy Brownlie
Willie Reid

Starting Eleven
Bill McCallum
Jimmy Milne
Frank Penson
George Gardiner
Bill Taylor
George Watson
Tim Williamson
Jacky Kay
Colvin Bennett
Jimmy Cameron
Andy Haddow
Maxwell
Dickson
Blyth
Fraser
Rae
Newman
Weir
Anderson
Hart
McKenzie
Radcliffe

Match Officials

H McLachlan (Leith) (Referee)




Match Report


This match has no report.



Squad Statistics (as at April 4th, 1931)


1930-31 All Time
Age
Bill McCallum (GK) - 15 - 15 -
Jimmy Milne19 334334
Frank Penson - 35 - 35 -
Bill Taylor - 35 - 129 -
George Gardiner - 314714
George Watson - 11 - 19 -
Tim Williamson - 33223322
Andy Haddow - 341914
Colvin Bennett - 25142514
Jacky Kay24 352415069
Jimmy Cameron24 30107420


League Table (as at April 4th, 1931)


Pld W D L G Av. Pts
1. Third Lanark 34 24 7 3 2.58 55
2. Dunfermline 34 19 6 9 1.77 44
3. DUNDEE UTD 33 17 8 8 1.73 42
4. Raith Rovers 35 18 5 12 1.24 41
5. St Johnstone 34 17 6 11 1.28 40
6. East Stirling 35 17 6 12 1.26 40
7. Montrose 34 18 3 13 0.93 39
8. QOS 35 16 6 13 1.28 38
9. Albion Rovers 34 13 10 11 1.03 36
10. Dumbarton 34 14 7 13 1.04 35
11. King's Park 34 13 6 15 1.16 32
12. St Bernard's 34 12 8 14 1.14 32
13. Forfar Athletic 32 13 5 14 0.96 31
14. Alloa Athletic 34 13 5 16 0.68 31
15. Arbroath 33 13 4 16 0.93 30
16. Brechin City 33 12 6 15 0.68 30
17. Stenhousemuir 35 10 6 19 0.73 26
18. Armadale 35 11 2 22 0.69 24
19. Clydebank 34 8 2 24 0.55 18
20. Bo'ness 34 6 4 24 0.45 16

League results since United's last match
25th March 1931
Dunfermline3-0Bo'ness
26th March 1931
Forfar Athletic4-3Armadale
28th March 1931
Alloa Athletic2-1Dunfermline
Arbroath3-2Albion Rovers
Armadale2-1King's Park
Brechin City4-1Bo'ness
East Stirling0-1St Bernard's
Montrose2-1Dumbarton
4th April 1931
Armadale4-3Raith Rovers
Bo'ness3-1Arbroath
Brechin City2-2Dumbarton
Clydebank3-3Third Lanark
Dundee Utd4-0Albion Rovers
Dunfermline0-2King's Park
East Stirling1-2St Johnstone
Forfar Athletic1-3Alloa Athletic
QOS0-4St Bernard's
Stenhousemuir1-0Montrose