Bobby Gardiner Player Profile


  • Full Name: Robert Gardiner
  • Born: September 2nd, 1912 (Dundee)
  • Height: 5' 5
  • Position: Inside Right
  • Signed: January 3rd, 1934
  • First Manager: Willie Reid
  • Career Totals: 166 appearances, 66 goals
  • Also Played For: Bristol Rovers


Playing Seasons


ALL League Cups
Season
1942-43 26 26 3 0 0 - - 26 3
1941-42 21 21 5 0 0 - - 21 5
1939-40 35 35 21 0 0 - - 35 21
1935-36 32 32 16 0 0 30 15 2 1
1934-35 38 38 14 0 0 34 13 4 1
1933-34 14 14 7 0 0 13 7 1 0
Totals: 166 (0) 66 77 (0) 35 89 (0) 31

ALL = Combined first team appearances
League/Cups = First team starts (sub appearances)
G2G = Goals to Games Ratio

 Recent First Team Starts
Apr 10th, 1943 10/04/43 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Raith Rovers (H) 4 - 3
Apr 3rd, 1943 03/04/43 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Raith Rovers (A) 0 - 5
Mar 27th, 1943 27/03/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Raith Rovers (H) 3 - 4
Mar 6th, 1943 06/03/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Hibernian (H) 2 - 0
Feb 27th, 1943 27/02/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. East Fife (A) 1 - 5

 Recent First Team Goals
Feb 20th, 1943 20/02/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Hearts (H) 4 - 1
Aug 8th, 1942 08/08/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Rangers (A) 1 - 2
May 30th, 1942 30/05/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Leith Athletic (H) 5 - 1
May 16th, 1942 16/05/42 Final 1st Leg vs. Aberdeen (H) 4 - 3
Apr 18th, 1942 18/04/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Rangers (H) 8 - 1

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
Feb 20th, 1943 20/02/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Hearts (H) 4 - 1 (-)
Feb 20th, 1943 20/02/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Hearts (H) 4 - 1 (-)
Aug 8th, 1942 08/08/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Rangers (A) 1 - 2 (65')
May 30th, 1942 30/05/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Leith Athletic (H) 5 - 1 (1')
May 16th, 1942 16/05/42 Final 1st Leg vs. Aberdeen (H) 4 - 3 (37')
Apr 18th, 1942 18/04/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Rangers (H) 8 - 1 (34')
Mar 14th, 1942 14/03/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. St Bernard's (A) 3 - 1 (35')
Dec 13th, 1941 13/12/41 Final 1st Leg vs. Aberdeen (H) 4 - 1 (54')
May 25th, 1940 25/05/40 Eastern Regional vs. East Fife (H) 3 - 2 (-)
Apr 27th, 1940 27/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Falkirk (H) 1 - 3 (-)
Apr 3rd, 1940 03/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 10 - 2 (-)
Apr 3rd, 1940 03/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 10 - 2 (-)
Apr 3rd, 1940 03/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 10 - 2 (-)
Mar 30th, 1940 30/03/40 Eastern Regional vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 5 - 0 (-)
Mar 23rd, 1940 23/03/40 Quarter Final vs. Kilmarnock (H) 3 - 0 (-)
Mar 16th, 1940 16/03/40 Eastern Regional vs. St Bernard's (H) 1 - 0 (-)
Mar 9th, 1940 09/03/40 2nd Round vs. Third Lanark (H) 7 - 1 (-)
Mar 9th, 1940 09/03/40 2nd Round vs. Third Lanark (H) 7 - 1 (-)
Feb 24th, 1940 24/02/40 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Partick Th (A) 4 - 2 (-)
Feb 24th, 1940 24/02/40 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Partick Th (A) 4 - 2 (-)
Feb 17th, 1940 17/02/40 Eastern Regional vs. Hearts (H) 3 - 2 (-)
Jan 6th, 1940 06/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. Arbroath (H) 4 - 2 (-)
Jan 2nd, 1940 02/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. East Fife (A) 6 - 3 (-)
Jan 2nd, 1940 02/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. East Fife (A) 6 - 3 (-)
Dec 23rd, 1939 23/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Raith Rovers (H) 1 - 1 (80')
Dec 9th, 1939 09/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Hibernian (A) 2 - 6 (88')
Nov 25th, 1939 25/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. Aberdeen (H) 3 - 5 (-)
Nov 11th, 1939 11/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. St Johnstone (H) 2 - 2 (-)
Nov 11th, 1939 11/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. St Johnstone (H) 2 - 2 (4')
Apr 13th, 1936 13/04/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H) 12 - 1 (38')
Apr 11th, 1936 11/04/36 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 4 - 3 (-)
Mar 14th, 1936 14/03/36 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 6 - 1 (-)
Mar 7th, 1936 07/03/36 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A) 6 - 3 (-)
Mar 7th, 1936 07/03/36 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A) 6 - 3 (-)
Feb 8th, 1936 08/02/36 2nd Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 3 - 5 (-)
Jan 18th, 1936 18/01/36 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H) 4 - 3 (-)
Jan 18th, 1936 18/01/36 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H) 4 - 3 (-)
Jan 4th, 1936 04/01/36 Division Two vs. East Fife (A) 3 - 4 (-)
Dec 7th, 1935 07/12/35 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A) 3 - 2 (-)
Nov 23rd, 1935 23/11/35 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H) 4 - 1 (-)
Nov 23rd, 1935 23/11/35 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H) 4 - 1 (-)
Nov 9th, 1935 09/11/35 Division Two vs. Falkirk (A) 2 - 4 (-)
Nov 2nd, 1935 02/11/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 4 - 1 (-)
Oct 5th, 1935 05/10/35 Division Two vs. Morton (H) 1 - 1 (-)
Sep 7th, 1935 07/09/35 Division Two vs. Falkirk (H) 3 - 1 (-)
Mar 30th, 1935 30/03/35 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H) 4 - 0 (-)
Mar 23rd, 1935 23/03/35 Division Two vs. Montrose (A) 1 - 2 (-)
Mar 16th, 1935 16/03/35 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 8 - 0 (-)
Feb 16th, 1935 16/02/35 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H) 3 - 3 (-)
Jan 26th, 1935 26/01/35 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (A) 6 - 2 (-)
Jan 19th, 1935 19/01/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 5 - 3 (-)
Dec 29th, 1934 29/12/34 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 3 - 3 (-)
Dec 15th, 1934 15/12/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A) 8 - 2 (-)
Oct 27th, 1934 27/10/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A) 8 - 0 (-)
Oct 27th, 1934 27/10/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A) 8 - 0 (-)
Sep 1st, 1934 01/09/34 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H) 4 - 0 (-)
Sep 1st, 1934 01/09/34 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H) 4 - 0 (-)
Aug 18th, 1934 18/08/34 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H) 5 - 2 (-)
Aug 18th, 1934 18/08/34 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H) 5 - 2 (-)
Apr 21st, 1934 21/04/34 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H) 5 - 2 (-)
Mar 10th, 1934 10/03/34 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H) 5 - 2 (-)
Mar 10th, 1934 10/03/34 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H) 5 - 2 (-)
Jan 6th, 1934 06/01/34 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H) 4 - 1 (-)
Jan 6th, 1934 06/01/34 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H) 4 - 1 (-)
Dec 16th, 1933 16/12/33 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H) 4 - 4 (86')
Dec 16th, 1933 16/12/33 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H) 4 - 4 (7')

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
Apr 10th, 1943 10/04/43 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Raith Rovers (H) 4 - 3
Apr 3rd, 1943 03/04/43 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Raith Rovers (A) 0 - 5
Mar 27th, 1943 27/03/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Raith Rovers (H) 3 - 4
Mar 6th, 1943 06/03/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Hibernian (H) 2 - 0
Feb 27th, 1943 27/02/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. East Fife (A) 1 - 5
Feb 20th, 1943 20/02/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Hearts (H) 4 - 1
Feb 13th, 1943 13/02/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Aberdeen (A) 0 - 3
Feb 6th, 1943 06/02/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Rangers (H) 2 - 1
Jan 30th, 1943 30/01/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Hibernian (A) 2 - 3
Jan 23rd, 1943 23/01/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Raith Rovers (A) 1 - 3
Jan 16th, 1943 16/01/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Hearts (A) 2 - 2
Jan 2nd, 1943 02/01/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. East Fife (H) 1 - 2
Jan 1st, 1943 01/01/43 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Aberdeen (H) 1 - 0
Nov 28th, 1942 28/11/42 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Rangers (A) 1 - 2
Nov 21st, 1942 21/11/42 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Rangers (H) 0 - 0
Nov 7th, 1942 07/11/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Dunfermline (A) 3 - 5
Oct 31st, 1942 31/10/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Hibernian (A) 4 - 6
Oct 24th, 1942 24/10/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Aberdeen (A) 0 - 1
Oct 10th, 1942 10/10/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Rangers (H) 3 - 2
Oct 3rd, 1942 03/10/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Raith Rovers (A) 0 - 4
Sep 26th, 1942 26/09/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Hearts (H) 3 - 1
Sep 12th, 1942 12/09/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Aberdeen (H) 0 - 4
Sep 5th, 1942 05/09/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. East Fife (A) 0 - 3
Aug 29th, 1942 29/08/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Dunfermline (H) 3 - 1
Aug 15th, 1942 15/08/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Raith Rovers (H) 3 - 2
Aug 8th, 1942 08/08/42 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Rangers (A) 1 - 2
Jun 6th, 1942 06/06/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Aberdeen (A) 1 - 6
May 30th, 1942 30/05/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Leith Athletic (H) 5 - 1
May 23rd, 1942 23/05/42 Final 2nd Leg vs. Aberdeen (A) 1 - 3
May 16th, 1942 16/05/42 Final 1st Leg vs. Aberdeen (H) 4 - 3
May 9th, 1942 09/05/42 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Rangers (A) 2 - 2
May 2nd, 1942 02/05/42 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Rangers (H) 2 - 1
Apr 25th, 1942 25/04/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. East Fife (H) 0 - 2
Apr 18th, 1942 18/04/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Rangers (H) 8 - 1
Apr 11th, 1942 11/04/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Raith Rovers (A) 1 - 1
Apr 4th, 1942 04/04/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. St Bernard's (H) 2 - 0
Mar 28th, 1942 28/03/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Raith Rovers (H) 5 - 1
Mar 21st, 1942 21/03/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Rangers (A) 2 - 4
Mar 14th, 1942 14/03/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. St Bernard's (A) 3 - 1
Feb 21st, 1942 21/02/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Dunfermline (A) 2 - 0
Jan 17th, 1942 17/01/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Leith Athletic (A) 2 - 2
Jan 10th, 1942 10/01/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Aberdeen (H) 2 - 0
Jan 3rd, 1942 03/01/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. East Fife (A) 1 - 1
Jan 1st, 1942 01/01/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Dunfermline (H) 3 - 5
Dec 20th, 1941 20/12/41 Final 2nd Leg vs. Aberdeen (A) 2 - 6
Dec 13th, 1941 13/12/41 Final 1st Leg vs. Aberdeen (H) 4 - 1
Dec 6th, 1941 06/12/41 Semi Final 2nd Leg vs. East Fife (A) 1 - 1
May 25th, 1940 25/05/40 Eastern Regional vs. East Fife (H) 3 - 2
May 18th, 1940 18/05/40 Eastern Regional vs. Dunfermline (A) 0 - 2
May 11th, 1940 11/05/40 Eastern Regional vs. Hibernian (H) 1 - 3
May 8th, 1940 08/05/40 Eastern Regional vs. Raith Rovers (A) 0 - 5
May 4th, 1940 04/05/40 Final vs. Rangers (N) 0 - 1
Apr 27th, 1940 27/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Falkirk (H) 1 - 3
Apr 24th, 1940 24/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Aberdeen (A) 1 - 3
Apr 20th, 1940 20/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Arbroath (A) 2 - 5
Apr 17th, 1940 17/04/40 Semi Final Replay vs. Airdrie (N) 3 - 1
Apr 13th, 1940 13/04/40 Semi Final vs. Airdrie (N) 0 - 0
Apr 6th, 1940 06/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Dundee (A) 1 - 2
Apr 3rd, 1940 03/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 10 - 2
Mar 30th, 1940 30/03/40 Eastern Regional vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 5 - 0
Mar 23rd, 1940 23/03/40 Quarter Final vs. Kilmarnock (H) 3 - 0
Mar 16th, 1940 16/03/40 Eastern Regional vs. St Bernard's (H) 1 - 0
Mar 9th, 1940 09/03/40 2nd Round vs. Third Lanark (H) 7 - 1
Mar 2nd, 1940 02/03/40 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Partick Th (H) 1 - 1
Feb 24th, 1940 24/02/40 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Partick Th (A) 4 - 2
Feb 17th, 1940 17/02/40 Eastern Regional vs. Hearts (H) 3 - 2
Feb 10th, 1940 10/02/40 Eastern Regional vs. St Johnstone (A) 3 - 1
Jan 13th, 1940 13/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. Falkirk (A) 2 - 4
Jan 6th, 1940 06/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. Arbroath (H) 4 - 2
Jan 2nd, 1940 02/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. East Fife (A) 6 - 3
Jan 1st, 1940 01/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. Dundee (H) 2 - 1
Dec 30th, 1939 30/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 1 - 2
Dec 23rd, 1939 23/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Raith Rovers (H) 1 - 1
Dec 16th, 1939 16/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. St Bernard's (A) 2 - 4
Dec 9th, 1939 09/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Hibernian (A) 2 - 6
Dec 2nd, 1939 02/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Dunfermline (H) 5 - 2
Nov 25th, 1939 25/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. Aberdeen (H) 3 - 5
Nov 18th, 1939 18/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. Hearts (A) 2 - 9
Nov 11th, 1939 11/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. St Johnstone (H) 2 - 2
Nov 4th, 1939 04/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 2 - 4
Oct 28th, 1939 28/10/39 Eastern Regional vs. King's Park (H) 1 - 0
Oct 21st, 1939 21/10/39 Eastern Regional vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 1 - 0
Apr 13th, 1936 13/04/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H) 12 - 1
Apr 11th, 1936 11/04/36 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 4 - 3
Apr 4th, 1936 04/04/36 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H) 8 - 2
Mar 28th, 1936 28/03/36 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 6 - 1
Mar 14th, 1936 14/03/36 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 6 - 1
Mar 7th, 1936 07/03/36 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A) 6 - 3
Feb 15th, 1936 15/02/36 Division Two vs. King's Park (A) 1 - 2
Feb 8th, 1936 08/02/36 2nd Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 3 - 5
Feb 1st, 1936 01/02/36 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 4 - 0
Jan 25th, 1936 25/01/36 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 2 - 2
Jan 18th, 1936 18/01/36 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H) 4 - 3
Jan 11th, 1936 11/01/36 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A) 1 - 3
Jan 4th, 1936 04/01/36 Division Two vs. East Fife (A) 3 - 4
Jan 2nd, 1936 02/01/36 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H) 2 - 2
Dec 28th, 1935 28/12/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H) 8 - 0
Dec 21st, 1935 21/12/35 Division Two vs. St Mirren (A) 2 - 6
Dec 7th, 1935 07/12/35 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A) 3 - 2
Nov 30th, 1935 30/11/35 Division Two vs. Montrose (A) 2 - 3
Nov 23rd, 1935 23/11/35 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H) 4 - 1
Nov 16th, 1935 16/11/35 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A) 1 - 3
Nov 9th, 1935 09/11/35 Division Two vs. Falkirk (A) 2 - 4
Nov 2nd, 1935 02/11/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 4 - 1
Oct 26th, 1935 26/10/35 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 0 - 7
Oct 19th, 1935 19/10/35 Division Two vs. East Fife (H) 4 - 2
Oct 5th, 1935 05/10/35 Division Two vs. Morton (H) 1 - 1
Sep 28th, 1935 28/09/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A) 5 - 3
Sep 21st, 1935 21/09/35 Division Two vs. St Mirren (H) 1 - 2
Sep 7th, 1935 07/09/35 Division Two vs. Falkirk (H) 3 - 1
Aug 31st, 1935 31/08/35 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A) 1 - 2
Aug 24th, 1935 24/08/35 Division Two vs. King's Park (H) 1 - 1
Aug 17th, 1935 17/08/35 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 3 - 2
Aug 10th, 1935 10/08/35 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H) 2 - 2
Apr 20th, 1935 20/04/35 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A) 0 - 4
Apr 12th, 1935 12/04/35 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 2 - 3
Mar 30th, 1935 30/03/35 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H) 4 - 0
Mar 23rd, 1935 23/03/35 Division Two vs. Montrose (A) 1 - 2
Mar 16th, 1935 16/03/35 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 8 - 0
Mar 9th, 1935 09/03/35 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A) 2 - 1
Mar 2nd, 1935 02/03/35 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A) 3 - 0
Feb 27th, 1935 27/02/35 3rd Round Replay vs. Hearts (H) 2 - 4
Feb 23rd, 1935 23/02/35 3rd Round vs. Hearts (A) 2 - 2
Feb 16th, 1935 16/02/35 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H) 3 - 3
Feb 9th, 1935 09/02/35 2nd Round vs. Queen's Park (H) 6 - 3
Feb 2nd, 1935 02/02/35 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A) 2 - 2
Jan 26th, 1935 26/01/35 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (A) 6 - 2
Jan 19th, 1935 19/01/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 5 - 3
Jan 12th, 1935 12/01/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 5
Jan 5th, 1935 05/01/35 Division Two vs. East Fife (H) 4 - 0
Jan 1st, 1935 01/01/35 Division Two vs. Morton (H) 4 - 1
Dec 29th, 1934 29/12/34 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 3 - 3
Dec 22nd, 1934 22/12/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H) 9 - 2
Dec 15th, 1934 15/12/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A) 8 - 2
Dec 8th, 1934 08/12/34 Division Two vs. King's Park (H) 2 - 1
Nov 28th, 1934 28/11/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H) 9 - 6
Nov 24th, 1934 24/11/34 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 0 - 1
Nov 17th, 1934 17/11/34 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H) 2 - 2
Nov 10th, 1934 10/11/34 Division Two vs. East Fife (A) 1 - 1
Nov 3rd, 1934 03/11/34 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H) 3 - 2
Oct 27th, 1934 27/10/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A) 8 - 0
Oct 20th, 1934 20/10/34 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 0 - 2
Oct 13th, 1934 13/10/34 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (H) 0 - 2
Oct 6th, 1934 06/10/34 Division Two vs. Morton (A) 3 - 3
Sep 29th, 1934 29/09/34 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 2 - 0
Sep 22nd, 1934 22/09/34 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A) 0 - 1
Sep 15th, 1934 15/09/34 Division Two vs. Montrose (H) 4 - 3
Sep 8th, 1934 08/09/34 Division Two vs. King's Park (A) 1 - 3
Sep 1st, 1934 01/09/34 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H) 4 - 0
Aug 25th, 1934 25/08/34 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (A) 0 - 5
Aug 18th, 1934 18/08/34 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H) 5 - 2
Aug 11th, 1934 11/08/34 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 2 - 0
Apr 28th, 1934 28/04/34 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H) 2 - 3
Apr 21st, 1934 21/04/34 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H) 5 - 2
Apr 7th, 1934 07/04/34 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A) 1 - 1
Mar 31st, 1934 31/03/34 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 1 - 4
Mar 24th, 1934 24/03/34 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (A) 0 - 1
Mar 17th, 1934 17/03/34 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 0 - 2
Mar 10th, 1934 10/03/34 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H) 5 - 2
Mar 3rd, 1934 03/03/34 Division Two vs. King's Park (H) 8 - 1
Feb 10th, 1934 10/02/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A) 1 - 2
Jan 27th, 1934 27/01/34 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A) 2 - 4
Jan 20th, 1934 20/01/34 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 2 - 4
Jan 13th, 1934 13/01/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H) 0 - 1
Jan 6th, 1934 06/01/34 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H) 4 - 1
Dec 16th, 1933 16/12/33 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H) 4 - 4


Competition History


Comp
LGE 77 35 0 0
SC 7 2 0 0
WAR 64 22 0 0
SUPP 5 1 0 0
6 1 0 0
EWC 7 5 0 0
Totals: 166 (0) 66

 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals


Biography


Bobby was with Broughty Ex-Service Club when he signed for United, playing initially as a trialist. Nicknamed ‘the mighty atom’ by the fans, he was joined in the attack by Arthur Milne at centre forward and this pairing became known as ‘the mighty midgets’. In the summer of 1936 Bobby refused terms and left United to join non league Dartford. A year later, and still registered with United, he joined Bristol Rovers, earning United a fee of around £250.

During WW2 Bobby returned to Tannadice and played in the Emergency War Cup final in 1940. He appeared regularly until April 1943 and then returned to Bristol Rovers.

Last updated on Monday, April 8th, 2024 by N Harkiss.





Debut

December 16th, 1933
Dundee United 4 - 4 Arbroath

League (Division Two)


Timeline