Arthur Milne Player Profile


  • Full Name: Arthur Hughes Milne
  • Born: December 10th, 1914 (Brechin)
  • Height: 5' 6
  • Position: Centre Forward
  • Signed: October 12th, 1934
  • First Manager: Jimmy Brownlie
  • Career Totals: 111 appearances, 109 goals
  • Also Played For: Aberdeen, Hibernian


Playing Seasons


ALL League Cups
Season
1939-40 29 29 24 0 0 - - 29 24
1936-37 29 29 22 0 0 28 22 1 0
1935-36 31 31 35 0 0 27 32 4 3
1934-35 22 22 28 0 0 18 23 4 5
Totals: 111 (0) 109 73 (0) 77 38 (0) 32

ALL = Combined first team appearances
League/Cups = First team starts (sub appearances)
G2G = Goals to Games Ratio

 Recent First Team Starts
May 11th, 1940 11/05/40 Eastern Regional vs. Hibernian (H) 1 - 3
May 4th, 1940 04/05/40 Final vs. Rangers (N) 0 - 1
Apr 27th, 1940 27/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Falkirk (H) 1 - 3
Apr 24th, 1940 24/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Aberdeen (A) 1 - 3
Apr 17th, 1940 17/04/40 Semi Final Replay vs. Airdrie (N) 3 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
Apr 24th, 1940 24/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Aberdeen (A) 1 - 3
Apr 8th, 1940 08/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. King's Park (A) 1 - 2
Apr 3rd, 1940 03/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 10 - 2
Mar 30th, 1940 30/03/40 Eastern Regional vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 5 - 0
Mar 23rd, 1940 23/03/40 Quarter Final vs. Kilmarnock (H) 3 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
Apr 24th, 1940 24/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Aberdeen (A) 1 - 3 (-)
Apr 8th, 1940 08/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. King's Park (A) 1 - 2 (48')
Apr 3rd, 1940 03/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 10 - 2 (-)
Apr 3rd, 1940 03/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 10 - 2 (-)
Apr 3rd, 1940 03/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 10 - 2 (-)
Apr 3rd, 1940 03/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 10 - 2 (-)
Mar 30th, 1940 30/03/40 Eastern Regional vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 5 - 0 (-)
Mar 30th, 1940 30/03/40 Eastern Regional vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 5 - 0 (-)
Mar 23rd, 1940 23/03/40 Quarter Final vs. Kilmarnock (H) 3 - 0 (-)
Mar 9th, 1940 09/03/40 2nd Round vs. Third Lanark (H) 7 - 1 (-)
Mar 9th, 1940 09/03/40 2nd Round vs. Third Lanark (H) 7 - 1 (-)
Mar 9th, 1940 09/03/40 2nd Round vs. Third Lanark (H) 7 - 1 (-)
Feb 17th, 1940 17/02/40 Eastern Regional vs. Hearts (H) 3 - 2 (-)
Feb 10th, 1940 10/02/40 Eastern Regional vs. St Johnstone (A) 3 - 1 (-)
Feb 10th, 1940 10/02/40 Eastern Regional vs. St Johnstone (A) 3 - 1 (-)
Jan 13th, 1940 13/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. Falkirk (A) 2 - 4 (-)
Jan 6th, 1940 06/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. Arbroath (H) 4 - 2 (-)
Dec 16th, 1939 16/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. St Bernard's (A) 2 - 4 (88')
Dec 16th, 1939 16/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. St Bernard's (A) 2 - 4 (16')
Dec 2nd, 1939 02/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Dunfermline (H) 5 - 2 (87')
Dec 2nd, 1939 02/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Dunfermline (H) 5 - 2 (69')
Dec 2nd, 1939 02/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Dunfermline (H) 5 - 2 (65')
Nov 25th, 1939 25/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. Aberdeen (H) 3 - 5 (-)
Nov 4th, 1939 04/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 2 - 4 (85')
Feb 6th, 1937 06/02/37 Division Two vs. East Fife (A) 4 - 4 (-)
Feb 6th, 1937 06/02/37 Division Two vs. East Fife (A) 4 - 4 (-)
Jan 16th, 1937 16/01/37 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 3 - 3 (-)
Jan 16th, 1937 16/01/37 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 3 - 3 (-)
Jan 9th, 1937 09/01/37 Division Two vs. King's Park (H) 3 - 3 (-)
Jan 2nd, 1937 02/01/37 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A) 3 - 4 (-)
Jan 1st, 1937 01/01/37 Division Two vs. Morton (H) 1 - 4 (-)
Dec 19th, 1936 19/12/36 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H) 1 - 2 (-)
Dec 5th, 1936 05/12/36 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A) 2 - 2 (-)
Nov 28th, 1936 28/11/36 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A) 5 - 4 (-)
Nov 21st, 1936 21/11/36 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H) 2 - 2 (-)
Nov 14th, 1936 14/11/36 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 5 - 0 (-)
Nov 7th, 1936 07/11/36 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A) 3 - 2 (-)
Oct 31st, 1936 31/10/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H) 4 - 6 (-)
Oct 24th, 1936 24/10/36 Division Two vs. Montrose (H) 5 - 1 (-)
Oct 24th, 1936 24/10/36 Division Two vs. Montrose (H) 5 - 1 (-)
Oct 17th, 1936 17/10/36 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 3 - 5 (-)
Aug 15th, 1936 15/08/36 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H) 3 - 3 (-)
Aug 8th, 1936 08/08/36 Division Two vs. King's Park (A) 4 - 2 (-)
Aug 8th, 1936 08/08/36 Division Two vs. King's Park (A) 4 - 2 (-)
Aug 8th, 1936 08/08/36 Division Two vs. King's Park (A) 4 - 2 (-)
Aug 8th, 1936 08/08/36 Division Two vs. King's Park (A) 4 - 2 (-)
Apr 13th, 1936 13/04/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H) 12 - 1 (50')
Apr 13th, 1936 13/04/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H) 12 - 1 (67')
Apr 13th, 1936 13/04/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H) 12 - 1 (69')
Apr 4th, 1936 04/04/36 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H) 8 - 2 (-)
Apr 4th, 1936 04/04/36 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H) 8 - 2 (-)
Apr 4th, 1936 04/04/36 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H) 8 - 2 (-)
Apr 4th, 1936 04/04/36 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H) 8 - 2 (-)
Mar 28th, 1936 28/03/36 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 6 - 1 (-)
Mar 28th, 1936 28/03/36 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 6 - 1 (-)
Mar 28th, 1936 28/03/36 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 6 - 1 (-)
Mar 14th, 1936 14/03/36 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 6 - 1 (-)
Mar 14th, 1936 14/03/36 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 6 - 1 (-)
Mar 14th, 1936 14/03/36 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 6 - 1 (-)
Mar 7th, 1936 07/03/36 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A) 6 - 3 (-)
Feb 15th, 1936 15/02/36 Division Two vs. King's Park (A) 1 - 2 (-)
Feb 8th, 1936 08/02/36 2nd Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 3 - 5 (-)
Jan 29th, 1936 29/01/36 1st Round Replay vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 1 - 1 (30')
Jan 25th, 1936 25/01/36 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 2 - 2 (-)
Jan 18th, 1936 18/01/36 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H) 4 - 3 (-)
Jan 4th, 1936 04/01/36 Division Two vs. East Fife (A) 3 - 4 (-)
Jan 2nd, 1936 02/01/36 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H) 2 - 2 (8')
Jan 1st, 1936 01/01/36 Division Two vs. Morton (A) 1 - 4 (-)
Dec 28th, 1935 28/12/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H) 8 - 0 (-)
Dec 28th, 1935 28/12/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H) 8 - 0 (-)
Dec 28th, 1935 28/12/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H) 8 - 0 (-)
Dec 28th, 1935 28/12/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H) 8 - 0 (-)
Dec 21st, 1935 21/12/35 Division Two vs. St Mirren (A) 2 - 6 (-)
Nov 2nd, 1935 02/11/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 4 - 1 (-)
Nov 2nd, 1935 02/11/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 4 - 1 (-)
Oct 19th, 1935 19/10/35 Division Two vs. East Fife (H) 4 - 2 (-)
Sep 28th, 1935 28/09/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A) 5 - 3 (-)
Aug 24th, 1935 24/08/35 Division Two vs. King's Park (H) 1 - 1 (-)
Aug 17th, 1935 17/08/35 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 3 - 2 (-)
Aug 17th, 1935 17/08/35 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 3 - 2 (-)
Aug 17th, 1935 17/08/35 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 3 - 2 (-)
Mar 30th, 1935 30/03/35 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H) 4 - 0 (-)
Mar 30th, 1935 30/03/35 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H) 4 - 0 (-)
Mar 16th, 1935 16/03/35 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 8 - 0 (-)
Mar 16th, 1935 16/03/35 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 8 - 0 (-)
Mar 16th, 1935 16/03/35 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 8 - 0 (-)
Mar 9th, 1935 09/03/35 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A) 2 - 1 (-)
Mar 2nd, 1935 02/03/35 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A) 3 - 0 (-)
Mar 2nd, 1935 02/03/35 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A) 3 - 0 (-)
Feb 23rd, 1935 23/02/35 3rd Round vs. Hearts (A) 2 - 2 (33')
Feb 9th, 1935 09/02/35 2nd Round vs. Queen's Park (H) 6 - 3 (-)
Feb 9th, 1935 09/02/35 2nd Round vs. Queen's Park (H) 6 - 3 (-)
Feb 9th, 1935 09/02/35 2nd Round vs. Queen's Park (H) 6 - 3 (-)
Feb 9th, 1935 09/02/35 2nd Round vs. Queen's Park (H) 6 - 3 (23')
Feb 2nd, 1935 02/02/35 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A) 2 - 2 (-)
Jan 19th, 1935 19/01/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 5 - 3 (-)
Jan 19th, 1935 19/01/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 5 - 3 (-)
Jan 5th, 1935 05/01/35 Division Two vs. East Fife (H) 4 - 0 (-)
Dec 22nd, 1934 22/12/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H) 9 - 2 (-)
Dec 22nd, 1934 22/12/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H) 9 - 2 (-)
Dec 22nd, 1934 22/12/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H) 9 - 2 (-)
Dec 22nd, 1934 22/12/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H) 9 - 2 (-)
Dec 15th, 1934 15/12/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A) 8 - 2 (-)
Dec 15th, 1934 15/12/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A) 8 - 2 (-)
Dec 8th, 1934 08/12/34 Division Two vs. King's Park (H) 2 - 1 (-)
Nov 28th, 1934 28/11/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H) 9 - 6 (-)
Nov 28th, 1934 28/11/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H) 9 - 6 (-)
Nov 28th, 1934 28/11/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H) 9 - 6 (-)
Nov 28th, 1934 28/11/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H) 9 - 6 (-)

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
May 11th, 1940 11/05/40 Eastern Regional vs. Hibernian (H) 1 - 3
May 4th, 1940 04/05/40 Final vs. Rangers (N) 0 - 1
Apr 27th, 1940 27/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Falkirk (H) 1 - 3
Apr 24th, 1940 24/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Aberdeen (A) 1 - 3
Apr 17th, 1940 17/04/40 Semi Final Replay vs. Airdrie (N) 3 - 1
Apr 13th, 1940 13/04/40 Semi Final vs. Airdrie (N) 0 - 0
Apr 8th, 1940 08/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. King's Park (A) 1 - 2
Apr 6th, 1940 06/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Dundee (A) 1 - 2
Apr 3rd, 1940 03/04/40 Eastern Regional vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 10 - 2
Mar 30th, 1940 30/03/40 Eastern Regional vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 5 - 0
Mar 23rd, 1940 23/03/40 Quarter Final vs. Kilmarnock (H) 3 - 0
Mar 16th, 1940 16/03/40 Eastern Regional vs. St Bernard's (H) 1 - 0
Mar 9th, 1940 09/03/40 2nd Round vs. Third Lanark (H) 7 - 1
Mar 2nd, 1940 02/03/40 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Partick Th (H) 1 - 1
Feb 24th, 1940 24/02/40 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Partick Th (A) 4 - 2
Feb 17th, 1940 17/02/40 Eastern Regional vs. Hearts (H) 3 - 2
Feb 10th, 1940 10/02/40 Eastern Regional vs. St Johnstone (A) 3 - 1
Jan 13th, 1940 13/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. Falkirk (A) 2 - 4
Jan 6th, 1940 06/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. Arbroath (H) 4 - 2
Jan 1st, 1940 01/01/40 Eastern Regional vs. Dundee (H) 2 - 1
Dec 30th, 1939 30/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 1 - 2
Dec 23rd, 1939 23/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Raith Rovers (H) 1 - 1
Dec 16th, 1939 16/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. St Bernard's (A) 2 - 4
Dec 9th, 1939 09/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Hibernian (A) 2 - 6
Dec 2nd, 1939 02/12/39 Eastern Regional vs. Dunfermline (H) 5 - 2
Nov 25th, 1939 25/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. Aberdeen (H) 3 - 5
Nov 18th, 1939 18/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. Hearts (A) 2 - 9
Nov 11th, 1939 11/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. St Johnstone (H) 2 - 2
Nov 4th, 1939 04/11/39 Eastern Regional vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 2 - 4
Mar 6th, 1937 06/03/37 Division Two vs. Montrose (A) 0 - 5
Feb 20th, 1937 20/02/37 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 1 - 1
Feb 6th, 1937 06/02/37 Division Two vs. East Fife (A) 4 - 4
Jan 30th, 1937 30/01/37 1st Round vs. Airdrie (A) 1 - 3
Jan 16th, 1937 16/01/37 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 3 - 3
Jan 9th, 1937 09/01/37 Division Two vs. King's Park (H) 3 - 3
Jan 2nd, 1937 02/01/37 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A) 3 - 4
Jan 1st, 1937 01/01/37 Division Two vs. Morton (H) 1 - 4
Dec 26th, 1936 26/12/36 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 0 - 2
Dec 19th, 1936 19/12/36 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H) 1 - 2
Dec 12th, 1936 12/12/36 Division Two vs. East Fife (H) 0 - 0
Dec 5th, 1936 05/12/36 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A) 2 - 2
Nov 28th, 1936 28/11/36 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A) 5 - 4
Nov 21st, 1936 21/11/36 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H) 2 - 2
Nov 14th, 1936 14/11/36 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 5 - 0
Nov 7th, 1936 07/11/36 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A) 3 - 2
Oct 31st, 1936 31/10/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H) 4 - 6
Oct 24th, 1936 24/10/36 Division Two vs. Montrose (H) 5 - 1
Oct 17th, 1936 17/10/36 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 3 - 5
Oct 10th, 1936 10/10/36 Division Two vs. Airdrie (H) 2 - 1
Oct 3rd, 1936 03/10/36 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A) 0 - 3
Sep 26th, 1936 26/09/36 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 0 - 1
Sep 19th, 1936 19/09/36 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A) 1 - 4
Sep 12th, 1936 12/09/36 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H) 1 - 1
Sep 5th, 1936 05/09/36 Division Two vs. Morton (A) 1 - 4
Aug 29th, 1936 29/08/36 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H) 2 - 4
Aug 22nd, 1936 22/08/36 Division Two vs. Airdrie (A) 0 - 4
Aug 15th, 1936 15/08/36 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H) 3 - 3
Aug 8th, 1936 08/08/36 Division Two vs. King's Park (A) 4 - 2
Apr 13th, 1936 13/04/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H) 12 - 1
Apr 11th, 1936 11/04/36 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 4 - 3
Apr 4th, 1936 04/04/36 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H) 8 - 2
Mar 28th, 1936 28/03/36 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 6 - 1
Mar 14th, 1936 14/03/36 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 6 - 1
Mar 7th, 1936 07/03/36 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A) 6 - 3
Feb 29th, 1936 29/02/36 Division Two vs. Montrose (H) 2 - 3
Feb 15th, 1936 15/02/36 Division Two vs. King's Park (A) 1 - 2
Feb 8th, 1936 08/02/36 2nd Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 3 - 5
Feb 3rd, 1936 03/02/36 1st Round 2nd Replay vs. Alloa Athletic (N) 2 - 1
Jan 29th, 1936 29/01/36 1st Round Replay vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 1 - 1
Jan 25th, 1936 25/01/36 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 2 - 2
Jan 18th, 1936 18/01/36 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H) 4 - 3
Jan 11th, 1936 11/01/36 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A) 1 - 3
Jan 4th, 1936 04/01/36 Division Two vs. East Fife (A) 3 - 4
Jan 2nd, 1936 02/01/36 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H) 2 - 2
Jan 1st, 1936 01/01/36 Division Two vs. Morton (A) 1 - 4
Dec 28th, 1935 28/12/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H) 8 - 0
Dec 21st, 1935 21/12/35 Division Two vs. St Mirren (A) 2 - 6
Nov 9th, 1935 09/11/35 Division Two vs. Falkirk (A) 2 - 4
Nov 2nd, 1935 02/11/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 4 - 1
Oct 26th, 1935 26/10/35 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 0 - 7
Oct 19th, 1935 19/10/35 Division Two vs. East Fife (H) 4 - 2
Oct 12th, 1935 12/10/35 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 0 - 5
Oct 5th, 1935 05/10/35 Division Two vs. Morton (H) 1 - 1
Sep 28th, 1935 28/09/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A) 5 - 3
Sep 7th, 1935 07/09/35 Division Two vs. Falkirk (H) 3 - 1
Aug 31st, 1935 31/08/35 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A) 1 - 2
Aug 24th, 1935 24/08/35 Division Two vs. King's Park (H) 1 - 1
Aug 17th, 1935 17/08/35 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 3 - 2
Aug 10th, 1935 10/08/35 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H) 2 - 2
Apr 20th, 1935 20/04/35 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A) 0 - 4
Apr 12th, 1935 12/04/35 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 2 - 3
Mar 30th, 1935 30/03/35 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H) 4 - 0
Mar 23rd, 1935 23/03/35 Division Two vs. Montrose (A) 1 - 2
Mar 16th, 1935 16/03/35 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 8 - 0
Mar 9th, 1935 09/03/35 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A) 2 - 1
Mar 2nd, 1935 02/03/35 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A) 3 - 0
Feb 27th, 1935 27/02/35 3rd Round Replay vs. Hearts (H) 2 - 4
Feb 23rd, 1935 23/02/35 3rd Round vs. Hearts (A) 2 - 2
Feb 16th, 1935 16/02/35 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H) 3 - 3
Feb 9th, 1935 09/02/35 2nd Round vs. Queen's Park (H) 6 - 3
Feb 2nd, 1935 02/02/35 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A) 2 - 2
Jan 26th, 1935 26/01/35 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (A) 6 - 2
Jan 19th, 1935 19/01/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 5 - 3
Jan 12th, 1935 12/01/35 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 5
Jan 5th, 1935 05/01/35 Division Two vs. East Fife (H) 4 - 0
Jan 1st, 1935 01/01/35 Division Two vs. Morton (H) 4 - 1
Dec 29th, 1934 29/12/34 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 3 - 3
Dec 22nd, 1934 22/12/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H) 9 - 2
Dec 15th, 1934 15/12/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A) 8 - 2
Dec 8th, 1934 08/12/34 Division Two vs. King's Park (H) 2 - 1
Nov 28th, 1934 28/11/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H) 9 - 6


Competition History


Comp
LGE 73 77 0 0
SC 9 8 0 0
WAR 22 20 0 0
EWC 7 4 0 0
Totals: 111 (0) 109

 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals


Biography


Arthur signed from Brechin Victoria and made a sensational debut scoring four goals to set the trend for the high scoring centre. He struck up an immediate understanding with Bobby Gardiner and the pair soon became known as ‘the mighty midgets’.

Arthur ended all four of his seasons at United as top scorer. He went to Liverpool on loan in March 1937and due an administrative error, became a free agent and was signed by Hibs. In November 1939 he returned to United, featuring regularly in the side during 1939-40 and he was in the side for the Emergency War Cup final in May 1940.

Last updated on Monday, April 8th, 2024 by N Harkiss.





Debut

November 28th, 1934
Dundee United 9 - 6 Edinburgh City

League (Division Two)


Timeline