Ian Smart Player Profile


  • Full Name: Ian S Smart
  • Born: July 27th, 1921 (Kelso)
  • Position: Left Winger/Left Back
  • Signed: August 18th, 1946
  • First Manager: Willie MacFadyen
  • Career Totals: 144 appearances, 17 goals
  • Also Played For: Leicester City


Playing Seasons


ALL League Cups
Season
1951-52 19 19 0 0 0 15 0 4 0
1950-51 32 32 0 0 0 22 0 10 0
1949-50 19 19 0 0 0 17 0 2 0
1948-49 13 13 0 0 0 7 0 6 0
1947-48 20 20 8 0 0 17 7 3 1
1946-47 19 19 5 0 0 13 2 6 3
1943-44 1 1 0 0 0 - - 1 0
1941-42 21 21 4 0 0 - - 21 4
Totals: 144 (0) 17 91 (0) 9 53 (0) 8

ALL = Combined first team appearances
League/Cups = First team starts (sub appearances)
Cln = Clean Sheets | CtGR = Clean Sheets to Games Ratio

 Recent First Team Starts
Apr 14th, 1952 14/04/52 B Division vs. Falkirk (H) 2 - 3
Mar 22nd, 1952 22/03/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 2
Jan 5th, 1952 05/01/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (A) 1 - 1
Dec 1st, 1951 01/12/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 1
Nov 24th, 1951 24/11/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 2 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
Feb 14th, 1948 14/02/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 3 - 3
Jan 24th, 1948 24/01/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A) 1 - 3
Jan 17th, 1948 17/01/48 B Division vs. East Fife (H) 3 - 2
Jan 3rd, 1948 03/01/48 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 2 - 3
Dec 27th, 1947 27/12/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 3 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
Feb 14th, 1948 14/02/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 3 - 3 (30')
Jan 24th, 1948 24/01/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A) 1 - 3 (80')
Jan 17th, 1948 17/01/48 B Division vs. East Fife (H) 3 - 2 (65')
Jan 17th, 1948 17/01/48 B Division vs. East Fife (H) 3 - 2 (16')
Jan 3rd, 1948 03/01/48 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 2 - 3 (3')
Dec 27th, 1947 27/12/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 3 - 0 (16')
Sep 27th, 1947 27/09/47 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 2 - 5 (85')
Aug 30th, 1947 30/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Albion Rovers (H) 2 - 1 (73') p
Nov 30th, 1946 30/11/46 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 2 - 3 (60')
Oct 5th, 1946 05/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 1 (78')
Aug 31st, 1946 31/08/46 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 1 - 3 (16')
Aug 28th, 1946 28/08/46 Quarter Final vs. Dunfermline (H) 4 - 1 (-)
Aug 21st, 1946 21/08/46 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 2 - 2 (62')
May 30th, 1942 30/05/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Leith Athletic (H) 5 - 1 (42')
Mar 28th, 1942 28/03/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Raith Rovers (H) 5 - 1 (54')
Aug 30th, 1941 30/08/41 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Rangers (A) 3 - 5 (70')
Aug 30th, 1941 30/08/41 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Rangers (A) 3 - 5 (51')

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
Apr 14th, 1952 14/04/52 B Division vs. Falkirk (H) 2 - 3
Mar 22nd, 1952 22/03/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 2
Jan 5th, 1952 05/01/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (A) 1 - 1
Dec 1st, 1951 01/12/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 1
Nov 24th, 1951 24/11/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 2 - 1
Nov 17th, 1951 17/11/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 2 - 6
Nov 3rd, 1951 03/11/51 B Division vs. Falkirk (A) 0 - 6
Oct 27th, 1951 27/10/51 B Division vs. Clyde (H) 3 - 5
Oct 20th, 1951 20/10/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 0 - 2
Oct 13th, 1951 13/10/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 3 - 3
Oct 6th, 1951 06/10/51 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 3 - 2
Sep 29th, 1951 29/09/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 2 - 2
Sep 22nd, 1951 22/09/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 4 - 3
Sep 15th, 1951 15/09/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 2 - 1
Sep 8th, 1951 08/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 4 - 1
Sep 1st, 1951 01/09/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (H) 0 - 1
Aug 29th, 1951 29/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 4 - 2
Jul 28th, 1951 28/07/51 2nd Round vs. Hamilton (H) 1 - 2
Jul 25th, 1951 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 3 - 1
Mar 31st, 1951 31/03/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 0 - 1
Mar 24th, 1951 24/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 10 - 1
Mar 17th, 1951 17/03/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 2 - 4
Mar 3rd, 1951 03/03/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 2 - 1
Feb 24th, 1951 24/02/51 B Division vs. QOS (A) 3 - 3
Feb 17th, 1951 17/02/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 2 - 1
Feb 10th, 1951 10/02/51 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A) 1 - 3
Feb 3rd, 1951 03/02/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 1 - 5
Jan 31st, 1951 31/01/51 1st Round Replay vs. Dundee (H) 0 - 1
Jan 27th, 1951 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee (A) 2 - 2
Jan 20th, 1951 20/01/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 1
Jan 6th, 1951 06/01/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 6 - 0
Jan 2nd, 1951 02/01/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 0 - 2
Jan 1st, 1951 01/01/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 2 - 0
Dec 30th, 1950 30/12/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (A) 2 - 1
Dec 23rd, 1950 23/12/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 3 - 2
Dec 16th, 1950 16/12/50 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 2 - 1
Dec 2nd, 1950 02/12/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 3 - 1
Nov 25th, 1950 25/11/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A) 4 - 0
Nov 18th, 1950 18/11/50 B Division vs. QOS (H) 5 - 0
Nov 11th, 1950 11/11/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 3 - 1
Nov 4th, 1950 04/11/50 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H) 1 - 3
Sep 23rd, 1950 23/09/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 2 - 2
Sep 20th, 1950 20/09/50 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Ayr Utd (H) 1 - 2
Sep 16th, 1950 16/09/50 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Ayr Utd (A) 0 - 3
Sep 9th, 1950 09/09/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 1
Sep 2nd, 1950 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 4 - 1
Aug 30th, 1950 30/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H) 4 - 1
Aug 26th, 1950 26/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 2 - 3
Aug 19th, 1950 19/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 2 - 2
Aug 16th, 1950 16/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A) 5 - 2
Aug 12th, 1950 12/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 2 - 1
Apr 29th, 1950 29/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 1 - 0
Apr 22nd, 1950 22/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 7 - 1
Apr 8th, 1950 08/04/50 B Division vs. Airdrie (A) 0 - 2
Mar 25th, 1950 25/03/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 5 - 1
Mar 11th, 1950 11/03/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 1
Mar 4th, 1950 04/03/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A) 0 - 2
Feb 25th, 1950 25/02/50 B Division vs. Morton (H) 2 - 2
Feb 18th, 1950 18/02/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 3 - 0
Feb 14th, 1950 14/02/50 2nd Round vs. Partick Th (A) 0 - 5
Jan 28th, 1950 28/01/50 1st Round vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 0
Jan 21st, 1950 21/01/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 3 - 4
Jan 14th, 1950 14/01/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 1 - 1
Jan 7th, 1950 07/01/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 0 - 3
Jan 3rd, 1950 03/01/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 3 - 0
Jan 2nd, 1950 02/01/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 0 - 5
Dec 31st, 1949 31/12/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (H) 0 - 1
Dec 24th, 1949 24/12/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 3 - 3
Dec 17th, 1949 17/12/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 3 - 1
Dec 3rd, 1949 03/12/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 4 - 0
Mar 5th, 1949 05/03/49 B Division vs. East Stirling (A) 0 - 3
Jan 29th, 1949 29/01/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 5 - 1
Dec 18th, 1948 18/12/48 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 2 - 3
Dec 11th, 1948 11/12/48 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 5 - 2
Oct 9th, 1948 09/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 1 - 2
Oct 2nd, 1948 02/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H) 4 - 2
Sep 25th, 1948 25/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Hamilton (H) 1 - 2
Sep 18th, 1948 18/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 4 - 2
Sep 15th, 1948 15/09/48 vs. Airdrie (A) 0 - 3
Sep 11th, 1948 11/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A) 1 - 1
Sep 4th, 1948 04/09/48 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 4 - 1
Sep 1st, 1948 01/09/48 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 3 - 3
Aug 28th, 1948 28/08/48 B Division vs. Airdrie (H) 1 - 3
Apr 24th, 1948 24/04/48 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 0 - 3
Mar 13th, 1948 13/03/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A) 0 - 6
Mar 6th, 1948 06/03/48 B Division vs. Leith Athletic (A) 0 - 1
Feb 28th, 1948 28/02/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 0 - 4
Feb 14th, 1948 14/02/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 3 - 3
Feb 7th, 1948 07/02/48 1st Round vs. Partick Th (A) 3 - 4
Jan 31st, 1948 31/01/48 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 2 - 3
Jan 24th, 1948 24/01/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A) 1 - 3
Jan 17th, 1948 17/01/48 B Division vs. East Fife (H) 3 - 2
Jan 10th, 1948 10/01/48 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 0 - 6
Jan 3rd, 1948 03/01/48 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 2 - 3
Dec 27th, 1947 27/12/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 3 - 0
Oct 25th, 1947 25/10/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 2 - 6
Oct 18th, 1947 18/10/47 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 0 - 1
Oct 4th, 1947 04/10/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 4 - 3
Sep 27th, 1947 27/09/47 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 2 - 5
Sep 20th, 1947 20/09/47 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H) 2 - 3
Sep 6th, 1947 06/09/47 Sectional Tie vs. Leith Athletic (A) 1 - 3
Aug 30th, 1947 30/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Albion Rovers (H) 2 - 1
Aug 27th, 1947 27/08/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A) 0 - 1
Apr 19th, 1947 19/04/47 B Division vs. Airdrie (A) 0 - 5
Jan 2nd, 1947 02/01/47 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 2 - 4
Jan 1st, 1947 01/01/47 B Division vs. Dundee (A) 0 - 2
Dec 28th, 1946 28/12/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 5 - 1
Dec 21st, 1946 21/12/46 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 3 - 4
Dec 14th, 1946 14/12/46 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 3 - 2
Dec 7th, 1946 07/12/46 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 1 - 3
Nov 30th, 1946 30/11/46 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 2 - 3
Nov 16th, 1946 16/11/46 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 2 - 1
Nov 9th, 1946 09/11/46 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 1 - 4
Oct 12th, 1946 12/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 1 - 4
Oct 5th, 1946 05/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 1
Sep 28th, 1946 28/09/46 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A) 3 - 0
Sep 21st, 1946 21/09/46 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 2 - 0
Sep 14th, 1946 14/09/46 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A) 1 - 1
Sep 7th, 1946 07/09/46 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 1 - 3
Aug 31st, 1946 31/08/46 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 1 - 3
Aug 28th, 1946 28/08/46 Quarter Final vs. Dunfermline (H) 4 - 1
Aug 21st, 1946 21/08/46 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 2 - 2
Nov 20th, 1943 20/11/43 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. East Fife (H) 4 - 3
Jun 6th, 1942 06/06/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Aberdeen (A) 1 - 6
May 30th, 1942 30/05/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Leith Athletic (H) 5 - 1
Apr 25th, 1942 25/04/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. East Fife (H) 0 - 2
Apr 11th, 1942 11/04/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Raith Rovers (A) 1 - 1
Apr 4th, 1942 04/04/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. St Bernard's (H) 2 - 0
Mar 28th, 1942 28/03/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Raith Rovers (H) 5 - 1
Mar 21st, 1942 21/03/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Rangers (A) 2 - 4
Jan 17th, 1942 17/01/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Leith Athletic (A) 2 - 2
Jan 10th, 1942 10/01/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Aberdeen (H) 2 - 0
Jan 3rd, 1942 03/01/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. East Fife (A) 1 - 1
Jan 1st, 1942 01/01/42 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Dunfermline (H) 3 - 5
Nov 29th, 1941 29/11/41 Semi Final 1st Leg vs. East Fife (H) 3 - 2
Oct 18th, 1941 18/10/41 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Rangers (H) 0 - 5
Oct 11th, 1941 11/10/41 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. St Bernard's (H) 2 - 2
Oct 4th, 1941 04/10/41 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Leith Athletic (A) 5 - 2
Sep 20th, 1941 20/09/41 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Dunfermline (H) 1 - 1
Sep 13th, 1941 13/09/41 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Raith Rovers (A) 1 - 2
Sep 6th, 1941 06/09/41 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Leith Athletic (H) 1 - 4
Aug 30th, 1941 30/08/41 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Rangers (A) 3 - 5
Aug 23rd, 1941 23/08/41 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. Aberdeen (H) 5 - 0
Aug 9th, 1941 09/08/41 North Eastern - 1st Series vs. East Fife (H) 1 - 1


Competition History


Comp
LGE 91 9 0 0
SC 5 0 0 0
LC 21 2 0 0
WAR 21 4 0 0
SUPP 4 2 0 0
FES 2 0 0 0
Totals: 144 (0) 17

 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 Cln = Clean Sheets | CtGR = Clean Sheets to Games Ratio
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals


Biography


Ian had been with United Juniors and Monifieth Tayside before he signed for United at the beginning of season 1941-42. He went on to become a regular that season. In the following season Ian remained on United’s retained list but moved to local junior side Violet and turned out for United just once more during WW2. He also appeared briefly as a wartime guest for Leicester City in September 1944.

In August 1946, he was back at Tannadice and remained a United player until he was released in May 1952. Whilst with United, Ian continued in his career as an art teacher, and in August 1959 he emigrated with his family to Canada.

Last updated on Thursday, September 8th, 2016 by B Orr.





Debut

August 9th, 1941
Dundee United 1 - 1 East Fife

Wartime (North Eastern - 1st Series)


Timeline


  • Date of Birth


    Ian was born on this date in Kelso.


  • First Team Debut

    Dundee United 1 - 1 East Fife
    Wartime (North Eastern - 1st Series)

    The 4000 crowd at Tannadice showed Dundee is still eager for senior football.First half hour suggested the Fifers were going to run away with the game. There always seemed to be two wasp jerseys t


  • First Goal

    Rangers 5 - 3 Dundee United
    Wartime (North Eastern - 1st Series)

    Dundee Dis-United were four goals down after 18 minutes. Dundee United almost saved a point in the last half hour. That's the story in a nutshell. The best we expected after the interval was a


  • Signed For Dundee United


  • League Debut

  • First League Goal

  • 50th Appearance

  • Last Goal

    Dundee United 3 - 3 Cowdenbeath
    League (B Division)


  • 50th League Appearance

    Dundee United 4 - 1 Ayr Utd
    League (B Division)


  • 100th Appearance

    Dumbarton 1 - 1 Dundee United
    League (B Division)

    A last minute rearrangement to United's half back line forced Willie MacFadyen to switch George Mitchell to right half in place of the injured Earle Downie after the latter failed to respond to treatm


  • Last Appearance

    Dundee United 2 - 3 Falkirk
    League (B Division)


  • Left the Club