Bobby Ross Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Robert Russell Ross
  • Born: December 13th, 1925 (Cowdenbeath)
  • Position: Centre Half
  • Signed: January 6th, 1945
  • First Manager: Charlie McGillivray
  • Career Totals: 219 appearances, 2 goals
  • Also Played For: Cowdenbeath, Millwall


Playing History


Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1952-53 2 0 0 0 0.0% 0.0% 100.0%
1951-52 41 0 0 0 46.3% 19.5% 34.1%
1950-51 40 2 0 0 50.0% 15.0% 35.0%
1949-50 32 0 0 0 43.8% 15.6% 40.6%
1948-49 28 0 0 0 35.7% 25.0% 39.3%
1947-48 21 0 0 0 28.6% 9.5% 61.9%
1946-47 29 0 0 0 44.8% 10.3% 44.8%
1945-46 15 0 0 0 26.7% 6.7% 66.7%
1944-45 11 0 0 0 45.5% 0.0% 54.5%
Totals: 219 (0) 2


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 Cln = Clean Sheets | CtGR = Clean Sheets to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 13/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Stirling Albion (H) 2 - 6
 09/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 3
 14/04/52 B Division vs. Falkirk (H) 2 - 3
 29/03/52 vs. Dumbarton (A) 0 - 1
 22/03/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 2

 Recent First Team Goals
 14/10/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 5 - 1
 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 4 - 1

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 14/10/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 1
 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 1

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 13/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 6
 09/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 14/04/52 B Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 3
 29/03/52 vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 22/03/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 2
 11/03/52 B Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 3
 08/03/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 1
 05/03/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 01/03/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 27/02/52 3rd Round Replay vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 3
 23/02/52 3rd Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 16/02/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  6 - 2
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Leith Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 30/01/52 1st Round Replay vs. Caledonian (H)  4 - 0
 26/01/52 1st Round vs. Caledonian (A)  3 - 3
 19/01/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 2
 12/01/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  8 - 1
 05/01/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 1
 02/01/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  5 - 1
 01/01/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 29/12/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 0
 22/12/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 2
 15/12/51 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 1
 08/12/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 3
 01/12/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 24/11/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 03/11/51 B Division vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 6
 27/10/51 B Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 5
 20/10/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 2
 13/10/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 06/10/51 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 2
 29/09/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 22/09/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 15/09/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 1
 08/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 01/09/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (H)  0 - 1
 29/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 2
 25/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 2
 18/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 3
 15/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 11/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 1
 28/07/51 2nd Round vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 28/04/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 2
 31/03/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 1
 24/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  10 - 1
 17/03/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 4
 03/03/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 24/02/51 B Division vs. QOS (A)  3 - 3
 17/02/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 10/02/51 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 03/02/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 5
 31/01/51 1st Round Replay vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 1
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 2
 20/01/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 06/01/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 02/01/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 2
 01/01/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 30/12/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 1
 23/12/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 2
 16/12/50 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 1
 09/12/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 2
 02/12/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 1
 25/11/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 0
 18/11/50 B Division vs. QOS (H)  5 - 0
 11/11/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 04/11/50 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  1 - 3
 28/10/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 6
 21/10/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 14/10/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 1
 07/10/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 3
 02/10/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 3
 30/09/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 3
 23/09/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 20/09/50 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 16/09/50 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 3
 09/09/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 1
 30/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 26/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 19/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 16/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A)  5 - 2
 12/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 1
 29/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 22/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  7 - 1
 08/04/50 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 25/03/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  5 - 1
 11/03/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 1
 04/03/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 25/02/50 B Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 14/02/50 2nd Round vs. Partick Th (A)  0 - 5
 04/02/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 28/01/50 1st Round vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 21/01/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 14/01/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 02/01/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 5
 31/12/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (H)  0 - 1
 24/12/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 17/12/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 03/12/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  4 - 0
 26/11/49 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 5
 19/11/49 B Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 5
 12/11/49 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 2
 05/11/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 4
 29/10/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 22/10/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 3
 15/10/49 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 1
 08/10/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 0
 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  4 - 1
 01/10/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 2
 24/09/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 12/09/49 vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 4
 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  6 - 1
 03/09/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 1
 13/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 5
 20/04/49 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 0
 09/04/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 1
 02/04/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 19/03/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 8
 12/03/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 2
 05/03/49 B Division vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 3
 26/02/49 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  0 - 1
 19/02/49 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 1
 12/02/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 1
 09/02/49 2nd Round Replay vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 3
 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 29/01/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 1
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 3
 15/01/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 3
 08/01/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 03/01/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 1
 01/01/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 25/12/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 18/12/48 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 11/12/48 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 2
 04/12/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 27/11/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  4 - 2
 20/11/48 B Division vs. East Stirling (H)  1 - 1
 13/11/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 5
 06/11/48 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 4
 30/10/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 2
 01/09/48 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 18/08/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 1
 13/03/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  0 - 6
 06/03/48 B Division vs. Leith Athletic (A)  0 - 1
 28/02/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 4
 14/02/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 3
 07/02/48 1st Round vs. Partick Th (A)  3 - 4
 31/01/48 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 3
 24/01/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 17/01/48 B Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 29/11/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 5
 22/11/47 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 2
 15/11/47 B Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 08/11/47 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 5
 01/11/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 2
 25/10/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 6
 18/10/47 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  0 - 1
 04/10/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 3
 27/09/47 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 5
 27/08/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 1
 16/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 2
 13/08/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 3
 09/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 3
 03/05/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 5
 19/04/47 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 5
 14/04/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 18/01/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 5
 11/01/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  6 - 2
 04/01/47 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 0
 21/12/46 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 4
 07/12/46 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 3
 30/11/46 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 23/11/46 B Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 16/11/46 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 09/11/46 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  1 - 4
 02/11/46 B Division vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 2
 26/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 2
 19/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 12/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 4
 05/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 28/09/46 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 0
 21/09/46 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 0
 14/09/46 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 07/09/46 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 3
 04/09/46 Semi Final vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 4
 31/08/46 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 3
 28/08/46 Quarter Final vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 1
 24/08/46 B Division vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 2
 21/08/46 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 2
 17/08/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  3 - 3
 14/08/46 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 1
 10/08/46 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 0
 01/12/45 Southern 'B' vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 1
 10/11/45 Southern 'B' vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 3
 03/11/45 Southern B vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 2
 27/10/45 Southern 'B' vs. East Fife (H)  5 - 2
 20/10/45 Southern 'B' vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  7 - 0
 13/10/45 Southern 'B' vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 4
 06/10/45 Southern 'B' vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 4
 29/09/45 Southern 'B' vs. Airdrie (H)  4 - 2
 22/09/45 Southern 'B' vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  2 - 5
 15/09/45 Southern 'B' vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 7
 08/09/45 Southern 'B' vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 1
 01/09/45 Southern’B’ vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 2
 25/08/45 Southern 'B' vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 1
 18/08/45 Southern 'B' vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 4
 11/08/45 Southern 'B' vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 7
 02/06/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 0
 26/05/45 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 3
 19/05/45 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 2
 12/05/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 6
 10/03/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Hearts (A)  3 - 0
 03/03/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 4
 24/02/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 5
 17/02/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Dunfermline (H)  6 - 3
 10/02/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 9
 13/01/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 2
 06/01/45 North Eastern - 2nd Series vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 5


Biography


Bobby signed from Crosshill Hearts, making his first appearance for United as a trialist. He was signed immediately after the match and became a regular in the side for most of the remaining games that season and for the next seven seasons. In August 1952 he requested a transfer to a London club as he wanted to start a taxi business there. He was transferred to Millwall but he did not settle in the area and was soon back north playing with Cowdenbeath.





Debut

January 6th, 1945
Rangers 5 - 1 Dundee United

Wartime (North Eastern - 2nd Series)


Timeline