Frank Quinn Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Francis Quinn
  • Born: September 12th, 1926 (Saltcoats, Ayrshire)
  • Died: 2008 (Saltcoats, Ayrshire)
  • Height: 5' 10
  • Position: Right Winger
  • Signed: August 8th, 1948
  • First Manager: Willie MacFadyen
  • Career Totals: 200 appearances, 109 goals
  • Also Played For: Celtic, Cowdenbeath, Hamilton Academical, Stranraer


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1953-54 20 8 0 0 20.0% 25.0% 55.0%
1952-53 37 24 0 0 35.1% 16.2% 48.6%
1951-52 43 23 0 0 46.5% 20.9% 32.6%
1950-51 39 25 0 0 51.3% 15.4% 33.3%
1949-50 37 20 0 0 48.6% 13.5% 37.8%
1948-49 24 9 0 0 33.3% 29.2% 37.5%
Totals: 200 (0) 109


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 13/03/54 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 0 - 1
 27/02/54 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 1 - 3
 20/02/54 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 0 - 1
 09/01/54 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 4
 04/01/54 B Division vs. Third Lanark (H) 1 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
 09/01/54 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 4
 19/12/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 2 - 2
 12/12/53 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A) 3 - 3
 21/11/53 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 3 - 1
 07/11/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 4 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 09/01/54 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 4
 09/01/54 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 4
 19/12/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 2
 12/12/53 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 3
 21/11/53 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 07/11/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  4 - 0
 24/10/53 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 4
 17/10/53 B Division vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 0
 18/04/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 4
 04/04/53 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 28/02/53 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 28/01/53 1st Round Replay vs. Berwick (H)  2 - 3
 24/01/53 1st Round vs. Berwick (A)  3 - 3
 10/01/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 01/01/53 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 0
 13/12/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 08/11/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 2
 01/11/52 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 01/11/52 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 18/10/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 1
 18/10/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 1
 18/10/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 1
 11/10/52 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 3
 11/10/52 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 3
 04/10/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 0
 20/09/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 1
 13/09/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 2
 13/09/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 2
 30/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 1
 30/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 1
 27/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 6
 16/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 4
 01/03/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 16/02/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  6 - 2
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Leith Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 30/01/52 1st Round Replay vs. Caledonian (H)  4 - 0
 30/01/52 1st Round Replay vs. Caledonian (H)  4 - 0
 19/01/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 2
 12/01/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  8 - 1
 12/01/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  8 - 1
 12/01/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  8 - 1
 02/01/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  5 - 1
 02/01/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  5 - 1
 29/12/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 0
 29/12/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 0
 22/12/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 2
 24/11/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 10/11/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 27/10/51 B Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 5
 27/10/51 B Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 5
 22/09/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 15/09/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 1
 08/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 28/07/51 2nd Round vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 28/04/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 2
 24/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  10 - 1
 17/03/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 4
 24/02/51 B Division vs. QOS (A)  3 - 3
 10/02/51 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 06/01/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 06/01/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 01/01/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 23/12/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 2
 16/12/50 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 1
 09/12/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 2
 02/12/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 1
 02/12/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 1
 25/11/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 0
 18/11/50 B Division vs. QOS (H)  5 - 0
 18/11/50 B Division vs. QOS (H)  5 - 0
 11/11/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 21/10/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 30/09/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 3
 30/09/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 3
 30/09/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 3
 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 1
 26/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 16/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A)  5 - 2
 12/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 1
 22/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  7 - 1
 22/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  7 - 1
 25/03/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  5 - 1
 11/03/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 1
 25/02/50 B Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 18/02/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 0
 17/12/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 17/12/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 03/12/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  4 - 0
 26/11/49 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 5
 19/11/49 B Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 5
 05/11/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 4
 15/10/49 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 1
 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  4 - 1
 01/10/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 2
 03/09/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 1
 03/09/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 1
 27/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (H)  6 - 0
 27/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (H)  6 - 0
 20/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 2
 02/04/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 12/03/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 2
 19/02/49 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 1
 12/02/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 1
 29/01/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 1
 18/12/48 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 11/12/48 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 2
 13/11/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 5
 23/10/48 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 5

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 13/03/54 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  0 - 1
 27/02/54 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 3
 20/02/54 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 1
 09/01/54 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 4
 04/01/54 B Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 1
 01/01/54 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 26/12/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 19/12/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 2
 12/12/53 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 3
 05/12/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 28/11/53 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 2
 21/11/53 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 14/11/53 B Division vs. Morton (H)  1 - 5
 07/11/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  4 - 0
 31/10/53 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  2 - 3
 24/10/53 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 4
 17/10/53 B Division vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 0
 10/10/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 3
 03/10/53 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  2 - 2
 26/09/53 B Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 9
 18/04/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 4
 04/04/53 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 28/03/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 07/03/53 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 2
 28/02/53 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 21/02/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 3
 14/02/53 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 3
 31/01/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 3
 28/01/53 1st Round Replay vs. Berwick (H)  2 - 3
 24/01/53 1st Round vs. Berwick (A)  3 - 3
 17/01/53 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  0 - 2
 10/01/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 03/01/53 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 0
 01/01/53 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 0
 27/12/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 1
 20/12/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 2
 13/12/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 06/12/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 1
 29/11/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 6
 22/11/52 B Division vs. Morton (H)  0 - 4
 15/11/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 4
 08/11/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 2
 01/11/52 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 25/10/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 3
 18/10/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 1
 11/10/52 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 3
 04/10/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 0
 27/09/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 0
 20/09/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 1
 13/09/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 2
 06/09/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 2
 30/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 1
 27/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 6
 23/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 0
 16/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 4
 13/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 6
 09/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 29/03/52 vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 22/03/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 2
 15/03/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  0 - 0
 11/03/52 B Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 3
 08/03/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 1
 05/03/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 01/03/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 27/02/52 3rd Round Replay vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 3
 23/02/52 3rd Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 16/02/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  6 - 2
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Leith Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 30/01/52 1st Round Replay vs. Caledonian (H)  4 - 0
 26/01/52 1st Round vs. Caledonian (A)  3 - 3
 19/01/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 2
 12/01/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  8 - 1
 05/01/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 1
 02/01/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  5 - 1
 01/01/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 29/12/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 0
 22/12/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 2
 15/12/51 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 1
 08/12/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 3
 01/12/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 24/11/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 17/11/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 6
 10/11/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 03/11/51 B Division vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 6
 27/10/51 B Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 5
 20/10/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 2
 13/10/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 06/10/51 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 2
 29/09/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 22/09/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 15/09/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 1
 08/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 01/09/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (H)  0 - 1
 29/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 2
 25/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 2
 18/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 3
 15/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 11/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 1
 28/07/51 2nd Round vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 28/04/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 2
 31/03/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 1
 24/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  10 - 1
 17/03/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 4
 03/03/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 24/02/51 B Division vs. QOS (A)  3 - 3
 17/02/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 10/02/51 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 03/02/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 5
 31/01/51 1st Round Replay vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 1
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 2
 20/01/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 06/01/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 02/01/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 2
 01/01/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 30/12/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 1
 23/12/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 2
 16/12/50 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 1
 09/12/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 2
 02/12/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 1
 25/11/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 0
 18/11/50 B Division vs. QOS (H)  5 - 0
 11/11/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 04/11/50 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  1 - 3
 21/10/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 14/10/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 1
 07/10/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 3
 02/10/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 3
 30/09/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 3
 23/09/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 20/09/50 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 16/09/50 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 3
 09/09/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 1
 30/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 26/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 19/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 16/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A)  5 - 2
 12/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 1
 29/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 22/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  7 - 1
 25/03/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  5 - 1
 11/03/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 1
 04/03/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 25/02/50 B Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 18/02/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 0
 14/02/50 2nd Round vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 5
 04/02/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 28/01/50 1st Round vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 21/01/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 14/01/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 07/01/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 3
 03/01/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  3 - 0
 02/01/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 5
 31/12/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (H)  0 - 1
 24/12/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 17/12/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 03/12/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  4 - 0
 26/11/49 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 5
 19/11/49 B Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 5
 12/11/49 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 2
 05/11/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 4
 29/10/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 22/10/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 3
 15/10/49 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 1
 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  4 - 1
 01/10/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 2
 24/09/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 12/09/49 vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 4
 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  6 - 1
 03/09/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 1
 31/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 27/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (H)  6 - 0
 20/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 2
 17/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 1
 13/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 5
 20/04/49 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 0
 09/04/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 1
 02/04/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 19/03/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 8
 12/03/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 2
 05/03/49 B Division vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 3
 26/02/49 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  0 - 1
 19/02/49 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 1
 12/02/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 1
 09/02/49 2nd Round Replay vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 3
 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 29/01/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 1
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 3
 15/01/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 3
 18/12/48 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 11/12/48 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 2
 04/12/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 27/11/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  4 - 2
 20/11/48 B Division vs. East Stirling (H)  1 - 1
 13/11/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 5
 06/11/48 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 4
 30/10/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 2
 23/10/48 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 5
 01/09/48 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 3


Biography

Frank played for local junior club Saltcoats Victoria before turning senior with Celtic in November 1946. After two years on the fringes with the Glasgow club, he signed on a free transfer with United. He was soon a first pick and throughout a Tannadice career which spanned six years, he was a regular in the side and one of the stars of the early post war era, remembered fondly as one of United’s ‘Famous Five’ combination of Quinn, Grant, McKay, Dunsmore and Cruickshank.

Considering he was a winger, Frank achieved a fantastic scoring rate and at the end of the 1952-53 season, he finished as the Club's top scorer. In his final season, he featured in just over half of the league and cup games and he was released in May 1954. He then joined Hamilton Academical.

Debut

September 1st, 1948
Alloa Athletic 3 - 3 Dundee United

League (B Division)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Frank was born on this date in Saltcoats, Ayrshire.

  • Signed For Dundee United

    Frank played for local junior club Saltcoats Victoria before turning senior with Celtic in November 1946. After two years on the fringes with the Glasgow club, he signed on a free transfer with United. He was soon a first pick and throughout a Tannadice career which spanned six years, he was a regular in the side and one of the stars of the early post war era, remembered fondly as one of United’s ‘Famous Five’ combination of Quinn, Grant, McKay, Dunsmore and Cruickshank.