George D Grant Player Profile




Playing Seasons


ALL League Cups
Season
1954-55 9 9 2 0 0 5 1 4 1
1953-54 25 25 5 0 0 19 5 6 0
1952-53 30 30 1 0 0 24 1 6 0
1951-52 40 40 10 0 0 26 7 14 3
1950-51 35 35 11 0 0 28 9 7 2
1949-50 38 38 10 0 0 29 8 9 2
1948-49 23 23 1 0 0 19 1 4 0
1947-48 29 29 5 0 0 24 4 5 1
1946-47 15 15 6 0 0 12 6 3 0
Totals: 244 (0) 51 186 (0) 42 58 (0) 9

ALL = Combined first team appearances
League/Cups = First team starts (sub appearances)
G2G = Goals to Games Ratio

 Recent First Team Starts
Nov 6th, 1954 06/11/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 1 - 1
Oct 23rd, 1954 23/10/54 4th Round vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 1 - 3
Oct 16th, 1954 16/10/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 1 - 5
Oct 9th, 1954 09/10/54 B Division vs. Brechin City (H) 2 - 3
Oct 2nd, 1954 02/10/54 B Division vs. Airdrie (A) 1 - 2

 Recent First Team Goals
Oct 9th, 1954 09/10/54 B Division vs. Brechin City (H) 2 - 3
Aug 14th, 1954 14/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H) 2 - 5
Mar 31st, 1954 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 6 - 2
Mar 20th, 1954 20/03/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 0
Dec 5th, 1953 05/12/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 1 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
Oct 9th, 1954 09/10/54 B Division vs. Brechin City (H) 2 - 3 (-)
Aug 14th, 1954 14/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H) 2 - 5 (-)
Mar 31st, 1954 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 6 - 2 (-)
Mar 31st, 1954 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 6 - 2 (-)
Mar 20th, 1954 20/03/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 0 (-)
Dec 5th, 1953 05/12/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 1 - 0 (-)
Nov 14th, 1953 14/11/53 B Division vs. Morton (H) 1 - 5 (-)
Sep 6th, 1952 06/09/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 1 - 2 (-)
Feb 27th, 1952 27/02/52 3rd Round Replay vs. Aberdeen (A) 2 - 3 (-) p
Jan 19th, 1952 19/01/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 2 - 2 (-)
Jan 12th, 1952 12/01/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 8 - 1 (-)
Jan 2nd, 1952 02/01/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 5 - 1 (-)
Oct 6th, 1951 06/10/51 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 3 - 2 (4')
Sep 15th, 1951 15/09/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 2 - 1 (20')
Sep 8th, 1951 08/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 4 - 1 (-)
Sep 8th, 1951 08/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 4 - 1 (5') p
Aug 15th, 1951 15/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 1 - 1 (-)
Jul 25th, 1951 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 3 - 1 (-)
Mar 24th, 1951 24/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 10 - 1 (-)
Mar 17th, 1951 17/03/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 2 - 4 (-)
Feb 24th, 1951 24/02/51 B Division vs. QOS (A) 3 - 3 (-)
Feb 24th, 1951 24/02/51 B Division vs. QOS (A) 3 - 3 (10')
Feb 17th, 1951 17/02/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 2 - 1 (-)
Jan 20th, 1951 20/01/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 1 (-)
Dec 23rd, 1950 23/12/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 3 - 2 (-)
Oct 14th, 1950 14/10/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 5 - 1 (53')
Sep 23rd, 1950 23/09/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 2 - 2 (35') p
Sep 20th, 1950 20/09/50 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Ayr Utd (H) 1 - 2 (-)
Aug 30th, 1950 30/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H) 4 - 1 (-)
Feb 18th, 1950 18/02/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 3 - 0 (40') p
Jan 28th, 1950 28/01/50 1st Round vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 0 (84') p
Jan 21st, 1950 21/01/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 3 - 4 (68')
Oct 3rd, 1949 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 4 - 1 (28')
Oct 3rd, 1949 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 4 - 1 (26')
Oct 3rd, 1949 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 4 - 1 (25')
Oct 1st, 1949 01/10/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 3 - 2 (65')
Sep 10th, 1949 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 6 - 1 (24')
Sep 10th, 1949 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 6 - 1 (17')
Sep 3rd, 1949 03/09/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H) 4 - 1 (63')
Oct 23rd, 1948 23/10/48 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 5 - 5 (78')
Apr 3rd, 1948 03/04/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 2 (88')
Feb 14th, 1948 14/02/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 3 - 3 (9')
Feb 7th, 1948 07/02/48 1st Round vs. Partick Th (A) 3 - 4 (18')
Nov 22nd, 1947 22/11/47 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 3 - 2 (-)
Oct 4th, 1947 04/10/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 4 - 3 (8')
Feb 1st, 1947 01/02/47 B Division vs. East Fife (A) 2 - 1 (49')
Feb 1st, 1947 01/02/47 B Division vs. East Fife (A) 2 - 1 (4')
Jan 4th, 1947 04/01/47 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 2 - 0 (47')
Jan 2nd, 1947 02/01/47 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 2 - 4 (77')
Dec 28th, 1946 28/12/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 5 - 1 (70')
Dec 28th, 1946 28/12/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 5 - 1 (58')

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
Nov 6th, 1954 06/11/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 1 - 1
Oct 23rd, 1954 23/10/54 4th Round vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 1 - 3
Oct 16th, 1954 16/10/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 1 - 5
Oct 9th, 1954 09/10/54 B Division vs. Brechin City (H) 2 - 3
Oct 2nd, 1954 02/10/54 B Division vs. Airdrie (A) 1 - 2
Sep 25th, 1954 25/09/54 B Division vs. Third Lanark (H) 2 - 0
Aug 21st, 1954 21/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Brechin City (A) 0 - 2
Aug 18th, 1954 18/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Dunfermline (A) 1 - 3
Aug 14th, 1954 14/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H) 2 - 5
Mar 31st, 1954 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 6 - 2
Mar 27th, 1954 27/03/54 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 1 - 0
Mar 20th, 1954 20/03/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 0
Mar 13th, 1954 13/03/54 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 0 - 1
Mar 6th, 1954 06/03/54 B Division vs. Morton (A) 1 - 4
Feb 6th, 1954 06/02/54 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 3 - 3
Jan 16th, 1954 16/01/54 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 0 - 2
Jan 9th, 1954 09/01/54 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 4
Dec 5th, 1953 05/12/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 1 - 0
Nov 14th, 1953 14/11/53 B Division vs. Morton (H) 1 - 5
Nov 7th, 1953 07/11/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 4 - 0
Oct 24th, 1953 24/10/53 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 2 - 4
Oct 17th, 1953 17/10/53 B Division vs. Motherwell (H) 1 - 0
Oct 10th, 1953 10/10/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 2 - 3
Oct 3rd, 1953 03/10/53 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 2 - 2
Sep 26th, 1953 26/09/53 B Division vs. Third Lanark (A) 1 - 9
Sep 19th, 1953 19/09/53 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 1 - 2
Sep 12th, 1953 12/09/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 3 - 4
Sep 5th, 1953 05/09/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 2 - 1
Aug 29th, 1953 29/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (H) 0 - 3
Aug 26th, 1953 26/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (A) 1 - 3
Aug 22nd, 1953 22/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Morton (H) 2 - 2
Aug 15th, 1953 15/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (A) 1 - 4
Aug 12th, 1953 12/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (H) 0 - 5
Aug 8th, 1953 08/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Morton (A) 3 - 5
Apr 18th, 1953 18/04/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 5 - 4
Apr 4th, 1953 04/04/53 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 3 - 1
Mar 28th, 1953 28/03/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 1 - 1
Mar 14th, 1953 14/03/53 B Division vs. Morton (A) 2 - 1
Mar 7th, 1953 07/03/53 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 1 - 2
Feb 28th, 1953 28/02/53 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 2 - 1
Feb 21st, 1953 21/02/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 0 - 3
Feb 14th, 1953 14/02/53 B Division vs. Hamilton (A) 1 - 3
Jan 31st, 1953 31/01/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 2 - 3
Jan 28th, 1953 28/01/53 1st Round Replay vs. Berwick (H) 2 - 3
Jan 24th, 1953 24/01/53 1st Round vs. Berwick (A) 3 - 3
Dec 20th, 1952 20/12/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 1 - 2
Dec 13th, 1952 13/12/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 4 - 1
Nov 29th, 1952 29/11/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 2 - 6
Nov 22nd, 1952 22/11/52 B Division vs. Morton (H) 0 - 4
Nov 15th, 1952 15/11/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 0 - 4
Nov 8th, 1952 08/11/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A) 4 - 2
Nov 1st, 1952 01/11/52 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 2 - 1
Oct 25th, 1952 25/10/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 2 - 3
Oct 18th, 1952 18/10/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 3 - 1
Oct 11th, 1952 11/10/52 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H) 2 - 3
Oct 4th, 1952 04/10/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 4 - 0
Sep 27th, 1952 27/09/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 0 - 0
Sep 20th, 1952 20/09/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 1 - 1
Sep 13th, 1952 13/09/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 4 - 2
Sep 6th, 1952 06/09/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 1 - 2
Aug 30th, 1952 30/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H) 2 - 1
Aug 27th, 1952 27/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Stirling Albion (A) 1 - 6
Aug 23rd, 1952 23/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H) 1 - 0
Aug 9th, 1952 09/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 3
Apr 14th, 1952 14/04/52 B Division vs. Falkirk (H) 2 - 3
Mar 29th, 1952 29/03/52 vs. Dumbarton (A) 0 - 1
Mar 15th, 1952 15/03/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 0 - 0
Mar 11th, 1952 11/03/52 B Division vs. Clyde (A) 0 - 3
Mar 8th, 1952 08/03/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 3 - 1
Mar 5th, 1952 05/03/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 3 - 0
Mar 1st, 1952 01/03/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 2 - 1
Feb 27th, 1952 27/02/52 3rd Round Replay vs. Aberdeen (A) 2 - 3
Feb 23rd, 1952 23/02/52 3rd Round vs. Aberdeen (H) 2 - 2
Feb 16th, 1952 16/02/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 6 - 2
Feb 9th, 1952 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Leith Athletic (A) 4 - 1
Jan 30th, 1952 30/01/52 1st Round Replay vs. Caledonian (H) 4 - 0
Jan 26th, 1952 26/01/52 1st Round vs. Caledonian (A) 3 - 3
Jan 19th, 1952 19/01/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 2 - 2
Jan 12th, 1952 12/01/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 8 - 1
Jan 5th, 1952 05/01/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (A) 1 - 1
Jan 2nd, 1952 02/01/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 5 - 1
Jan 1st, 1952 01/01/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 1 - 4
Dec 29th, 1951 29/12/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 5 - 0
Dec 22nd, 1951 22/12/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 3 - 2
Dec 15th, 1951 15/12/51 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 4 - 1
Dec 8th, 1951 08/12/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A) 0 - 3
Dec 1st, 1951 01/12/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 1
Nov 17th, 1951 17/11/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 2 - 6
Nov 10th, 1951 10/11/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 1 - 0
Nov 3rd, 1951 03/11/51 B Division vs. Falkirk (A) 0 - 6
Oct 27th, 1951 27/10/51 B Division vs. Clyde (H) 3 - 5
Oct 20th, 1951 20/10/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 0 - 2
Oct 13th, 1951 13/10/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 3 - 3
Oct 6th, 1951 06/10/51 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 3 - 2
Sep 15th, 1951 15/09/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 2 - 1
Sep 8th, 1951 08/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 4 - 1
Sep 1st, 1951 01/09/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (H) 0 - 1
Aug 29th, 1951 29/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 4 - 2
Aug 25th, 1951 25/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 0 - 2
Aug 18th, 1951 18/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (A) 0 - 3
Aug 15th, 1951 15/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 1 - 1
Aug 11th, 1951 11/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 1 - 1
Jul 28th, 1951 28/07/51 2nd Round vs. Hamilton (H) 1 - 2
Jul 25th, 1951 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 3 - 1
Apr 28th, 1951 28/04/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 2 - 2
Mar 31st, 1951 31/03/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 0 - 1
Mar 24th, 1951 24/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 10 - 1
Mar 17th, 1951 17/03/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 2 - 4
Feb 24th, 1951 24/02/51 B Division vs. QOS (A) 3 - 3
Feb 17th, 1951 17/02/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 2 - 1
Feb 10th, 1951 10/02/51 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A) 1 - 3
Jan 31st, 1951 31/01/51 1st Round Replay vs. Dundee (H) 0 - 1
Jan 27th, 1951 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee (A) 2 - 2
Jan 20th, 1951 20/01/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 1
Jan 6th, 1951 06/01/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 6 - 0
Jan 2nd, 1951 02/01/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 0 - 2
Jan 1st, 1951 01/01/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 2 - 0
Dec 30th, 1950 30/12/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (A) 2 - 1
Dec 23rd, 1950 23/12/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 3 - 2
Dec 16th, 1950 16/12/50 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 2 - 1
Dec 9th, 1950 09/12/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 3 - 2
Dec 2nd, 1950 02/12/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 3 - 1
Nov 25th, 1950 25/11/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A) 4 - 0
Nov 18th, 1950 18/11/50 B Division vs. QOS (H) 5 - 0
Nov 11th, 1950 11/11/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 3 - 1
Nov 4th, 1950 04/11/50 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H) 1 - 3
Oct 28th, 1950 28/10/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 0 - 6
Oct 21st, 1950 21/10/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 3 - 4
Oct 14th, 1950 14/10/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 5 - 1
Oct 7th, 1950 07/10/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 1 - 3
Oct 2nd, 1950 02/10/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 1 - 3
Sep 30th, 1950 30/09/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 5 - 3
Sep 23rd, 1950 23/09/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 2 - 2
Sep 20th, 1950 20/09/50 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Ayr Utd (H) 1 - 2
Sep 16th, 1950 16/09/50 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Ayr Utd (A) 0 - 3
Sep 9th, 1950 09/09/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 1
Sep 2nd, 1950 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 4 - 1
Aug 30th, 1950 30/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H) 4 - 1
Aug 26th, 1950 26/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 2 - 3
Apr 29th, 1950 29/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 1 - 0
Apr 22nd, 1950 22/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 7 - 1
Apr 8th, 1950 08/04/50 B Division vs. Airdrie (A) 0 - 2
Mar 25th, 1950 25/03/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 5 - 1
Mar 11th, 1950 11/03/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 1
Mar 4th, 1950 04/03/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A) 0 - 2
Feb 18th, 1950 18/02/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 3 - 0
Feb 14th, 1950 14/02/50 2nd Round vs. Partick Th (A) 0 - 5
Feb 4th, 1950 04/02/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 1 - 2
Jan 28th, 1950 28/01/50 1st Round vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 0
Jan 21st, 1950 21/01/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 3 - 4
Jan 14th, 1950 14/01/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 1 - 1
Jan 7th, 1950 07/01/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 0 - 3
Jan 3rd, 1950 03/01/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 3 - 0
Jan 2nd, 1950 02/01/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 0 - 5
Dec 31st, 1949 31/12/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (H) 0 - 1
Dec 24th, 1949 24/12/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 3 - 3
Dec 17th, 1949 17/12/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 3 - 1
Dec 3rd, 1949 03/12/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 4 - 0
Nov 26th, 1949 26/11/49 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 2 - 5
Nov 19th, 1949 19/11/49 B Division vs. Morton (A) 2 - 5
Nov 12th, 1949 12/11/49 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 0 - 2
Nov 5th, 1949 05/11/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (A) 1 - 4
Oct 29th, 1949 29/10/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 2 - 2
Oct 22nd, 1949 22/10/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 3
Oct 15th, 1949 15/10/49 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 3 - 1
Oct 8th, 1949 08/10/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 5 - 0
Oct 3rd, 1949 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 4 - 1
Oct 1st, 1949 01/10/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 3 - 2
Sep 24th, 1949 24/09/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 3 - 1
Sep 12th, 1949 12/09/49 vs. Kilmarnock (A) 3 - 4
Sep 10th, 1949 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 6 - 1
Sep 3rd, 1949 03/09/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H) 4 - 1
Aug 31st, 1949 31/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 3
Aug 27th, 1949 27/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (H) 6 - 0
Aug 20th, 1949 20/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A) 4 - 2
Aug 17th, 1949 17/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H) 5 - 1
Aug 13th, 1949 13/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (A) 2 - 5
Apr 20th, 1949 20/04/49 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 0 - 0
Apr 9th, 1949 09/04/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 0 - 1
Apr 2nd, 1949 02/04/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 2 - 0
Feb 9th, 1949 09/02/49 2nd Round Replay vs. Dumbarton (H) 1 - 3
Feb 5th, 1949 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 1
Jan 22nd, 1949 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Celtic (H) 4 - 3
Jan 15th, 1949 15/01/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 3 - 3
Jan 8th, 1949 08/01/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 4 - 0
Jan 3rd, 1949 03/01/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (A) 1 - 1
Jan 1st, 1949 01/01/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 4 - 3
Dec 25th, 1948 25/12/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 0 - 2
Dec 18th, 1948 18/12/48 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 2 - 3
Dec 11th, 1948 11/12/48 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 5 - 2
Dec 4th, 1948 04/12/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 1 - 2
Nov 27th, 1948 27/11/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A) 4 - 2
Nov 20th, 1948 20/11/48 B Division vs. East Stirling (H) 1 - 1
Nov 13th, 1948 13/11/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A) 2 - 5
Nov 6th, 1948 06/11/48 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H) 1 - 4
Oct 30th, 1948 30/10/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 3 - 2
Oct 23rd, 1948 23/10/48 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 5 - 5
Oct 16th, 1948 16/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. Hamilton (A) 3 - 6
Aug 21st, 1948 21/08/48 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 0 - 3
Aug 18th, 1948 18/08/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 0 - 1
Apr 24th, 1948 24/04/48 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 0 - 3
Apr 3rd, 1948 03/04/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 2
Mar 29th, 1948 29/03/48 vs. Hamilton (A) 2 - 3
Mar 27th, 1948 27/03/48 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 1 - 0
Mar 20th, 1948 20/03/48 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H) 3 - 0
Mar 13th, 1948 13/03/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A) 0 - 6
Mar 6th, 1948 06/03/48 B Division vs. Leith Athletic (A) 0 - 1
Feb 28th, 1948 28/02/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 0 - 4
Feb 14th, 1948 14/02/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 3 - 3
Feb 7th, 1948 07/02/48 1st Round vs. Partick Th (A) 3 - 4
Jan 24th, 1948 24/01/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A) 1 - 3
Jan 17th, 1948 17/01/48 B Division vs. East Fife (H) 3 - 2
Jan 3rd, 1948 03/01/48 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 2 - 3
Dec 20th, 1947 20/12/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 1 - 3
Dec 13th, 1947 13/12/47 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 3 - 3
Nov 29th, 1947 29/11/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A) 1 - 5
Nov 22nd, 1947 22/11/47 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 3 - 2
Nov 15th, 1947 15/11/47 B Division vs. Leith Athletic (H) 2 - 1
Nov 8th, 1947 08/11/47 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 3 - 5
Nov 1st, 1947 01/11/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 4 - 2
Oct 25th, 1947 25/10/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 2 - 6
Oct 18th, 1947 18/10/47 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 0 - 1
Oct 4th, 1947 04/10/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 4 - 3
Sep 27th, 1947 27/09/47 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 2 - 5
Sep 20th, 1947 20/09/47 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H) 2 - 3
Sep 13th, 1947 13/09/47 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 0 - 1
Aug 27th, 1947 27/08/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A) 0 - 1
Aug 23rd, 1947 23/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 0 - 2
Aug 9th, 1947 09/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Albion Rovers (A) 0 - 3
Apr 14th, 1947 14/04/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H) 3 - 0
Apr 12th, 1947 12/04/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 2 - 2
Mar 29th, 1947 29/03/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 1 - 1
Mar 5th, 1947 05/03/47 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Rangers (H) 1 - 1
Mar 1st, 1947 01/03/47 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Rangers (A) 1 - 2
Feb 1st, 1947 01/02/47 B Division vs. East Fife (A) 2 - 1
Jan 25th, 1947 25/01/47 1st Round vs. Queen's Park (A) 0 - 3
Jan 11th, 1947 11/01/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 6 - 2
Jan 4th, 1947 04/01/47 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 2 - 0
Jan 2nd, 1947 02/01/47 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 2 - 4
Jan 1st, 1947 01/01/47 B Division vs. Dundee (A) 0 - 2
Dec 28th, 1946 28/12/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 5 - 1
Dec 21st, 1946 21/12/46 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 3 - 4
Dec 14th, 1946 14/12/46 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 3 - 2
Dec 7th, 1946 07/12/46 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 1 - 3


Competition History


Comp
LGE 186 42 0 0
SC 17 3 0 0
LC 36 5 0 0
SUPP 3 0 0 0
FES 2 1 0 0
Totals: 244 (0) 51

 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals


Biography


George signed from New Stevenston United. He arrived at Tannadice in late 1946 and was a regular in the line up for more than seven years, forming part of United’s ‘Famous Five’ of Quinn, Grant, McKay, Dunsmore and Cruickshank in the early 1950s. In November 1954, he went to Falkirk in a swap deal that brought Willie Dunlop to United.

Last updated on Tuesday, September 11th, 2012 by J Myles.





Debut

December 7th, 1946
Dundee United 1 - 3 Arbroath

League (B Division)


Timeline


  • Signed For Dundee United


  • First Team Debut

    Dundee United 1 - 3 Arbroath
    League (B Division)


  • First Goal

    Dundee United 5 - 1 Ayr Utd
    League (B Division)


  • 50th Appearance

  • 50th League Appearance

    Airdrie 1 - 1 Dundee United
    League (B Division)

    a Gallant second-half defensive play, when Airdrie pressed almost continuously, gave Dundee United well-earned point at Broomifield Park yesterday. Hero was Bobby Ross. United's centre-half time and t


  • 100th Appearance

  • 100th League Appearance

    Dundee United 3 - 2 Dumbarton
    League (B Division)


  • 200th Appearance

    Berwick 3 - 3 Dundee United
    Scottish Cup (1st Round)


  • 50th Goal

    Dundee United 2 - 5 Ayr Utd
    League Cup (Sectional Tie)

    Ayr United were also visitors to Tannadice to open the new season in the League Cup, but it was a far from happy start to the new campaign for Tannadice fans. Faced with three away fixtures following


  • Last Goal

    Dundee United 2 - 3 Brechin City
    League (B Division)

    United's fortunes under new manager Reggie Smith, apart from a victory over Third Lanark, still continued under a cloud. Yet in this latest league outing with Brechin we looked to be heading for a muc


  • Last Appearance

    Dundee United 1 - 1 Albion Rovers
    League (B Division)

    New Manager Reggie Smith had been promised time to rebuild a side which had only won once in five matches since he took office. To this end he introduced local boy Sandy Stephen from Elmwood and a tri


  • Left the Club