Andy Dunsmore Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Andrew Dunsmore
  • Born: March 13th, 1930
  • Position: Inside Forward
  • Signed: March 1st, 1949
  • First Manager: Willie MacFadyen
  • Career Totals: 104 appearances, 27 goals
  • Also Played For: Albion Rovers, Arbroath


Playing History


Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1953-54 11 0 0 0 36.4% 9.1% 54.5%
1952-53 30 6 0 0 33.3% 16.7% 50.0%
1951-52 23 8 0 0 43.5% 26.1% 30.4%
1950-51 28 9 0 0 57.1% 17.9% 25.0%
1949-50 9 4 0 0 55.6% 22.2% 22.2%
1948-49 3 0 0 0 33.3% 33.3% 33.3%
Totals: 104 (0) 27


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 6 - 2
 27/03/54 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 1 - 0
 20/03/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 0
 13/03/54 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 0 - 1
 20/02/54 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 0 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
 04/04/53 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 3 - 1
 31/01/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 2 - 3
 10/01/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 3 - 1
 20/12/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 1 - 2
 13/12/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 4 - 1

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 04/04/53 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 31/01/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 3
 10/01/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 20/12/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 2
 13/12/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 13/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 6
 08/03/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 1
 08/03/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 1
 05/03/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 27/02/52 3rd Round Replay vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 3
 16/02/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  6 - 2
 16/02/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  6 - 2
 30/01/52 1st Round Replay vs. Caledonian (H)  4 - 0
 11/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 1
 24/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  10 - 1
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 2
 09/12/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 2
 02/12/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 1
 18/11/50 B Division vs. QOS (H)  5 - 0
 30/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 30/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 30/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 19/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 22/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  7 - 1
 22/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  7 - 1
 20/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 2
 17/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 1

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 2
 27/03/54 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 0
 20/03/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 13/03/54 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  0 - 1
 20/02/54 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 1
 14/11/53 B Division vs. Morton (H)  1 - 5
 12/09/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 4
 05/09/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 26/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 3
 22/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 15/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 4
 18/04/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 4
 04/04/53 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 28/03/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 21/02/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 3
 14/02/53 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 3
 31/01/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 3
 28/01/53 1st Round Replay vs. Berwick (H)  2 - 3
 24/01/53 1st Round vs. Berwick (A)  3 - 3
 17/01/53 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  0 - 2
 10/01/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 03/01/53 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 0
 01/01/53 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 0
 27/12/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 1
 20/12/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 2
 13/12/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 29/11/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 6
 22/11/52 B Division vs. Morton (H)  0 - 4
 15/11/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 4
 08/11/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 2
 01/11/52 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 11/10/52 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 3
 04/10/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 0
 27/09/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 0
 20/09/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 1
 13/09/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 2
 06/09/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 2
 30/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 1
 27/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 6
 13/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 6
 09/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 14/04/52 B Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 3
 29/03/52 vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 15/03/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  0 - 0
 11/03/52 B Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 3
 08/03/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 1
 05/03/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 01/03/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 27/02/52 3rd Round Replay vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 3
 23/02/52 3rd Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 16/02/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  6 - 2
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Leith Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 30/01/52 1st Round Replay vs. Caledonian (H)  4 - 0
 26/01/52 1st Round vs. Caledonian (A)  3 - 3
 19/01/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 2
 12/01/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  8 - 1
 02/01/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  5 - 1
 17/11/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 6
 10/11/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 18/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 3
 15/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 11/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 1
 28/07/51 2nd Round vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 28/04/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 2
 31/03/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 1
 24/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  10 - 1
 17/03/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 4
 03/03/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 24/02/51 B Division vs. QOS (A)  3 - 3
 17/02/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 10/02/51 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 03/02/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 5
 31/01/51 1st Round Replay vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 1
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 2
 20/01/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 06/01/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 02/01/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 2
 01/01/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 30/12/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 1
 23/12/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 2
 16/12/50 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 1
 09/12/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 2
 02/12/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 1
 25/11/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 0
 18/11/50 B Division vs. QOS (H)  5 - 0
 11/11/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 09/09/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 1
 30/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 26/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 19/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 29/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 22/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  7 - 1
 25/03/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  5 - 1
 25/02/50 B Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 14/01/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 26/11/49 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 5
 20/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 2
 17/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 1
 13/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 5
 02/04/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 19/03/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 8
 12/03/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 2


Biography


Andy signed from Blairhall Juniors. Initially playing regularly in the reserves, by 1950-51 he had established himself in the first team forming United’s ‘Famous Five’ front line of Quinn, Grant, McKay, Dunsmore and Cruickshank and was then a regular in the side for three years. In his final season, 1953-54, he featured less often and was released in May 1954, signing for Arbroath.





Debut

March 12th, 1949
Dundee United 2 - 2 Hamilton Academical

League (B Division)


Timeline