George Cruickshank Player Profile


  • Full Name: George John Cruickshank
  • Born: June 9th, 1925
  • Position: Outside Left
  • Signed: September 10th, 1948
  • First Manager: Willie MacFadyen
  • Career Totals: 186 appearances, 32 goals
  • Also Played For: Arbroath


Playing Seasons


ALL League Cups
Season
1954-55 - - - - - - - - -
1953-54 34 34 4 0 0 27 3 7 1
1952-53 29 29 3 0 0 23 3 6 0
1951-52 35 35 9 0 0 22 8 13 1
1950-51 37 37 8 0 0 27 6 10 2
1949-50 22 22 2 0 0 15 0 7 2
1948-49 29 29 6 0 0 20 3 9 3
Totals: 186 (0) 32 134 (0) 23 52 (0) 9

ALL = Combined first team appearances
League/Cups = First team starts (sub appearances)
G2G = Goals to Games Ratio

 Recent First Team Starts
Mar 31st, 1954 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 6 - 2
Mar 27th, 1954 27/03/54 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 1 - 0
Mar 20th, 1954 20/03/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 0
Mar 13th, 1954 13/03/54 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 0 - 1
Mar 6th, 1954 06/03/54 B Division vs. Morton (A) 1 - 4

 Recent First Team Goals
Mar 31st, 1954 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 6 - 2
Jan 1st, 1954 01/01/54 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 1 - 4
Sep 5th, 1953 05/09/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 2 - 1
Aug 15th, 1953 15/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (A) 1 - 4
Jan 10th, 1953 10/01/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 3 - 1

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
Mar 31st, 1954 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 6 - 2 (-)
Jan 1st, 1954 01/01/54 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 1 - 4 (8')
Sep 5th, 1953 05/09/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 2 - 1 (42')
Aug 15th, 1953 15/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (A) 1 - 4 (-)
Jan 10th, 1953 10/01/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 3 - 1 (-)
Dec 6th, 1952 06/12/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 1 - 1 (43')
Oct 25th, 1952 25/10/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 2 - 3 (-)
Apr 14th, 1952 14/04/52 B Division vs. Falkirk (H) 2 - 3 (-)
Mar 8th, 1952 08/03/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 3 - 1 (-)
Mar 5th, 1952 05/03/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 3 - 0 (-)
Mar 1st, 1952 01/03/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 2 - 1 (-)
Feb 23rd, 1952 23/02/52 3rd Round vs. Aberdeen (H) 2 - 2 (7')
Jan 12th, 1952 12/01/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 8 - 1 (35')
Dec 15th, 1951 15/12/51 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 4 - 1 (38')
Oct 6th, 1951 06/10/51 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 3 - 2 (-)
Sep 8th, 1951 08/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 4 - 1 (-)
Mar 24th, 1951 24/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 10 - 1 (-)
Mar 3rd, 1951 03/03/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 2 - 1 (24')
Jan 20th, 1951 20/01/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 1 (-)
Jan 6th, 1951 06/01/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 6 - 0 (14')
Jan 6th, 1951 06/01/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 6 - 0 (42')
Dec 23rd, 1950 23/12/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 3 - 2 (85')
Aug 19th, 1950 19/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 2 - 2 (-)
Aug 16th, 1950 16/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A) 5 - 2 (-)
Aug 27th, 1949 27/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (H) 6 - 0 (27')
Aug 17th, 1949 17/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H) 5 - 1 (20')
Apr 2nd, 1949 02/04/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 2 - 0 (30')
Jan 22nd, 1949 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Celtic (H) 4 - 3 (80')
Oct 30th, 1948 30/10/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 3 - 2 (11')
Oct 23rd, 1948 23/10/48 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 5 - 5 (72')
Oct 16th, 1948 16/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. Hamilton (A) 3 - 6 (12')
Sep 25th, 1948 25/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Hamilton (H) 1 - 2 (16')

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
Mar 31st, 1954 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 6 - 2
Mar 27th, 1954 27/03/54 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 1 - 0
Mar 20th, 1954 20/03/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 0
Mar 13th, 1954 13/03/54 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 0 - 1
Mar 6th, 1954 06/03/54 B Division vs. Morton (A) 1 - 4
Feb 27th, 1954 27/02/54 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 1 - 3
Feb 20th, 1954 20/02/54 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 0 - 1
Feb 6th, 1954 06/02/54 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 3 - 3
Jan 30th, 1954 30/01/54 1st Round vs. Morton (A) 2 - 3
Jan 16th, 1954 16/01/54 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 0 - 2
Jan 9th, 1954 09/01/54 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 4
Jan 1st, 1954 01/01/54 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 1 - 4
Dec 26th, 1953 26/12/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 1 - 1
Dec 19th, 1953 19/12/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 2 - 2
Dec 5th, 1953 05/12/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 1 - 0
Nov 28th, 1953 28/11/53 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 1 - 2
Nov 21st, 1953 21/11/53 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 3 - 1
Nov 14th, 1953 14/11/53 B Division vs. Morton (H) 1 - 5
Nov 7th, 1953 07/11/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 4 - 0
Oct 31st, 1953 31/10/53 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 2 - 3
Oct 24th, 1953 24/10/53 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 2 - 4
Oct 17th, 1953 17/10/53 B Division vs. Motherwell (H) 1 - 0
Oct 10th, 1953 10/10/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 2 - 3
Oct 3rd, 1953 03/10/53 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 2 - 2
Sep 26th, 1953 26/09/53 B Division vs. Third Lanark (A) 1 - 9
Sep 19th, 1953 19/09/53 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 1 - 2
Sep 12th, 1953 12/09/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 3 - 4
Sep 5th, 1953 05/09/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 2 - 1
Aug 29th, 1953 29/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (H) 0 - 3
Aug 26th, 1953 26/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (A) 1 - 3
Aug 22nd, 1953 22/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Morton (H) 2 - 2
Aug 15th, 1953 15/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (A) 1 - 4
Aug 12th, 1953 12/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (H) 0 - 5
Aug 8th, 1953 08/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Morton (A) 3 - 5
Apr 18th, 1953 18/04/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 5 - 4
Apr 4th, 1953 04/04/53 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 3 - 1
Mar 28th, 1953 28/03/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 1 - 1
Feb 28th, 1953 28/02/53 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 2 - 1
Feb 21st, 1953 21/02/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 0 - 3
Feb 14th, 1953 14/02/53 B Division vs. Hamilton (A) 1 - 3
Jan 28th, 1953 28/01/53 1st Round Replay vs. Berwick (H) 2 - 3
Jan 24th, 1953 24/01/53 1st Round vs. Berwick (A) 3 - 3
Jan 17th, 1953 17/01/53 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A) 0 - 2
Jan 10th, 1953 10/01/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 3 - 1
Jan 3rd, 1953 03/01/53 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 0 - 0
Jan 1st, 1953 01/01/53 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 1 - 0
Dec 27th, 1952 27/12/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 0 - 1
Dec 20th, 1952 20/12/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 1 - 2
Dec 13th, 1952 13/12/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 4 - 1
Dec 6th, 1952 06/12/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 1 - 1
Nov 8th, 1952 08/11/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A) 4 - 2
Nov 1st, 1952 01/11/52 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 2 - 1
Oct 25th, 1952 25/10/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 2 - 3
Oct 18th, 1952 18/10/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 3 - 1
Oct 11th, 1952 11/10/52 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H) 2 - 3
Oct 4th, 1952 04/10/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 4 - 0
Sep 27th, 1952 27/09/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 0 - 0
Sep 20th, 1952 20/09/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 1 - 1
Sep 13th, 1952 13/09/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 4 - 2
Aug 23rd, 1952 23/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H) 1 - 0
Aug 16th, 1952 16/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (A) 1 - 4
Aug 13th, 1952 13/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Stirling Albion (H) 2 - 6
Aug 9th, 1952 09/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 3
Apr 14th, 1952 14/04/52 B Division vs. Falkirk (H) 2 - 3
Mar 29th, 1952 29/03/52 vs. Dumbarton (A) 0 - 1
Mar 15th, 1952 15/03/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 0 - 0
Mar 11th, 1952 11/03/52 B Division vs. Clyde (A) 0 - 3
Mar 8th, 1952 08/03/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 3 - 1
Mar 5th, 1952 05/03/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 3 - 0
Mar 1st, 1952 01/03/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 2 - 1
Feb 27th, 1952 27/02/52 3rd Round Replay vs. Aberdeen (A) 2 - 3
Feb 23rd, 1952 23/02/52 3rd Round vs. Aberdeen (H) 2 - 2
Feb 16th, 1952 16/02/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 6 - 2
Feb 9th, 1952 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Leith Athletic (A) 4 - 1
Jan 30th, 1952 30/01/52 1st Round Replay vs. Caledonian (H) 4 - 0
Jan 26th, 1952 26/01/52 1st Round vs. Caledonian (A) 3 - 3
Jan 19th, 1952 19/01/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 2 - 2
Jan 12th, 1952 12/01/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 8 - 1
Jan 5th, 1952 05/01/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (A) 1 - 1
Jan 2nd, 1952 02/01/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 5 - 1
Jan 1st, 1952 01/01/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 1 - 4
Dec 29th, 1951 29/12/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 5 - 0
Dec 22nd, 1951 22/12/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 3 - 2
Dec 15th, 1951 15/12/51 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 4 - 1
Dec 8th, 1951 08/12/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A) 0 - 3
Oct 20th, 1951 20/10/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 0 - 2
Oct 13th, 1951 13/10/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 3 - 3
Oct 6th, 1951 06/10/51 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 3 - 2
Sep 29th, 1951 29/09/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 2 - 2
Sep 22nd, 1951 22/09/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 4 - 3
Sep 8th, 1951 08/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 4 - 1
Sep 1st, 1951 01/09/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (H) 0 - 1
Aug 29th, 1951 29/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 4 - 2
Aug 25th, 1951 25/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 0 - 2
Aug 18th, 1951 18/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (A) 0 - 3
Aug 15th, 1951 15/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 1 - 1
Jul 28th, 1951 28/07/51 2nd Round vs. Hamilton (H) 1 - 2
Jul 25th, 1951 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 3 - 1
Apr 28th, 1951 28/04/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 2 - 2
Mar 31st, 1951 31/03/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 0 - 1
Mar 24th, 1951 24/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 10 - 1
Mar 3rd, 1951 03/03/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 2 - 1
Feb 24th, 1951 24/02/51 B Division vs. QOS (A) 3 - 3
Feb 17th, 1951 17/02/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 2 - 1
Feb 10th, 1951 10/02/51 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A) 1 - 3
Feb 3rd, 1951 03/02/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 1 - 5
Jan 31st, 1951 31/01/51 1st Round Replay vs. Dundee (H) 0 - 1
Jan 27th, 1951 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee (A) 2 - 2
Jan 20th, 1951 20/01/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 1
Jan 6th, 1951 06/01/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 6 - 0
Jan 2nd, 1951 02/01/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 0 - 2
Jan 1st, 1951 01/01/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 2 - 0
Dec 30th, 1950 30/12/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (A) 2 - 1
Dec 23rd, 1950 23/12/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 3 - 2
Dec 2nd, 1950 02/12/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 3 - 1
Nov 25th, 1950 25/11/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A) 4 - 0
Nov 18th, 1950 18/11/50 B Division vs. QOS (H) 5 - 0
Nov 11th, 1950 11/11/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 3 - 1
Nov 4th, 1950 04/11/50 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H) 1 - 3
Oct 28th, 1950 28/10/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 0 - 6
Oct 21st, 1950 21/10/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 3 - 4
Oct 14th, 1950 14/10/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 5 - 1
Oct 7th, 1950 07/10/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 1 - 3
Oct 2nd, 1950 02/10/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 1 - 3
Sep 30th, 1950 30/09/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 5 - 3
Sep 23rd, 1950 23/09/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 2 - 2
Sep 20th, 1950 20/09/50 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Ayr Utd (H) 1 - 2
Sep 16th, 1950 16/09/50 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Ayr Utd (A) 0 - 3
Sep 9th, 1950 09/09/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 1
Sep 2nd, 1950 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 4 - 1
Aug 30th, 1950 30/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H) 4 - 1
Aug 26th, 1950 26/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 2 - 3
Aug 19th, 1950 19/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 2 - 2
Aug 16th, 1950 16/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A) 5 - 2
Aug 12th, 1950 12/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 2 - 1
Feb 14th, 1950 14/02/50 2nd Round vs. Partick Th (A) 0 - 5
Jan 2nd, 1950 02/01/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 0 - 5
Dec 31st, 1949 31/12/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (H) 0 - 1
Dec 24th, 1949 24/12/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 3 - 3
Dec 17th, 1949 17/12/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 3 - 1
Dec 3rd, 1949 03/12/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 4 - 0
Nov 26th, 1949 26/11/49 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 2 - 5
Nov 12th, 1949 12/11/49 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 0 - 2
Nov 5th, 1949 05/11/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (A) 1 - 4
Oct 29th, 1949 29/10/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 2 - 2
Oct 22nd, 1949 22/10/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 3
Oct 15th, 1949 15/10/49 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 3 - 1
Oct 8th, 1949 08/10/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 5 - 0
Oct 3rd, 1949 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 4 - 1
Oct 1st, 1949 01/10/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 3 - 2
Sep 24th, 1949 24/09/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 3 - 1
Sep 3rd, 1949 03/09/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H) 4 - 1
Aug 31st, 1949 31/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 3
Aug 27th, 1949 27/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (H) 6 - 0
Aug 20th, 1949 20/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A) 4 - 2
Aug 17th, 1949 17/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H) 5 - 1
Aug 13th, 1949 13/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (A) 2 - 5
Apr 20th, 1949 20/04/49 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 0 - 0
Apr 9th, 1949 09/04/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 0 - 1
Apr 2nd, 1949 02/04/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 2 - 0
Mar 19th, 1949 19/03/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 0 - 8
Mar 12th, 1949 12/03/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 2 - 2
Mar 5th, 1949 05/03/49 B Division vs. East Stirling (A) 0 - 3
Feb 9th, 1949 09/02/49 2nd Round Replay vs. Dumbarton (H) 1 - 3
Feb 5th, 1949 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 1
Jan 22nd, 1949 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Celtic (H) 4 - 3
Jan 15th, 1949 15/01/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 3 - 3
Jan 8th, 1949 08/01/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 4 - 0
Jan 3rd, 1949 03/01/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (A) 1 - 1
Jan 1st, 1949 01/01/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 4 - 3
Dec 25th, 1948 25/12/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 0 - 2
Dec 11th, 1948 11/12/48 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 5 - 2
Dec 4th, 1948 04/12/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 1 - 2
Nov 27th, 1948 27/11/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A) 4 - 2
Nov 20th, 1948 20/11/48 B Division vs. East Stirling (H) 1 - 1
Nov 13th, 1948 13/11/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A) 2 - 5
Nov 6th, 1948 06/11/48 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H) 1 - 4
Oct 30th, 1948 30/10/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 3 - 2
Oct 23rd, 1948 23/10/48 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 5 - 5
Oct 16th, 1948 16/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. Hamilton (A) 3 - 6
Oct 9th, 1948 09/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 1 - 2
Oct 2nd, 1948 02/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H) 4 - 2
Sep 25th, 1948 25/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Hamilton (H) 1 - 2
Sep 18th, 1948 18/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 4 - 2
Sep 11th, 1948 11/09/48 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A) 1 - 1
Sep 4th, 1948 04/09/48 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 4 - 1


Competition History


Comp
LGE 134 23 0 0
SC 14 2 0 0
LC 35 7 0 0
SUPP 1 0 0 0
FES 2 0 0 0
Totals: 186 (0) 32

 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals


Biography


George was a junior international signed from Banks O’ Dee. He made his United debut as a trialist and spent the next six years at Tannadice. He was normally a first pick, becoming one of United’s ‘Famous Five’ of Quinn, Grant, McKay, Dunsmore and Cruickshank. At the end of season 1953-54 he was surprisingly released by the Club and signed for Arbroath.

Last updated on Tuesday, September 11th, 2012 by





Debut

September 4th, 1948
Dundee United 4 - 1 Kilmarnock

League (B Division)


Timeline