George Mitchell Player Profile


  • Full Name: George M C Mitchell
  • Position: Half Back/Forward
  • Signed: January 1st, 1949
  • First Manager: Willie MacFadyen
  • Career Totals: 101 appearances, 10 goals
  • Also Played For: Forfar Athletic, Sunnybank


Playing Seasons


ALL League Cups
Season
1951-52 36 36 5 0 0 25 5 11 0
1950-51 12 12 0 0 0 4 0 8 0
1949-50 38 38 0 0 0 30 0 8 0
1948-49 15 15 5 0 0 12 4 3 1
Totals: 101 (0) 10 71 (0) 9 30 (0) 1

ALL = Combined first team appearances
League/Cups = First team starts (sub appearances)
G2G = Goals to Games Ratio

 Recent First Team Starts
Mar 22nd, 1952 22/03/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 2
Mar 15th, 1952 15/03/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 0 - 0
Mar 11th, 1952 11/03/52 B Division vs. Clyde (A) 0 - 3
Mar 8th, 1952 08/03/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 3 - 1
Mar 5th, 1952 05/03/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 3 - 0

 Recent First Team Goals
Dec 29th, 1951 29/12/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 5 - 0
Dec 22nd, 1951 22/12/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 3 - 2
Nov 24th, 1951 24/11/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 2 - 1
Oct 13th, 1951 13/10/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 3 - 3
Sep 22nd, 1951 22/09/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 4 - 3

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
Dec 29th, 1951 29/12/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 5 - 0 (58')
Dec 22nd, 1951 22/12/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 3 - 2 (-)
Nov 24th, 1951 24/11/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 2 - 1 (38')
Oct 13th, 1951 13/10/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 3 - 3 (11')
Sep 22nd, 1951 22/09/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 4 - 3 (-)
Feb 5th, 1949 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 1 (14')
Jan 29th, 1949 29/01/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 5 - 1 (15')
Jan 15th, 1949 15/01/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 3 - 3 (61')
Jan 15th, 1949 15/01/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 3 - 3 (60') p
Jan 8th, 1949 08/01/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 4 - 0 (40')

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
Mar 22nd, 1952 22/03/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 2
Mar 15th, 1952 15/03/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 0 - 0
Mar 11th, 1952 11/03/52 B Division vs. Clyde (A) 0 - 3
Mar 8th, 1952 08/03/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 3 - 1
Mar 5th, 1952 05/03/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 3 - 0
Mar 1st, 1952 01/03/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 2 - 1
Feb 27th, 1952 27/02/52 3rd Round Replay vs. Aberdeen (A) 2 - 3
Feb 23rd, 1952 23/02/52 3rd Round vs. Aberdeen (H) 2 - 2
Feb 16th, 1952 16/02/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 6 - 2
Feb 9th, 1952 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Leith Athletic (A) 4 - 1
Jan 30th, 1952 30/01/52 1st Round Replay vs. Caledonian (H) 4 - 0
Jan 1st, 1952 01/01/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 1 - 4
Dec 29th, 1951 29/12/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 5 - 0
Dec 22nd, 1951 22/12/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 3 - 2
Dec 15th, 1951 15/12/51 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 4 - 1
Dec 8th, 1951 08/12/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A) 0 - 3
Dec 1st, 1951 01/12/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 1
Nov 24th, 1951 24/11/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 2 - 1
Nov 17th, 1951 17/11/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 2 - 6
Nov 10th, 1951 10/11/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 1 - 0
Nov 3rd, 1951 03/11/51 B Division vs. Falkirk (A) 0 - 6
Oct 27th, 1951 27/10/51 B Division vs. Clyde (H) 3 - 5
Oct 20th, 1951 20/10/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 0 - 2
Oct 13th, 1951 13/10/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 3 - 3
Oct 6th, 1951 06/10/51 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 3 - 2
Sep 29th, 1951 29/09/51 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 2 - 2
Sep 22nd, 1951 22/09/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 4 - 3
Sep 15th, 1951 15/09/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 2 - 1
Sep 8th, 1951 08/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 4 - 1
Sep 1st, 1951 01/09/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (H) 0 - 1
Aug 29th, 1951 29/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 4 - 2
Aug 25th, 1951 25/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 0 - 2
Aug 18th, 1951 18/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (A) 0 - 3
Aug 11th, 1951 11/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 1 - 1
Jul 28th, 1951 28/07/51 2nd Round vs. Hamilton (H) 1 - 2
Jul 25th, 1951 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 3 - 1
Mar 17th, 1951 17/03/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 2 - 4
Feb 10th, 1951 10/02/51 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A) 1 - 3
Oct 7th, 1950 07/10/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 1 - 3
Sep 20th, 1950 20/09/50 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Ayr Utd (H) 1 - 2
Sep 16th, 1950 16/09/50 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Ayr Utd (A) 0 - 3
Sep 9th, 1950 09/09/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 1
Sep 2nd, 1950 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 4 - 1
Aug 30th, 1950 30/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H) 4 - 1
Aug 26th, 1950 26/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 2 - 3
Aug 19th, 1950 19/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 2 - 2
Aug 16th, 1950 16/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (A) 5 - 2
Aug 12th, 1950 12/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 2 - 1
Apr 29th, 1950 29/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 1 - 0
Apr 22nd, 1950 22/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 7 - 1
Apr 8th, 1950 08/04/50 B Division vs. Airdrie (A) 0 - 2
Mar 25th, 1950 25/03/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 5 - 1
Mar 11th, 1950 11/03/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 1
Mar 4th, 1950 04/03/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A) 0 - 2
Feb 25th, 1950 25/02/50 B Division vs. Morton (H) 2 - 2
Feb 18th, 1950 18/02/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 3 - 0
Feb 14th, 1950 14/02/50 2nd Round vs. Partick Th (A) 0 - 5
Feb 4th, 1950 04/02/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 1 - 2
Jan 28th, 1950 28/01/50 1st Round vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 0
Jan 21st, 1950 21/01/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 3 - 4
Jan 14th, 1950 14/01/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 1 - 1
Jan 7th, 1950 07/01/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 0 - 3
Jan 3rd, 1950 03/01/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 3 - 0
Jan 2nd, 1950 02/01/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 0 - 5
Dec 31st, 1949 31/12/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (H) 0 - 1
Dec 24th, 1949 24/12/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 3 - 3
Dec 17th, 1949 17/12/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 3 - 1
Dec 3rd, 1949 03/12/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 4 - 0
Nov 26th, 1949 26/11/49 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 2 - 5
Nov 19th, 1949 19/11/49 B Division vs. Morton (A) 2 - 5
Nov 12th, 1949 12/11/49 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 0 - 2
Nov 5th, 1949 05/11/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (A) 1 - 4
Oct 29th, 1949 29/10/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 2 - 2
Oct 22nd, 1949 22/10/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 3
Oct 15th, 1949 15/10/49 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 3 - 1
Oct 8th, 1949 08/10/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 5 - 0
Oct 3rd, 1949 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 4 - 1
Oct 1st, 1949 01/10/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 3 - 2
Sep 24th, 1949 24/09/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 3 - 1
Sep 10th, 1949 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 6 - 1
Sep 3rd, 1949 03/09/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H) 4 - 1
Aug 31st, 1949 31/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 3
Aug 27th, 1949 27/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (H) 6 - 0
Aug 20th, 1949 20/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A) 4 - 2
Aug 17th, 1949 17/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H) 5 - 1
Aug 13th, 1949 13/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (A) 2 - 5
Apr 20th, 1949 20/04/49 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 0 - 0
Apr 9th, 1949 09/04/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 0 - 1
Mar 19th, 1949 19/03/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 0 - 8
Mar 12th, 1949 12/03/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 2 - 2
Mar 5th, 1949 05/03/49 B Division vs. East Stirling (A) 0 - 3
Feb 26th, 1949 26/02/49 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H) 0 - 1
Feb 19th, 1949 19/02/49 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A) 3 - 1
Feb 12th, 1949 12/02/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 2 - 1
Feb 9th, 1949 09/02/49 2nd Round Replay vs. Dumbarton (H) 1 - 3
Feb 5th, 1949 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 1
Jan 29th, 1949 29/01/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 5 - 1
Jan 22nd, 1949 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Celtic (H) 4 - 3
Jan 15th, 1949 15/01/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 3 - 3
Jan 8th, 1949 08/01/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 4 - 0
Jan 1st, 1949 01/01/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 4 - 3


Competition History


Comp
LGE 71 9 0 0
SC 9 1 0 0
LC 19 0 0 0
FES 2 0 0 0
Totals: 101 (0) 10

 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals


Biography


George was with Aberdeen Sunnybank when he made his United debut as a trialist. He then signed and became a regular in the side for the next eighteen months. In 1950-51 George was more often in the reserves but was restored to the first eleven for the next campaign. He was released in May 1952 and then moved to Forfar Athletic.

Last updated on Tuesday, September 11th, 2012 by J Myles.





Debut

January 1st, 1949
Dundee United 4 - 3 St Johnstone

League (B Division)


Timeline