Alec Edmiston Player Profile


  • Full Name: Alec Ramsay Edmiston
  • Born: January 31st, 1927
  • Position: Goalkeeper
  • Signed: January 3rd, 1949
  • First Manager: Willie MacFadyen
  • Career Totals: 178 appearances
  • Also Played For: Brechin City


Playing Seasons


ALL League Cups
Season
1956-57 29 29 0 0 0 23 0 6 0
1955-56 38 38 0 0 0 33 0 5 0
1954-55 28 28 0 0 0 21 0 7 0
1953-54 33 33 0 0 0 29 0 4 0
1952-53 - - - - - - - - -
1951-52 8 8 0 0 0 3 0 5 0
1950-51 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 - -
1949-50 26 26 0 0 0 20 0 6 0
1948-49 15 15 0 0 0 12 0 3 0
Totals: 178 (0) 0 142 (0) 0 36 (0) 0

ALL = Combined first team appearances
League/Cups = First team starts (sub appearances)
Cln = Clean Sheets | CtGR = Clean Sheets to Games Ratio

 Recent First Team Starts
Apr 15th, 1957 15/04/57 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (A) 3 - 2
Mar 9th, 1957 09/03/57 Division Two vs. Clyde (A) 1 - 7
Mar 2nd, 1957 02/03/57 Division Two vs. Morton (H) 0 - 7
Feb 16th, 1957 16/02/57 6th Round vs. Raith Rovers (A) 0 - 7
Feb 9th, 1957 09/02/57 Division Two vs. Stirling Albion (H) 2 - 0

 Recent First Team Goals
 None

 List of Goals Scored
None

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
Apr 15th, 1957 15/04/57 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (A) 3 - 2
Mar 9th, 1957 09/03/57 Division Two vs. Clyde (A) 1 - 7
Mar 2nd, 1957 02/03/57 Division Two vs. Morton (H) 0 - 7
Feb 16th, 1957 16/02/57 6th Round vs. Raith Rovers (A) 0 - 7
Feb 9th, 1957 09/02/57 Division Two vs. Stirling Albion (H) 2 - 0
Feb 6th, 1957 06/02/57 5th Round Replay vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 4 - 0
Feb 2nd, 1957 02/02/57 5th Round vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 1 - 1
Jan 26th, 1957 26/01/57 Division Two vs. Hamilton (A) 1 - 4
Jan 19th, 1957 19/01/57 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 2 - 0
Jan 12th, 1957 12/01/57 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A) 0 - 1
Jan 5th, 1957 05/01/57 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H) 1 - 0
Jan 2nd, 1957 02/01/57 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A) 0 - 0
Jan 1st, 1957 01/01/57 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H) 1 - 2
Dec 25th, 1956 25/12/56 Division Two vs. Berwick (A) 6 - 0
Dec 22nd, 1956 22/12/56 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H) 3 - 1
Dec 15th, 1956 15/12/56 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 2 - 6
Dec 8th, 1956 08/12/56 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A) 2 - 3
Dec 1st, 1956 01/12/56 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H) 7 - 0
Nov 24th, 1956 24/11/56 Division Two vs. Montrose (A) 2 - 2
Nov 17th, 1956 17/11/56 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 2 - 1
Oct 20th, 1956 20/10/56 4th Round vs. Third Lanark (H) 5 - 2
Oct 13th, 1956 13/10/56 Division Two vs. Hamilton (H) 2 - 1
Oct 6th, 1956 06/10/56 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 1 - 3
Oct 2nd, 1956 02/10/56 Division Two vs. Berwick (H) 6 - 1
Sep 29th, 1956 29/09/56 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H) 2 - 2
Sep 22nd, 1956 22/09/56 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (A) 2 - 3
Sep 19th, 1956 19/09/56 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 4 - 3
Sep 15th, 1956 15/09/56 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Dundee (H) 2 - 1
Sep 12th, 1956 12/09/56 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Dundee (A) 3 - 7
Apr 25th, 1956 25/04/56 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 1 - 1
Apr 21st, 1956 21/04/56 B Division vs. Berwick (H) 8 - 1
Apr 18th, 1956 18/04/56 B Division vs. Morton (A) 2 - 3
Apr 7th, 1956 07/04/56 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 2 - 0
Mar 31st, 1956 31/03/56 B Division vs. Stranraer (H) 2 - 2
Mar 24th, 1956 24/03/56 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 0 - 1
Mar 17th, 1956 17/03/56 B Division vs. Montrose (H) 6 - 3
Mar 10th, 1956 10/03/56 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 2 - 3
Mar 3rd, 1956 03/03/56 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 1 - 0
Feb 25th, 1956 25/02/56 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 0 - 1
Feb 11th, 1956 11/02/56 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 3 - 3
Feb 8th, 1956 08/02/56 5th Round Replay vs. Dundee (A) 0 - 3
Feb 4th, 1956 04/02/56 5th Round vs. Dundee (H) 2 - 2
Jan 28th, 1956 28/01/56 B Division vs. Third Lanark (A) 1 - 0
Jan 21st, 1956 21/01/56 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 2 - 1
Jan 14th, 1956 14/01/56 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 0 - 0
Jan 7th, 1956 07/01/56 B Division vs. East Stirling (H) 4 - 0
Jan 2nd, 1956 02/01/56 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 0 - 2
Dec 31st, 1955 31/12/55 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 0 - 2
Dec 26th, 1955 26/12/55 B Division vs. Brechin City (H) 3 - 1
Dec 17th, 1955 17/12/55 B Division vs. Berwick (A) 2 - 3
Dec 10th, 1955 10/12/55 B Division vs. Morton (H) 4 - 2
Dec 3rd, 1955 03/12/55 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A) 1 - 1
Nov 26th, 1955 26/11/55 B Division vs. Stranraer (A) 0 - 2
Nov 19th, 1955 19/11/55 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 3 - 3
Nov 12th, 1955 12/11/55 B Division vs. Montrose (A) 2 - 2
Nov 5th, 1955 05/11/55 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 4 - 4
Oct 29th, 1955 29/10/55 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 1 - 4
Oct 22nd, 1955 22/10/55 4th Round vs. Dumbarton (H) 4 - 1
Oct 15th, 1955 15/10/55 B Division vs. Hamilton (A) 0 - 3
Oct 8th, 1955 08/10/55 B Division vs. Third Lanark (H) 1 - 0
Oct 1st, 1955 01/10/55 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 4 - 2
Sep 28th, 1955 28/09/55 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 1 - 1
Sep 24th, 1955 24/09/55 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 1 - 1
Sep 21st, 1955 21/09/55 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 6 - 2
Sep 17th, 1955 17/09/55 B Division vs. East Stirling (A) 5 - 5
Aug 17th, 1955 17/08/55 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (A) 1 - 7
Aug 13th, 1955 13/08/55 Sectional Tie vs. Albion Rovers (H) 1 - 3
May 2nd, 1955 02/05/55 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A) 2 - 3
Apr 23rd, 1955 23/04/55 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 1 - 3
Apr 16th, 1955 16/04/55 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 6 - 1
Apr 9th, 1955 09/04/55 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 4 - 1
Apr 2nd, 1955 02/04/55 B Division vs. Morton (H) 5 - 0
Mar 26th, 1955 26/03/55 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 1 - 2
Mar 19th, 1955 19/03/55 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 0 - 0
Mar 12th, 1955 12/03/55 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 1 - 1
Mar 5th, 1955 05/03/55 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 1 - 4
Feb 5th, 1955 05/02/55 B Division vs. Brechin City (A) 3 - 2
Jan 29th, 1955 29/01/55 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 1 - 3
Jan 22nd, 1955 22/01/55 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 3 - 0
Jan 8th, 1955 08/01/55 B Division vs. Airdrie (H) 3 - 4
Nov 13th, 1954 13/11/54 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 1 - 3
Nov 6th, 1954 06/11/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 1 - 1
Oct 23rd, 1954 23/10/54 4th Round vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 1 - 3
Oct 16th, 1954 16/10/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 1 - 5
Oct 9th, 1954 09/10/54 B Division vs. Brechin City (H) 2 - 3
Oct 2nd, 1954 02/10/54 B Division vs. Airdrie (A) 1 - 2
Sep 25th, 1954 25/09/54 B Division vs. Third Lanark (H) 2 - 0
Sep 18th, 1954 18/09/54 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 0 - 4
Sep 11th, 1954 11/09/54 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 1 - 1
Sep 4th, 1954 04/09/54 Sectional Tie vs. Brechin City (H) 0 - 1
Sep 1st, 1954 01/09/54 Sectional Tie vs. Dunfermline (H) 3 - 1
Aug 28th, 1954 28/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (A) 1 - 3
Aug 21st, 1954 21/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Brechin City (A) 0 - 2
Aug 18th, 1954 18/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Dunfermline (A) 1 - 3
Aug 14th, 1954 14/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H) 2 - 5
Mar 31st, 1954 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 6 - 2
Mar 27th, 1954 27/03/54 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 1 - 0
Mar 20th, 1954 20/03/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 0
Mar 13th, 1954 13/03/54 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 0 - 1
Mar 6th, 1954 06/03/54 B Division vs. Morton (A) 1 - 4
Feb 27th, 1954 27/02/54 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 1 - 3
Feb 20th, 1954 20/02/54 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 0 - 1
Feb 6th, 1954 06/02/54 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 3 - 3
Jan 30th, 1954 30/01/54 1st Round vs. Morton (A) 2 - 3
Jan 23rd, 1954 23/01/54 B Division vs. Motherwell (A) 1 - 12
Jan 16th, 1954 16/01/54 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 0 - 2
Jan 9th, 1954 09/01/54 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 4
Jan 4th, 1954 04/01/54 B Division vs. Third Lanark (H) 1 - 1
Jan 1st, 1954 01/01/54 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 1 - 4
Dec 26th, 1953 26/12/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 1 - 1
Dec 19th, 1953 19/12/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 2 - 2
Dec 12th, 1953 12/12/53 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A) 3 - 3
Dec 5th, 1953 05/12/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 1 - 0
Nov 28th, 1953 28/11/53 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 1 - 2
Nov 21st, 1953 21/11/53 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 3 - 1
Nov 14th, 1953 14/11/53 B Division vs. Morton (H) 1 - 5
Nov 7th, 1953 07/11/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 4 - 0
Oct 31st, 1953 31/10/53 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A) 2 - 3
Oct 24th, 1953 24/10/53 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 2 - 4
Oct 17th, 1953 17/10/53 B Division vs. Motherwell (H) 1 - 0
Oct 3rd, 1953 03/10/53 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 2 - 2
Sep 26th, 1953 26/09/53 B Division vs. Third Lanark (A) 1 - 9
Sep 19th, 1953 19/09/53 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 1 - 2
Sep 12th, 1953 12/09/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 3 - 4
Sep 5th, 1953 05/09/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 2 - 1
Aug 29th, 1953 29/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (H) 0 - 3
Aug 26th, 1953 26/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (A) 1 - 3
Aug 22nd, 1953 22/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Morton (H) 2 - 2
Apr 14th, 1952 14/04/52 B Division vs. Falkirk (H) 2 - 3
Nov 17th, 1951 17/11/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 2 - 6
Nov 10th, 1951 10/11/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 1 - 0
Aug 18th, 1951 18/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (A) 0 - 3
Aug 15th, 1951 15/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 1 - 1
Aug 11th, 1951 11/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 1 - 1
Jul 28th, 1951 28/07/51 2nd Round vs. Hamilton (H) 1 - 2
Jul 25th, 1951 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 3 - 1
Apr 28th, 1951 28/04/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 2 - 2
Apr 29th, 1950 29/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 1 - 0
Apr 22nd, 1950 22/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 7 - 1
Apr 8th, 1950 08/04/50 B Division vs. Airdrie (A) 0 - 2
Mar 25th, 1950 25/03/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 5 - 1
Mar 11th, 1950 11/03/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 1
Jan 2nd, 1950 02/01/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 0 - 5
Dec 31st, 1949 31/12/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (H) 0 - 1
Dec 24th, 1949 24/12/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 3 - 3
Dec 17th, 1949 17/12/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 3 - 1
Dec 3rd, 1949 03/12/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 4 - 0
Nov 12th, 1949 12/11/49 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 0 - 2
Nov 5th, 1949 05/11/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (A) 1 - 4
Oct 29th, 1949 29/10/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 2 - 2
Oct 22nd, 1949 22/10/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 3
Oct 15th, 1949 15/10/49 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 3 - 1
Oct 8th, 1949 08/10/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 5 - 0
Oct 3rd, 1949 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 4 - 1
Oct 1st, 1949 01/10/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 3 - 2
Sep 24th, 1949 24/09/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 3 - 1
Sep 12th, 1949 12/09/49 vs. Kilmarnock (A) 3 - 4
Sep 10th, 1949 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 6 - 1
Sep 3rd, 1949 03/09/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H) 4 - 1
Aug 31st, 1949 31/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 3
Aug 27th, 1949 27/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (H) 6 - 0
Aug 20th, 1949 20/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A) 4 - 2
Aug 17th, 1949 17/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H) 5 - 1
Apr 20th, 1949 20/04/49 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A) 0 - 0
Apr 9th, 1949 09/04/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 0 - 1
Apr 2nd, 1949 02/04/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 2 - 0
Mar 19th, 1949 19/03/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 0 - 8
Mar 12th, 1949 12/03/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 2 - 2
Mar 5th, 1949 05/03/49 B Division vs. East Stirling (A) 0 - 3
Feb 26th, 1949 26/02/49 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H) 0 - 1
Feb 19th, 1949 19/02/49 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A) 3 - 1
Feb 12th, 1949 12/02/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 2 - 1
Feb 9th, 1949 09/02/49 2nd Round Replay vs. Dumbarton (H) 1 - 3
Feb 5th, 1949 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 1
Jan 29th, 1949 29/01/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 5 - 1
Jan 22nd, 1949 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Celtic (H) 4 - 3
Jan 15th, 1949 15/01/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 3 - 3
Jan 8th, 1949 08/01/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 4 - 0


Competition History


Comp
LGE 142 0 0 0
SC 12 0 0 0
LC 21 0 0 0
SUPP 1 0 0 0
FES 2 0 0 0
Totals: 178 (0) 0

 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 Cln = Clean Sheets | CtGR = Clean Sheets to Games Ratio
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals


Biography


Alec signed from St Andrews United. He soon became the first choice keeper but fell out of favour in 1950. Alec was called up for national service in August 1951 and after he was demobbed in the summer of 1953, he became a regular in the side again. Over the next four years, Alec was the usual first choice until he was released in May 1957. He then joined Brechin City.

Last updated on Tuesday, September 11th, 2012 by J Myles.





Debut

January 8th, 1949
Dundee United 4 - 0 Dumbarton

League (B Division)


Timeline