Emilio Pacione Player Profile


  • Full Name: Emilio Pacione
  • Born: March 20th, 1920 (Dundee)
  • Died: August 25th, 2012
  • Position: Centre Forward/Right Winger
  • Signed: November 1st, 1945
  • First Manager: Willie MacFadyen
  • Career Totals: 89 appearances, 35 goals


Playing Seasons


ALL League Cups
Season
1949-50 3 3 1 0 0 2 1 1 0
1948-49 11 11 2 0 0 9 2 2 0
1947-48 32 32 8 0 0 26 6 6 2
1946-47 26 26 11 0 0 16 4 10 7
1945-46 17 17 13 0 0 5 5 12 8
Totals: 89 (0) 35 58 (0) 18 31 (0) 17

ALL = Combined first team appearances
League/Cups = First team starts (sub appearances)
G2G = Goals to Games Ratio

 Recent First Team Starts
Oct 8th, 1949 08/10/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 5 - 0
Sep 12th, 1949 12/09/49 vs. Kilmarnock (A) 3 - 4
Sep 10th, 1949 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 6 - 1
Jan 8th, 1949 08/01/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 4 - 0
Jan 3rd, 1949 03/01/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (A) 1 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
Sep 10th, 1949 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 6 - 1
Jan 1st, 1949 01/01/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 4 - 3
Sep 4th, 1948 04/09/48 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 4 - 1
Apr 3rd, 1948 03/04/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 2
Mar 20th, 1948 20/03/48 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H) 3 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
Sep 10th, 1949 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 6 - 1 (18')
Jan 1st, 1949 01/01/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 4 - 3 (7')
Sep 4th, 1948 04/09/48 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 4 - 1 (42')
Apr 3rd, 1948 03/04/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 2 (40')
Mar 20th, 1948 20/03/48 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H) 3 - 0 (20')
Mar 20th, 1948 20/03/48 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H) 3 - 0 (10')
Feb 7th, 1948 07/02/48 1st Round vs. Partick Th (A) 3 - 4 (53')
Jan 3rd, 1948 03/01/48 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 2 - 3 (15')
Nov 1st, 1947 01/11/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 4 - 2 (85')
Aug 30th, 1947 30/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Albion Rovers (H) 2 - 1 (48')
Aug 13th, 1947 13/08/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 5 - 3 (86')
Apr 14th, 1947 14/04/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H) 3 - 0 (15')
Jan 11th, 1947 11/01/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 6 - 2 (1')
Jan 11th, 1947 11/01/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 6 - 2 (52')
Dec 28th, 1946 28/12/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 5 - 1 (75')
Oct 26th, 1946 26/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H) 3 - 2 (90')
Oct 26th, 1946 26/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H) 3 - 2 (33')
Oct 19th, 1946 19/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H) 2 - 1 (79')
Oct 5th, 1946 05/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 1 (80')
Sep 28th, 1946 28/09/46 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A) 3 - 0 (39')
Sep 4th, 1946 04/09/46 Semi Final vs. East Fife (H) 2 - 4 (21')
Aug 21st, 1946 21/08/46 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 2 - 2 (-)
Apr 20th, 1946 20/04/46 vs. QOS (H) 2 - 1 (29')
Mar 30th, 1946 30/03/46 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A) 2 - 1 (30')
Mar 30th, 1946 30/03/46 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A) 2 - 1 (18')
Mar 16th, 1946 16/03/46 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 1 - 1 (75')
Feb 23rd, 1946 23/02/46 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 4 - 0 (42')
Feb 23rd, 1946 23/02/46 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 4 - 0 (39') p
Feb 6th, 1946 06/02/46 1st Round Replay vs. Raith Rovers (N) 3 - 3 (-)
Feb 2nd, 1946 02/02/46 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Raith Rovers (A) 3 - 0 (3')
Jan 5th, 1946 05/01/46 Southern 'B' vs. Arbroath (H) 4 - 1 (14')
Oct 27th, 1945 27/10/45 Southern 'B' vs. East Fife (H) 5 - 2 (54')
Oct 27th, 1945 27/10/45 Southern 'B' vs. East Fife (H) 5 - 2 (86')
Oct 20th, 1945 20/10/45 Southern 'B' vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 7 - 0 (89')
Oct 20th, 1945 20/10/45 Southern 'B' vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 7 - 0 (81')

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
Oct 8th, 1949 08/10/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 5 - 0
Sep 12th, 1949 12/09/49 vs. Kilmarnock (A) 3 - 4
Sep 10th, 1949 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 6 - 1
Jan 8th, 1949 08/01/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 4 - 0
Jan 3rd, 1949 03/01/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (A) 1 - 1
Jan 1st, 1949 01/01/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 4 - 3
Dec 25th, 1948 25/12/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 0 - 2
Oct 9th, 1948 09/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 1 - 2
Oct 2nd, 1948 02/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H) 4 - 2
Sep 4th, 1948 04/09/48 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 4 - 1
Aug 28th, 1948 28/08/48 B Division vs. Airdrie (H) 1 - 3
Aug 21st, 1948 21/08/48 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 0 - 3
Aug 18th, 1948 18/08/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 0 - 1
Aug 14th, 1948 14/08/48 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 2 - 3
Apr 24th, 1948 24/04/48 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 0 - 3
Apr 3rd, 1948 03/04/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 2
Mar 29th, 1948 29/03/48 vs. Hamilton (A) 2 - 3
Mar 27th, 1948 27/03/48 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A) 1 - 0
Mar 20th, 1948 20/03/48 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H) 3 - 0
Mar 13th, 1948 13/03/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A) 0 - 6
Mar 6th, 1948 06/03/48 B Division vs. Leith Athletic (A) 0 - 1
Feb 28th, 1948 28/02/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 0 - 4
Feb 14th, 1948 14/02/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 3 - 3
Feb 7th, 1948 07/02/48 1st Round vs. Partick Th (A) 3 - 4
Jan 31st, 1948 31/01/48 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A) 2 - 3
Jan 24th, 1948 24/01/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A) 1 - 3
Jan 17th, 1948 17/01/48 B Division vs. East Fife (H) 3 - 2
Jan 10th, 1948 10/01/48 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 0 - 6
Jan 3rd, 1948 03/01/48 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H) 2 - 3
Dec 27th, 1947 27/12/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 3 - 0
Dec 20th, 1947 20/12/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 1 - 3
Dec 13th, 1947 13/12/47 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 3 - 3
Dec 6th, 1947 06/12/47 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 3 - 4
Nov 29th, 1947 29/11/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A) 1 - 5
Nov 22nd, 1947 22/11/47 B Division vs. Hamilton (H) 3 - 2
Nov 1st, 1947 01/11/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 4 - 2
Oct 18th, 1947 18/10/47 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 0 - 1
Oct 4th, 1947 04/10/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (H) 4 - 3
Sep 27th, 1947 27/09/47 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A) 2 - 5
Sep 20th, 1947 20/09/47 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H) 2 - 3
Aug 30th, 1947 30/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Albion Rovers (H) 2 - 1
Aug 27th, 1947 27/08/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A) 0 - 1
Aug 23rd, 1947 23/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 0 - 2
Aug 16th, 1947 16/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Leith Athletic (H) 2 - 2
Aug 13th, 1947 13/08/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 5 - 3
Aug 9th, 1947 09/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Albion Rovers (A) 0 - 3
Apr 19th, 1947 19/04/47 B Division vs. Airdrie (A) 0 - 5
Apr 14th, 1947 14/04/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H) 3 - 0
Apr 12th, 1947 12/04/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 2 - 2
Mar 29th, 1947 29/03/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 1 - 1
Mar 5th, 1947 05/03/47 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Rangers (H) 1 - 1
Mar 1st, 1947 01/03/47 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Rangers (A) 1 - 2
Feb 1st, 1947 01/02/47 B Division vs. East Fife (A) 2 - 1
Jan 25th, 1947 25/01/47 1st Round vs. Queen's Park (A) 0 - 3
Jan 18th, 1947 18/01/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (A) 4 - 5
Jan 11th, 1947 11/01/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 6 - 2
Jan 2nd, 1947 02/01/47 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 2 - 4
Jan 1st, 1947 01/01/47 B Division vs. Dundee (A) 0 - 2
Dec 28th, 1946 28/12/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 5 - 1
Nov 9th, 1946 09/11/46 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 1 - 4
Nov 2nd, 1946 02/11/46 B Division vs. Airdrie (H) 1 - 2
Oct 26th, 1946 26/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H) 3 - 2
Oct 19th, 1946 19/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H) 2 - 1
Oct 5th, 1946 05/10/46 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A) 3 - 1
Sep 28th, 1946 28/09/46 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A) 3 - 0
Sep 7th, 1946 07/09/46 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 1 - 3
Sep 4th, 1946 04/09/46 Semi Final vs. East Fife (H) 2 - 4
Aug 24th, 1946 24/08/46 B Division vs. Dundee (H) 1 - 2
Aug 21st, 1946 21/08/46 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 2 - 2
Aug 17th, 1946 17/08/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 3 - 3
Aug 14th, 1946 14/08/46 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 4 - 1
Aug 10th, 1946 10/08/46 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 3 - 0
Apr 27th, 1946 27/04/46 vs. QOS (H) 1 - 3
Apr 20th, 1946 20/04/46 vs. QOS (H) 2 - 1
Apr 3rd, 1946 03/04/46 Playoff vs. Ayr Utd (N) 0 - 1
Mar 30th, 1946 30/03/46 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A) 2 - 1
Mar 23rd, 1946 23/03/46 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H) 2 - 1
Mar 16th, 1946 16/03/46 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 1 - 1
Mar 9th, 1946 09/03/46 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H) 3 - 2
Mar 2nd, 1946 02/03/46 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (A) 0 - 2
Feb 23rd, 1946 23/02/46 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 4 - 0
Feb 6th, 1946 06/02/46 1st Round Replay vs. Raith Rovers (N) 3 - 3
Feb 2nd, 1946 02/02/46 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Raith Rovers (A) 3 - 0
Jan 26th, 1946 26/01/46 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Raith Rovers (H) 1 - 4
Jan 19th, 1946 19/01/46 Southern 'B' vs. East Fife (A) 0 - 2
Jan 12th, 1946 12/01/46 Southern 'B' vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 2 - 2
Jan 5th, 1946 05/01/46 Southern 'B' vs. Arbroath (H) 4 - 1
Oct 27th, 1945 27/10/45 Southern 'B' vs. East Fife (H) 5 - 2
Oct 20th, 1945 20/10/45 Southern 'B' vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 7 - 0


Competition History


Comp
LGE 58 18 0 0
SC 2 1 0 0
LC 12 6 0 0
VIC 2 1 0 0
SUPP 8 4 0 0
SOU 7 5 0 0
Totals: 89 (0) 35

 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals


Biography


Emilio was a Lochee Harp player who made his first two appearances for United as a trialist. He then signed and became a regular in the side and was top scorer in 1945-46. He was two more years in the first team but in 1948-49 he was more often in the reserves and was released in May 1950. He then spent a short time with Coleraine.

Last updated on Thursday, April 14th, 2016 by J Myles.





Debut

October 20th, 1945
Dundee United 7 - 0 Stenhousemuir

League (Southern 'B')


Timeline