Bobby Bauld Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Robert Bauld
  • Born: March 14th, 1902 (Cowdenbeath)
  • Died: October 19th, 1980 (Glasgow)
  • Position: Inside Forward
  • Signed: October 30th, 1923
  • First Manager: Jimmy Brownlie
  • Career Totals: 143 appearances, 30 goals


Playing History


Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1926-27 37 9 0 0 21.6% 24.3% 54.1%
1925-26 40 4 0 0 27.5% 20.0% 52.5%
1924-25 39 10 0 0 53.8% 23.1% 23.1%
1923-24 27 7 0 0 25.9% 44.4% 29.6%
Totals: 143 (0) 30


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 30/04/27 Division One vs. St Mirren (A) 3 - 4
 23/04/27 Division One vs. Partick Th (H) 2 - 1
 16/04/27 Division One vs. Hearts (A) 2 - 1
 09/04/27 Division One vs. Celtic (H) 3 - 3
 02/04/27 Division One vs. Motherwell (A) 0 - 6

 Recent First Team Goals
 23/04/27 Division One vs. Partick Th (H) 2 - 1
 12/03/27 Division One vs. Hibernian (A) 2 - 3
 23/02/27 3rd Round vs. Montrose (H) 2 - 2
 18/12/26 Division One vs. St Mirren (H) 2 - 1
 27/11/26 Division One vs. Celtic (A) 2 - 7

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 23/04/27 Division One vs. Partick Th (H)  2 - 1
 12/03/27 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 3
 23/02/27 3rd Round vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 2
 18/12/26 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 1
 27/11/26 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 7
 13/11/26 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 06/11/26 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 18/09/26 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 1
 18/09/26 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 1
 10/04/26 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  5 - 3
 06/03/26 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 24/02/26 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 3
 23/01/26 1st Round vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 1
 18/04/25 Division Two vs. Broxburn (H)  2 - 2
 28/02/25 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 0
 21/02/25 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  2 - 1
 17/01/25 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (A)  2 - 1
 05/01/25 Division Two vs. Clydebank (H)  1 - 0
 22/11/24 Division Two vs. Armadale (H)  5 - 2
 18/10/24 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H)  4 - 1
 18/10/24 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H)  4 - 1
 04/10/24 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  3 - 0
 06/09/24 Division Two vs. Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 12/04/24 Division Two vs. Bathgate (H)  2 - 0
 12/04/24 Division Two vs. Bathgate (H)  2 - 0
 01/03/24 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (A)  1 - 1
 12/01/24 Division Two vs. Armadale (H)  4 - 0
 12/01/24 Division Two vs. Armadale (H)  4 - 0
 31/12/23 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  4 - 4
 03/11/23 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  3 - 2

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 30/04/27 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  3 - 4
 23/04/27 Division One vs. Partick Th (H)  2 - 1
 16/04/27 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 1
 09/04/27 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  3 - 3
 02/04/27 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 6
 26/03/27 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 2
 19/03/27 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 2
 12/03/27 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 3
 09/03/27 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 7
 05/03/27 4th Round vs. Partick Th (A)  0 - 5
 02/03/27 Division One vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 26/02/27 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 4
 24/02/27 3rd Round Replay vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 1
 23/02/27 3rd Round vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 2
 29/01/27 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 1
 03/01/27 Division One vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 0
 01/01/27 Division One vs. Morton (A)  1 - 3
 25/12/26 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 0
 18/12/26 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 1
 11/12/26 Division One vs. Partick Th (A)  2 - 2
 04/12/26 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  5 - 3
 27/11/26 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 7
 20/11/26 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 1
 13/11/26 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 06/11/26 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 30/10/26 Division One vs. Morton (H)  0 - 0
 23/10/26 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 4
 16/10/26 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 09/10/26 Division One vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 1
 02/10/26 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 2
 25/09/26 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  3 - 5
 18/09/26 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 1
 11/09/26 Division One vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 4
 04/09/26 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 2
 28/08/26 Division One vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 5
 21/08/26 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  0 - 2
 14/08/26 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 24/04/26 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 6
 17/04/26 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 0
 10/04/26 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  5 - 3
 05/04/26 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 03/04/26 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 1
 27/03/26 Division One vs. Clydebank (H)  5 - 0
 20/03/26 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 2
 06/03/26 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 27/02/26 Division One vs. Partick Th (A)  0 - 2
 24/02/26 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 3
 13/02/26 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 2
 06/02/26 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 4
 01/02/26 1st Round 2nd Replay vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 6
 30/01/26 Division One vs. Morton (A)  1 - 3
 27/01/26 1st Round Replay vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 1
 23/01/26 1st Round vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 1
 16/01/26 Division One vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 2
 09/01/26 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 1
 04/01/26 Division One vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 1
 02/01/26 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 2
 26/12/25 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 0
 19/12/25 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 12/12/25 Division One vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 3
 05/12/25 Division One vs. Partick Th (H)  1 - 0
 28/11/25 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 2
 21/11/25 Division One vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 0
 14/11/25 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 0
 07/11/25 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  0 - 1
 31/10/25 Division One vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 24/10/25 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  3 - 1
 17/10/25 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 2
 10/10/25 Division One vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 5
 03/10/25 Division One vs. Clydebank (H)  1 - 6
 26/09/25 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 2
 19/09/25 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 0
 12/09/25 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 0
 09/09/25 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 2
 05/09/25 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 29/08/25 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 2
 15/08/25 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 4
 25/04/25 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 3
 18/04/25 Division Two vs. Broxburn (H)  2 - 2
 11/04/25 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  2 - 1
 03/04/25 Division Two vs. Johnstone (A)  2 - 0
 28/03/25 Division Two vs. Armadale (A)  0 - 1
 21/03/25 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 3
 14/03/25 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 1
 07/03/25 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  0 - 2
 28/02/25 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 0
 21/02/25 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  2 - 1
 14/02/25 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 0
 11/02/25 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 2
 07/02/25 2nd Round vs. Partick Th (A)  1 - 5
 31/01/25 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  0 - 0
 24/01/25 1st Round vs. Aberdeen Uni (H)  5 - 1
 17/01/25 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (A)  2 - 1
 10/01/25 Division Two vs. Bo'ness (H)  0 - 0
 05/01/25 Division Two vs. Clydebank (H)  1 - 0
 03/01/25 Division Two vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 3
 01/01/25 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  0 - 0
 27/12/24 Division Two vs. Bathgate (H)  2 - 1
 25/12/24 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 20/12/24 Division Two vs. Broxburn (A)  1 - 0
 13/12/24 Division Two vs. Clydebank (A)  0 - 5
 29/11/24 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 1
 22/11/24 Division Two vs. Armadale (H)  5 - 2
 15/11/24 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 0
 08/11/24 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 01/11/24 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  3 - 2
 25/10/24 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  1 - 2
 18/10/24 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H)  4 - 1
 11/10/24 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 0
 04/10/24 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  3 - 0
 27/09/24 Division Two vs. Bathgate (A)  2 - 2
 20/09/24 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 0
 13/09/24 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 1
 06/09/24 Division Two vs. Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 23/08/24 Division Two vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 0
 16/08/24 Division Two vs. Bo'ness (A)  2 - 2
 26/04/24 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  2 - 0
 19/04/24 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 2
 16/04/24 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 1
 12/04/24 Division Two vs. Bathgate (H)  2 - 0
 22/03/24 Division Two vs. Broxburn (A)  0 - 2
 15/03/24 Division Two vs. Bo'ness (A)  1 - 1
 08/03/24 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 05/03/24 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  0 - 0
 01/03/24 Division Two vs. Vale of Leven (A)  1 - 1
 23/02/24 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  2 - 0
 16/02/24 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  0 - 1
 06/02/24 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  0 - 0
 02/02/24 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 1
 26/01/24 1st Round vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 1
 19/01/24 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 0
 12/01/24 Division Two vs. Armadale (H)  4 - 0
 05/01/24 Division Two vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  0 - 0
 02/01/24 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  0 - 1
 31/12/23 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  4 - 4
 22/12/23 Division Two vs. Johnstone (A)  1 - 2
 15/12/23 Division Two vs. Bo'ness (H)  0 - 0
 08/12/23 Division Two vs. Bathgate (A)  0 - 3
 01/12/23 Division Two vs. Armadale (A)  1 - 1
 24/11/23 Division Two vs. Broxburn (H)  2 - 1
 17/11/23 Division Two vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  1 - 0
 10/11/23 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  0 - 0
 03/11/23 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  3 - 2


Biography


Bobby was signed from Raith Rovers. He was the first player signed after the Club became Dundee United and was in the promotion winning squad of 1924-25. He was in the line up when United made their debut in the top flight. After relegation in April 1927, he was sold to Bradford City for £350.





Debut

November 3rd, 1923
Dundee United 3 - 2 St Bernard's

League (Division Two)


Timeline