One Game Wonders All Competitions


Name Game
Aitken 27/02/1929 (League)
Dundee Utd 5-0 Armadale
Allen 29/01/1944 (Wartime)
Dundee Utd 1-7 Aberdeen
Barclay 21/02/1953 (League)
Queen's Park 3-0 Dundee Utd
Barclay 06/03/1937 (League)
Montrose 5-0 Dundee Utd
Jeffrey Barker 29/08/1942 (Wartime)
Dundee Utd 3-1 Dunfermline
Attilio Becci 27/09/1930 (League)
Dundee Utd 5-2 Clydebank
Bennett 20/12/1930 (League)
Dundee Utd 4-0 Armadale
Tom Blair 14/08/1937 (League)
Dundee Utd 1-7 St Bernard's
Blyth 05/11/1927 (League)
Dundee Utd 3-1 East Stirling
Luc Bollan 15/08/2018 (Challenge Cup)
Dundee Utd 3-2 St J'stone U21
Callum Booth 17/07/2018 (League Cup)
Ross County 1-0 Dundee Utd
Boswell 05/04/1958 (League)
Dundee Utd 2-1 Albion Rovers
Percy Bower 14/08/1943 (Wartime)
Dundee Utd 6-3 Hearts
John Brady 04/09/1909 (Qualifying Cup)
Brechin City 2-1 Dundee Utd
Frank Brennan 19/05/1945 (Mitchell Trophy)
Dundee Utd 3-2 Falkirk
Gregg Burnett 28/10/2006 (League)
Falkirk 5-1 Dundee Utd
James Burns 04/09/1909 (Qualifying Cup)
Brechin City 2-1 Dundee Utd
Herbert Cadenhead 16/04/1958 (League)
Dundee Utd 1-7 Alloa Athletic
Malcolm Cameron 09/01/1937 (League)
Dundee Utd 3-3 King's Park
Cargill 11/11/1933 (League)
Dundee Utd 1-2 Montrose
Peter Carroll 14/12/1946 (League)
Dundee Utd 3-2 Cowdenbeath
Pat Casciani 19/12/1936 (League)
Dundee Utd 1-2 Ayr Utd
Charlie Chalmers 19/10/1957 (League)
Alloa Athletic 2-2 Dundee Utd
Clark 11/02/1939 (League)
Dundee Utd 1-3 Edinburgh City
Clark 20/03/1943 (Wartime)
Dundee Utd 4-2 Dunfermline
Archie Coats 16/03/1957 (League)
Forfar Athletic 3-1 Dundee Utd
Alex Collins 15/11/1947 (League)
Dundee Utd 2-1 Leith Athletic
Bob Collins 03/04/1946 (Southern League Cup)
Dundee Utd 0-1 Ayr Utd
Tom Collins 20/08/1910 (League)
Dundee Utd 2-3 Leith Athletic
Frank Craig 18/09/1957 (League)
Dundee Utd 5-5 Arbroath
Frank Crossan 02/05/1955 (League)
Albion Rovers 3-2 Dundee Utd
Dickie Cruickshank 25/09/1954 (League)
Dundee Utd 2-0 Third Lanark
David Cuthill 08/08/1931 (League)
Dundee Utd 0-2 Hearts
Tim Dailly 08/01/1910 (Consolation Cup)
Dundee Utd 1-4 Brechin City
David Dair 01/02/1936 (League)
Dundee Utd 4-0 Alloa Athletic
Dalgleish 30/01/1943 (Wartime)
Hibernian 3-2 Dundee Utd
Daly 20/10/1928 (League)
Dundee Utd 5-0 Alloa Athletic
Davidson 01/04/1939 (League)
King's Park 3-2 Dundee Utd
Davis 29/09/1945 (League)
Dundee Utd 4-2 Airdrie
Billy Dawson 06/11/1954 (League)
Dundee Utd 1-1 Albion Rovers
Jean-Pierre Delaunay 11/09/1999 (League)
Dundee Utd 3-1 Hibernian
Willie Denholm 10/09/1958 (League)
Brechin City 1-0 Dundee Utd
Kenny Dick 10/01/1953 (League)
Dundee Utd 3-1 Stenhousemuir
Dickson 31/10/1942 (Wartime)
Hibernian 6-4 Dundee Utd
Ernie Doig 31/10/1953 (League)
Forfar Athletic 3-2 Dundee Utd
Donaldson 28/03/1942 (Wartime)
Dundee Utd 5-1 Raith Rovers
Archibald Downie 08/01/1910 (Consolation Cup)
Dundee Utd 1-4 Brechin City
Jimmy Easson 28/02/1953 (League)
Dundee Utd 2-1 Albion Rovers
Jimmy Easson 06/03/1943 (Wartime)
Dundee Utd 2-0 Hibernian
Eggo 22/01/1944 (Wartime)
Hearts 4-1 Dundee Utd
Idwal Evans 30/09/1911 (League)
Arthurlie 1-1 Dundee Utd
Sandy Evans 22/08/1956 (League)
Alloa Athletic 2-2 Dundee Utd
Ray Ewen 11/04/1959 (League)
Albion Rovers 3-1 Dundee Utd
Falconer 22/09/1934 (League)
St Bernard's 1-0 Dundee Utd
Farmer 13/10/1945 (League)
Arbroath 4-1 Dundee Utd
Tommy Findlay 01/11/1941 (Wartime)
Aberdeen 4-2 Dundee Utd
Bert Finlay 13/03/1948 (League)
Hamilton 6-0 Dundee Utd
Brian Flies 05/03/1994 (League)
Kilmarnock 1-1 Dundee Utd
Forbes 26/04/1924 (League)
Dundee Utd 2-0 Forfar Athletic
William Forbes 27/03/1943 (Wartime)
Dundee Utd 3-4 Raith Rovers
Fox 29/10/1921 (League)
Dundee Utd 0-1 King's Park
George Fox 21/09/1957 (League)
Dundee Utd 2-1 St Johnstone
Lou France 14/04/1947 (League)
Dundee Utd 3-0 Raith Rovers
Freebairn 16/04/1924 (League)
Dundee Utd 0-1 Stenhousemuir
Christopher Gallacher 04/09/1909 (Qualifying Cup)
Brechin City 2-1 Dundee Utd
Jacky Gallacher 03/09/1958 (League)
Dundee Utd 3-2 Forfar Athletic
Jim Galley 28/09/1957 (League)
Dumbarton 2-0 Dundee Utd
Gardiner 18/11/1944 (Wartime)
Dundee Utd 2-5 Arbroath
Sam Gilligan 25/03/1922 (League)
Dundee Utd 1-0 Broxburn
Stuart Gilmour 26/09/1995 (Challenge Cup)
Clydebank 0-1 Dundee Utd
Glackin 19/09/1942 (Wartime)
Dundee Utd 3-1 Hibernian
Gold 29/04/1938 (League)
East Fife 7-0 Dundee Utd
Jim Gordon 14/03/1959 (League)
Cowdenbeath 6-0 Dundee Utd
Graham 28/08/1943 (Wartime)
Dundee Utd 2-1 Raith Rovers
Ross Graham 15/08/2018 (Challenge Cup)
Dundee Utd 3-2 St J'stone U21
Grain 04/09/1943 (Wartime)
Dunfermline 5-0 Dundee Utd
Gray 15/02/1922 (League)
Dundee Utd 1-2 Bathgate
George Gray 06/12/1952 (League)
Dunfermline 1-1 Dundee Utd
Dicky Grieve 03/02/1951 (League)
Dundee Utd 1-5 Cowdenbeath
Fred Grubb 18/04/1956 (League)
Morton 3-2 Dundee Utd
Vince Halpin 16/10/1954 (League)
Ayr Utd 5-1 Dundee Utd
Norman Hay 02/12/1944 (Wartime)
Dundee Utd 2-7 Dunfermline
Charlie Henaughen 26/04/1958 (League)
Stranraer 1-4 Dundee Utd
Alex Hendry 10/02/1945 (Wartime)
Dundee Utd 1-9 Aberdeen
Gerry Hernon 12/04/1967 (League)
St Mirren 0-1 Dundee Utd
Hill 10/04/1937 (League)
Dundee Utd 0-3 St Bernard's
Hill 13/09/1924 (League)
King's Park 1-1 Dundee Utd
Craig Hill 01/05/2010 (League)
Dundee Utd 1-2 Rangers
Alec Hood 07/03/1953 (League)
Ayr Utd 2-1 Dundee Utd
Bert Hood 13/08/1949 (League Cup)
Airdrie 5-2 Dundee Utd
Leslie Hooley 08/04/1957 (League)
Arbroath 2-2 Dundee Utd
Bobby Hope 23/04/1955 (League)
Cowdenbeath 3-1 Dundee Utd
Horne 12/02/1944 (Wartime)
Falkirk 6-3 Dundee Utd
Hughes 29/04/1938 (League)
East Fife 7-0 Dundee Utd
Ian Hunter 09/10/1954 (League)
Dundee Utd 2-3 Brechin City
Ian Inglis 16/03/1957 (League)
Forfar Athletic 3-1 Dundee Utd
Ian Irvine 14/08/1954 (League Cup)
Dundee Utd 2-5 Ayr Utd
Jack 14/04/1928 (League)
Ayr Utd 7-1 Dundee Utd
John Jackson 12/11/1960 (League)
Rangers 4-0 Dundee Utd
David Jeffrey 10/01/1959 (League)
Dundee Utd 1-1 Dumbarton
Johnston 17/12/1932 (League)
Albion Rovers 4-2 Dundee Utd
Jimmy Jones 13/09/1947 (League Cup)
Cowdenbeath 1-0 Dundee Utd
Jock Keddie 03/05/1958 (League)
Dundee Utd 7-0 Berwick
Jimmy Kemp 30/03/1957 (League)
Albion Rovers 5-1 Dundee Utd
Kinder 17/02/1945 (Wartime)
Dundee Utd 6-3 Dunfermline
Scott Kopel 03/10/1990 (UEFA Cup)
Dundee Utd 2-2 FH
Lannan 21/08/1937 (League)
Raith Rovers 4-2 Dundee Utd
Lawrence 18/11/1933 (League)
Dundee Utd 9-3 Edinburgh City
D Lewis 01/11/1941 (Wartime)
Aberdeen 4-2 Dundee Utd
Linton 11/09/1937 (League)
Dundee Utd 5-2 Edinburgh City
Joe Locherty 23/01/1954 (League)
Motherwell 12-1 Dundee Utd
Logie 27/02/1929 (League)
Dundee Utd 5-0 Armadale
Dennis Logue 14/03/1953 (League)
Morton 1-2 Dundee Utd
Charlie Longdon 28/11/1942 (Supplementary Cup)
Rangers 2-1 Dundee Utd
Lorimer 10/01/1942 (Wartime)
Dundee Utd 2-0 Aberdeen
Lumsden 20/09/1930 (League)
St Johnstone 2-0 Dundee Utd
Eric MacKay 06/09/1930 (League)
Forfar Athletic 2-2 Dundee Utd
Peter MacKay 04/09/1946 (Supplementary Cup)
Dundee Utd 2-4 East Fife
Bobby Main 15/12/1923 (League)
Dundee Utd 0-0 Bo'ness
McAvan 15/10/1932 (League)
Dundee Utd 3-1 Montrose
Marc McCallum 06/05/2014 (League)
Dundee Utd 1-3 Aberdeen
McCann 16/12/1944 (Wartime)
Rangers 2-0 Dundee Utd
Willie McConnachie 21/04/1934 (League)
Dundee Utd 5-2 Raith Rovers
A McCormack 11/08/1934 (League)
Forfar Athletic 0-2 Dundee Utd
Thomas McCulloch 19/05/1945 (Mitchell Trophy)
Dundee Utd 3-2 Falkirk
Tom McDermott 04/09/1909 (Qualifying Cup)
Brechin City 2-1 Dundee Utd
McDonald 22/09/1923 (League)
Arbroath 2-1 Dundee Utd
Gordon McDonald 05/11/1932 (League)
Dundee Utd 3-3 East Fife
Bobby McGregor 07/04/1945 (Wartime)
Arbroath 0-2 Dundee Utd
Don McIntyre 09/01/1954 (League)
Arbroath 4-3 Dundee Utd
James McKee 19/09/1953 (League)
Dundee Utd 1-2 St Johnstone
Bobby McKillop 04/09/1957 (League)
Arbroath 3-1 Dundee Utd
McLaren 06/12/1952 (League)
Dunfermline 1-1 Dundee Utd
Brian McLaughlin 15/05/1999 (League)
Hearts 4-1 Dundee Utd
Kenny McLaughlin 04/01/1954 (League)
Dundee Utd 1-1 Third Lanark
John McMahon 11/09/1920 (Qualifying Cup)
Dundee Utd 1-1 Arbroath
Duncan McMillan 27/11/1954 (League)
Dundee Utd 5-4 Alloa Athletic
M McNeil 06/10/1928 (League)
Dundee Utd 3-0 Morton
McQueen 30/05/1942 (Wartime)
Dundee Utd 5-1 Leith Athletic
Charlie Milne 28/12/1957 (League)
Dundee Utd 0-0 Stranraer
John Mooney 12/05/1945 (Wartime)
East Fife 6-1 Dundee Utd
Moore 27/09/1941 (Wartime)
East Fife 2-2 Dundee Utd
John Moore 04/09/1926 (League)
Dundee Utd 1-2 Kilmarnock
Mudie 11/05/1940 (Wartime)
Dundee Utd 1-3 Hibernian
George Mudie 24/11/1945 (League)
Dundee Utd 2-3 Albion Rovers
Frank Murray 20/09/1919 (Qualifying Cup)
Cowdenbeath 3-1 Dundee Utd
Napier 02/01/1937 (League)
Brechin City 4-3 Dundee Utd
Neil 08/04/1944 (Mitchell Trophy)
East Fife 3-0 Dundee Utd
Newman 25/08/1945 (League)
Albion Rovers 1-0 Dundee Utd
Nicholl 12/03/1938 (League)
Dundee Utd 3-4 Brechin City
George Nicol 26/08/1981 (League Cup)
Dundee Utd 1-1 Motherwell
John O'Hanlon 07/03/1953 (League)
Ayr Utd 2-1 Dundee Utd
Johnny Osborne 01/01/1944 (Wartime)
Aberdeen 1-1 Dundee Utd
Page 22/04/1922 (League)
Clackmannan 1-1 Dundee Utd
Bertie Paterson 31/03/1934 (League)
Forfar Athletic 4-1 Dundee Utd
Paton 31/12/1921 (League)
Dundee Utd 0-2 Vale of Leven
A Peden 28/04/1934 (League)
Dundee Utd 2-3 Albion Rovers
Pat Purcell 09/09/1967 (League)
Dundee Utd 2-2 St Johnstone
Johnny Raeburn 14/02/1953 (League)
Hamilton 3-1 Dundee Utd
Andy Ramage 05/03/1927 (Scottish Cup)
Partick Thistle 5-0 Dundee Utd
Jimmy Ramsay 04/09/1909 (Qualifying Cup)
Brechin City 2-1 Dundee Utd
Reid 30/08/1930 (League)
Dundee Utd 4-1 Montrose
Davie Reid 12/03/1938 (League)
Dundee Utd 3-4 Brechin City
Jimmy Reid 05/03/1938 (League)
Brechin City 3-0 Dundee Utd
Steve Reilly 21/08/1957 (League)
Dundee Utd 0-4 Cowdenbeath
Jimmy Revel 16/12/1944 (Wartime)
Rangers 2-0 Dundee Utd
Rhodes 01/11/1941 (Wartime)
Aberdeen 4-2 Dundee Utd
Billy Ritchie 11/09/1954 (League)
Dundee Utd 1-1 Stenhousemuir
Robertson 08/04/1939 (League)
Morton 3-4 Dundee Utd
Robert Rooney 09/05/1942 (Mitchell Trophy)
Rangers 2-2 Dundee Utd
Ross 23/08/1930 (League)
Stenhousemuir 0-1 Dundee Utd
John Ross 17/08/1912 (League)
Dundee Utd 2-3 East Stirling
Stewart Ross 27/08/1927 (League)
Dundee Utd 1-1 QOS
Tommy Ross 30/03/1935 (League)
Dundee Utd 4-0 East Stirling
Jimmy Russell 26/12/1955 (League)
Dundee Utd 3-1 Brechin City
Pavol Šafranko 11/08/2018 (League)
QOS 1-2 Dundee Utd
Jimmy Salmond 17/08/1946 (League)
Ayr Utd 3-3 Dundee Utd
Willie Savage 23/10/1943 (Wartime)
Raith Rovers 3-0 Dundee Utd
Ernie Scholfield 01/01/1943 (Wartime)
Dundee Utd 1-0 Aberdeen
John Scott 29/03/1952 (Supplementary Cup)
Dumbarton 1-0 Dundee Utd
Vic Scott 25/03/1939 (League)
Dundee Utd 10-0 East Stirling
Joe Shandley 09/09/1925 (League)
Dundee Utd 1-2 Queen's Park
John Sharp 19/08/1911 (League)
East Stirling 3-1 Dundee Utd
George Skinner 07/01/1950 (League)
Dumbarton 3-0 Dundee Utd
Harry Smillie 24/01/1923 (Scottish Cup)
Dundee Utd 0-1 Nithsdale Wan.
Smith 13/10/1945 (League)
Arbroath 4-1 Dundee Utd
Smith 23/01/1937 (League)
Dundee Utd 3-2 Stenhousemuir
George Smith 24/12/1938 (League)
Dundee Utd 1-0 Brechin City
John Smith 06/09/1919 (Qualifying Cup)
Dundee Utd 3-1 Forfar Athletic
John James Smith 03/12/1910 (League)
Dundee Utd 1-1 Ayr Utd
Dickie Sneddon 22/09/1951 (League)
Dundee Utd 4-3 St Johnstone
Douglas Sneddon 24/02/1945 (Wartime)
Raith Rovers 5-2 Dundee Utd
Soutar 24/10/1936 (League)
Dundee Utd 5-1 Montrose
Dave Souter 17/01/1959 (League)
Stenhousemuir 1-0 Dundee Utd
Spittal 23/01/1943 (Wartime)
Raith Rovers 3-1 Dundee Utd
Jock Stein 10/04/1943 (Mitchell Trophy)
Dundee Utd 4-3 Raith Rovers
Stevenson 18/10/1941 (Wartime)
Dundee Utd 0-5 Rangers
Alec Stewart 30/08/1961 (League Cup)
Dunfermline 3-0 Dundee Utd
Ian Stewart 06/11/1965 (League)
Dundee Utd 2-2 Hearts
William Stewart 13/01/1923 (Scottish Cup)
Dundee Utd 3-1 Beith
Tom Sturrock 13/11/1937 (League)
Stenhousemuir 3-1 Dundee Utd
Sullivan 12/11/1932 (League)
Arbroath 0-0 Dundee Utd
Sutherland 01/02/1936 (League)
Dundee Utd 4-0 Alloa Athletic
Sword 13/10/1945 (League)
Arbroath 4-1 Dundee Utd
Dougie Sword 26/12/1936 (League)
Alloa Athletic 2-0 Dundee Utd
H Temple 29/01/1944 (Wartime)
Dundee Utd 1-7 Aberdeen
Jimmy Tennant 08/04/1940 (Wartime)
King's Park 2-1 Dundee Utd
Thomson 03/06/1944 (Summer Cup)
Falkirk 4-0 Dundee Utd
J Thomson 26/03/1938 (League)
Leith Athletic 5-0 Dundee Utd
Jimmy Timmins 11/10/1952 (League)
Dundee Utd 2-3 Stirling Albion
Gordon Tosh 11/10/1958 (League)
Queen's Park 2-1 Dundee Utd
Gerry Tracey 13/12/1952 (League)
Dundee Utd 4-1 Forfar Athletic
Trialist 02/06/1945 (Wartime)
Dundee Utd 1-0 Falkirk
Trialist 25/10/1941 (Wartime)
Dunfermline 7-2 Dundee Utd
Trialist 03/10/1942 (Wartime)
Raith Rovers 4-0 Dundee Utd
Peter Turnbull 28/11/1953 (League)
Ayr Utd 2-1 Dundee Utd
Óscar Valles 18/04/1998 (League)
Kilmarnock 1-0 Dundee Utd
Martin Walker 13/03/1943 (Wartime)
Rangers 3-1 Dundee Utd
W Wallace 30/12/1933 (League)
Dundee Utd 4-4 Dumbarton
John Waugh 18/09/1920 (Qualifying Cup)
Arbroath 3-0 Dundee Utd
Weldon 15/02/1922 (League)
Dundee Utd 1-2 Bathgate
Whitelaw 24/08/1932 (League)
East Fife 1-0 Dundee Utd
Whyte 16/09/1933 (League)
St Bernard's 3-0 Dundee Utd
Wilde 20/09/1941 (Wartime)
Dundee Utd 1-1 Dunfermline
Wilson 15/02/1922 (League)
Dundee Utd 1-2 Bathgate
Wilson 27/08/1938 (League)
Airdrie 1-0 Dundee Utd
Gorrie Wilson 15/01/1944 (Wartime)
Dundee Utd 6-2 Rangers
Joe Wilson 04/09/1920 (Qualifying Cup)
Arbroath 1-1 Dundee Utd
Benny Yorston 24/11/1945 (League)
Dundee Utd 2-3 Albion Rovers
Charles Young 24/12/1910 (League)
Dundee Utd 1-2 St Bernard's